February 2008-UNMC physicians on Best Doctors list

by Elizabeth Kumru and Ann Lawlor, UNMC Public Affairs

A total of 280 UNMC physicians, including 150 full and part-time faculty, have been recognized on this year’s list of the Best Doctors in America.

 

The Best Doctors in America 2007-2008 database contains the names and professional profiles of approximately 35,000 physicians in the United States in more than 40 specialties, or the top 3 percent to 5 percent of specialists in the country.

 

“Our UNMC faculty are truly outstanding clinicians. The Best Doctors recognition once again reaffirms that our patient care and teaching facility is world-class,” said UNMC Chancellor Harold M. Maurer, M.D.

 

UNMC College of Medicine Dean John Gollan, M.D., Ph.D., agreed.

 

“Quality patient care is a top priority,” he said. “As an academic health sciences center, our faculty stay abreast of the latest medical advances and are involved in discovering new therapies. Our patients receive exceptional care and our students train with, and learn from, the best.”

 

“Our UNMC faculty are truly outstanding clinicians. The Best Doctors recognition once again reaffirms that our patient care and teaching facility is world-class.”

UNMC Chancellor Harold M. Maurer, M.D.

 

The UNMC physicians practice at UNMC’s hospital partner, The Nebraska Medical Center.

 

Physicians are selected on the basis of the question: “If you or a loved one needed a doctor in your specialty, to whom would you refer them?” A peer-review survey by thousands of doctors determines the doctors included in the database. Only those doctors who earn the consensus support of their peers are included and only physicians in the Best Doctors database are allowed to receive the survey, nominate others and vote.

 

Two renowned physicians affiliated with Harvard Medical School founded Best Doctors in 1989. Today, it is among the leading resources for more than 10 million people in 30 countries who are seeking expert medical resources and guidance to treat illnesses and injuries of all kinds.

 

Among the UNMC physicians featured in the Best Doctors in America 2007-2008 database:

 

Full and part-time faculty

 

Hurlbert, Barbara – Anesthesiology
Tinker, John – Anesthesiology

 

Caudill, Christopher – Cardiovascular Disease
Easley, Arthur – Cardiovascular Disease
Niebauer, Mark – Cardiovascular Disease
Porter, Thomas – Cardiovascular Disease
Windle, John – Cardiovascular Disease

 

Hayes, Kristie – Dermatology

 

Muelleman, Robert – Emergency Medicine

 

DeSouza, Cyrus – Endocrinology & Metabolism
Goldner, Whitney – Endocrinology & Metabolism
Lane, James – Endocrinology & Metabolism
Larsen, Jennifer – Endocrinology & Metabolism
Mack-Shipman, Lynn – Endocrinology & Metabolism
Neumeister, Amy -Endocrinology & Metabolism

 

Fruehling, Richard – Family Medicine
Halm, Daniel – Family Medicine
Harrison, Jeffrey – Family Medicine
Mathews, Monty – Family Medicine
Mostek, Debra – Family Medicine
Nasir, Laeth – Family Medicine
Paulman, Paul – Family Medicine
Paulman, Audrey – Family Medicine
Sitorius, Michael – Family Medicine
Smith, John – Family Medicine
Wheatley, Douglas – Family Medicine

 

Gollan, John – Gastroenterology
Mailliard, Mark – Gastroenterology
McCashland, Timothy – Gastroenterology
Mukherjee, Sandeep – Gastroenterology
Schafer, Daniel – Gastroenterology
Sorrell, Michael – Gastroenterology
Zetterman, Rowen – Gastroenterology

 

Eberle, Catherine – Geriatric Medicine
Keller, Brenda – Geriatric Medicine
Lyons, William – Geriatric Medicine
Malloy, Timothy – Geriatric Medicine
Potter, Jane – Geriatric Medicine

 

Vandenberg, Edward – Geriatric Medicine/Family Medicine

 

Nystrom, Nils – Hand Surgery

 

Kalil, Andre – Infectious Disease
Preheim, Laurel – Infectious Disease
Rupp, Mark – Infectious Disease

 

Bessmer, Joel – Internal Med (general)
Neumeister, J. Scott – Internal Med (general)
O’Dell, David – Internal Med (general)
Shehan, Joseph – Internal Med (general)
Tape, Thomas – Internal Med (general)
Wigton, Robert – Internal Med (general)

 

Buehler, Bruce – Medical Genetics
Schaefer, G. Bradley, Medical Genetics

 

Armitage, James – Medical Oncology and Hematology
Bierman, Philip – Medical Oncology and Hematology
Cowan, Kenneth – Medical Oncology and Hematology
Haire, William – Medical Oncology and Hematology
Hauke, Ralph – Medical Oncology and Hematology
Kessinger, Margaret Anne – Medical Oncology and Hematology
Reed, Elizabeth – Medical Oncology and Hematology
Vose, Julie – Medical Oncology and Hematology

