Previous Scholars

M.D./Ph.D. Scholars Program Graduate Residences

Class of 1988        
Student Name Residency Specialty Second Year Residency Specialty
Thomas Gross U of Nebraska Affiliated Hospitals Pediatrics    
Class of 1992        
Student Name Residency Specialty Second Year Residency Specialty
Susan Speaks U of Nebraska Affiliated Hospitals Pathology    
Class of 1997        
Student Name Residency Specialty Second Year Residency Specialty
Keith Miller U of Iowa Hosp/Clinics Internal Medicine    
Sheldon Thieszen LDS Hospital Transitional    
Class of 1998        
Student Name Residency Specialty Second Year Residency Specialty
Daniel Anderson U of Nebraska Affiliated Hospitals Internal Medicine    
Class of 2000        
Student Name Residency Specialty Second Year Residency Specialty
Valerie Davis Medical College of Virginia Pediatrics    
Richard Tempero U of Washington Hlth. Sci. Ctr. Otolaryngology    
Colin Weekes U of Alabama Hosp-Birmingham Internal Medicine    
Class of 2001        
Student Name Residency Specialty Second Year Residency Specialty
Lynn Helseth Leigh Valley Hospital/Allentown, PA Family Medicine    
Jack Lionberger U of WI Hospitals & Clinics/Madison, WI Internal Medicine    
Alisa Nollendorfs Lincoln Medical Education Foundation/Lincoln, NE Family Medicine    
Monte Willis U of Texas Southwestern Med School/Dallas, TX Pathology    
Class of 2002        
Student Name Residency Specialty Second Year Residency Specialty
James Byrd Barnes-Jewish Hospitals/St. Louis, MO Internal Medicine    
Kimberly Chapman-Dean U Health Center of Pittsburgh/Pittsburgh, PA Med PEDS    
Rodney Miles U of Utah Affil. Hospital/Salt Lake City, UT Pathology    
Class of 2003        
Student Name Residency Specialty Second Year Residency Specialty
Tracy Ediger Did not do a residency or a fellowship      
Randall Olsen Baylor College of Medicine/Houston, TX Pathology    
Walter Zink Lenox Hill Hosp/New York, NY Surgery-Pre Cornell U Radi Research
Class of 2004        
Student Name Residency Specialty Second Year Residency Specialty
Allison Cushman-Vokoun UNMC Pathology    
Lisa Ryan St. Louis Children's Hospital/St. Louis, MO Pediatrics    
Class of 2005        
Student Name Residency Specialty Second Year Residency Specialty
No graduates        
Class of 2006        
Student Name Residency Specialty Second Year Residency Specialty
Eric Benner U of North Carolina Hosps/Chapel Hill, NC Pediatrics    
Cory Bernadt U of Iowa Hospital/Clinics Pathology    
Robert Kortum Pursuing Research upon graduation      
Jeff Sanders UC San Diego Med Ctr-CA PSYC    
Class of 2007        
Student Name Residency Specialty Second Year Residency Specialty
John Dickinson Barnes-Jewish Hosp-MO Internal Medicine    
Scott Koepsell UNMC Pathology    
Class of 2008   x    
Student Name Residency Specialty Second Year Residency Specialty
Brian Farrell Oregon Health & Science U Surg-Pre Oregon Health & Science U Nsur
Jill Murphy U Kansas SOM-Kansas City PSUR    
Benjamin Swanson UNMC Pathology    
Class of 2009        
Student Name Residency Specialty Second Year Residency Specialty
Brian Boer UNMC Internal Medicine    
Jeffrey Boyle U Iowa Hosps/Clinics Internal Medicine-Pre U Iowa Hosps/Clinics NEUR
Scott Stoeger U Kansas SOM-Wichita Surgery    
Class of 2010        
Student Name Residency Specialty Second Year Residency Specialty
Nathaniel Erdmann U of Alabama Medical Ctr-Birmingham, AL Internal Medicine    
Michael Mulhern UNMC Internal Medicine-Pre U of Wisconsin Hosp/Clinics Ophthalmology

;