 

Follett, Kenneth – Neurological Surgery
Hellbusch, Leslie – Neurological Surgery
Lennarson, Peter – Neurological Surgery
Long, Douglas – Neurological Surgery

 

Fayad, Pierre – Neurology

 

Larsen, Paul – Neurology, Child

 

Berg, Teresa – OB/GYN
Martin, Thomas – OB/GYN
Smith, Carl – OB/GYN

 

Camras, Carl – Ophthalmology
Gigantelli, James – Ophthalmology

 

Esposito, Paul – Orthopaedic Surgery
Fehringer, Edward – Orthopaedic Surgery
Garvin, Kevin – Orthopaedic Surgery
Ginsburg, Glen -Orthopaedic Surgery
Hasley, Brian – Orthopaedic Surgery
Mormino, Matthew – Orthopaedic Surgery
Scherl, Susan – Orthopaedic Surgery

 

Leopold, Donald – Otolaryngology
Lydiatt, Daniel – Otolaryngology
Lydiatt, William – Otolaryngology

 

Bridge, Julia – Pathology
Chan, Wing C. (John) – Pathology
Cohen, Samuel – Pathology
Greiner, Timothy – Pathology
Hans, Christine – Pathology
Hinrichs, Steven – Pathology
Johansson, Sonny – Pathology
Lele, Subodh – Pathology
Markin, Rodney – Pathology
McComb, Rodney – Pathology
Pirruccello, Samuel – Pathology
Weisenburger, Dennis – Pathology
Wisecarver, James – Pathology

 

Antonson, Dean – Pediatric Specialist
Coccia, Peter – Pediatric Specialist
Colombo, John – Pediatric Specialist
Corley, Kevin – Pediatric Specialist
Danford, David – Pediatric Specialist
Erickson, Christopher – Pediatric Specialist
Gordon, Bruce – Pediatric Specialist
Gumbiner, Carl – Pediatric Specialist
Kugler, John – Pediatric Specialist
Rizzo, William – Pediatric Specialist
Romero, Jose – Pediatric Specialist
Sammut, Paul – Pediatric Specialist
Warkentin, Phyllis – Pediatric Specialist/Pathology

 

Finken, David – Pediatrics (general)
Lacroix, Amy – Pediatrics (general)
Lutz, Richard – Pediatrics (general)
Pitner, Sheryl – Pediatrics (general)
Seivert, Patricia – Pediatrics (general)
Snyder, Sheilah – Pediatrics (general)
Stoolman, Sharon – Pediatrics (general)
Walburn, John – Pediatrics (general)

 

Bandla, Hari – Pediatrics/Family Medicine

 

Johnson, Perry – Plastic Surgery

 

Boust, Susan – Psychiatry
Burke, William – Psychiatry
Fleisher, Mark – Psychiatry
Greiner, Carl – Psychiatry
Kratochvil, Christopher – Psychiatry
Roccaforte, William – Psychiatry
Stull, Todd – Psychiatry
Wengel, Steven – Psychiatry

 

Rennard, Stephen – Pulmonary & Critical Care Medicine
Romberger, Debra – Pulmonary & Critical Care Medicine
Sisson, Joseph – Pulmonary & Critical Care Medicine
Smith, Stephen – Pulmonary & Critical Care Medicine
Von Essen, Susanna – Pulmonary & Critical Care Medicine

 

Enke, Charles – Radiation Oncology
Zhen, Weining (Ken) – Radiation Oncology

 

Anderson, Joseph -Radiology
Apker, Kimberly – Radiology
Gurney, Jud – Radiology
Imray, Thomas – Radiology
Moore, Timothy – Radiology
Walker, Craig – Radiology

 

Klassen, Lynell – Rheumatology
Mikuls, Ted – Rheumatology
O’Dell, James – Rheumatology

 

Barkoukis, Teri – Sleep Medicine

 

Baxter, B. Timothy – Surgery
Langnas, Alan – Surgery
Lynch, Thomas – Surgery
Shaw, Jr., Byers – Surgery
Sudan, Debra – Surgery

 

Smith, Russell – Surgery/Otolaryngology

 

Edney, James – Surgical Oncology

 

Duncan, Kim – Thoracic Surgery
Lackner, Rudy – Thoracic Surgery
Quader, Mohammed – Thoracic Surgery

 

UNMC volunteer faculty

 

Hopp, Russell – Allergy and Immunology
Kettelhut, Brett – Allergy and Immunology
Nilsson, Thomas – Allergy and Immunology
Tracy, James – Allergy and Immunology

 

Hutton, Kent – Anesthesiology
Kugler, Jane – Anesthesiology

 

Gard, Joseph – Cardiovascular Disease

 

Spry, Leslie – Clinical Pharmacology, Nephrology

 

Blatchford, Garnet – Colon and Rectal Surgery
Pitsch, Jr., Richard – Colon and Rectal Surgery

 

Basler, Rodney – Dermatology
Braddock, Suzanne – Dermatology
Huerter, Christopher J. – Dermatology
Sutton, Margaret – Dermatology

 

Wahl, Timothy – Endocrinology & Metabolism

 

Fitzgibbons, William – Family Medicine
Haeberle, John – Family Medicine
Hoelting, David – Family Medicine
Knerl, Jeffrey – Family Medicine
McCoy, Michael – Family Medicine
Settje, Gary – Family Medicine
Zink, Dorothy – Family Medicine

 

Dyke, David – Gastroenterology
Schafer II, Edwin – Gastroenterology

 

Scholer, Susan – Geriatric Medicine

 

Michels, Dale – Geriatric Medicine, Family Medicine

 

Cochran, Robert – Hand Surgery

 

Bittner, Marvin – Infectious Disease
Gorby, Gary – Infectious Disease

 

Bailey, Steven – Internal Med (general)
Bohart, Andrew – Internal Med (general)
Cannella, John – Internal Med (general)
Hoesing, John – Internal Med (general)
Holmes, T.J. – Internal Med (general)
Hranac, Richard – Internal Med (general)
Olson, David – Internal Med (general)
Osterholm, Richard – Internal Med (general)
Policky, David – Internal Med (general)
Shiffermiller, William – Internal Med (general)
Stivrins, Timothy – Internal Med (general)

 

Schmidt, Michael – Medical Genetics/Pediatrics (general)

 

Block, Margaret – Medical Oncology and Hematology
Commers, James – Medical Oncology and Hematology
Copur, M. Sitki – Medical Oncology and Hematology
Hutchins, Mark – Medical Oncology and Hematology
Moravec, Jr., Daniel – Medical Oncology and Hematology
Silberstein, Peter – Medical Oncology and Hematology
Verdirame, Joseph- Medical Oncology and Hematology

 

Gelber, Benjamin – Neurological Surgery
Greene, George – Neurological Surgery
Pierson, Eric – Neurological Surgery

 

Bertoni, John – Neurology
Birkmann, Lewiston – Neurology
Bobenhouse, James – Neurology
Frankel, Harris – Neurology
Pattee, Gary – Neurology

 

Bassett, Craig – OB/GYN
Buckley, Krynn – OB/GYN
Gibbens, Donald – OB/GYN
Knolla, Michelle – OB/GYN
Legino, Lonny – OB/GYN
Schulte, Raymond – OB/GYN
Westcott, Susan – OB/GYN

 

Halsted, Michael – Ophthalmology
Sutton, Gregory – Ophthalmology
Troia, Robert – Ophthalmology
Troia, Sebastian – Ophthalmology
Whitted, Peter – Ophthalmology

 

Brown, David – Orthopaedic Surgery
Burt, Charles – Orthopaedic Surgery
Canedy, James – Orthopaedic Surgery
Fitzgibbons, Timothy – Orthopaedic Surgery
Goebel, Mark – Orthopaedic Surgery
Hutton, Kirk – Orthopaedic Surgery
McMullen, Scott – Orthopaedic Surgery

 

Emanuel, Jane – Otolaryngology
Goble, Richard – Otolaryngology
Goebel, Debora – Otolaryngology
Lusk, Rodney – Otolaryngology
Nabity, Thomas – Otolaryngology
Nissen, Alan – Otolaryngology
Quinlan, Trent – Otolaryngology

 

Mysore, Mohan – Pediatric Specialist
Reynolds, George – Pediatric Specialist
Vanderhoof, Jon – Pediatric Specialist

 

Wilson, Mark – Pediatric Specialist/Allergy & Immunology

 

Bleicher, Stacie – Pediatrics (general)
Brabec, Bradford – Pediatrics (general)
Brown, Larry – Pediatrics (general)
Domet , Mark – Pediatrics (general)
Ebers, Douglas – Pediatrics (general)
Gasseling, Philip – Pediatrics (general)
Germer, Michael – Pediatrics (general)
Harrison, Francis – Pediatrics (general)
Higgins, Karen – Pediatrics (general)
Kaufman, David – Pediatrics (general)
Kinberg, Jo Ann – Pediatrics (general)
Koch, Robert – Pediatrics (general)
Krenzer, Kari – Pediatrics (general)
Kronberg, Kent – Pediatrics (general)
Lerner , Gary – Pediatrics (general)
Mikuls, Mary Jane – Pediatrics (general)
Moore, John – Pediatrics (general)
Nelson, Paul – Pediatrics (general)
Nielsen, Laura – Pediatrics (general)
Severson, Gregory – Pediatrics (general)
Shaffer, Kenton – Pediatrics (general)
Stephenson, Betsy – Pediatrics (general)
Straley, Joseph – Pediatrics (general)
Swisher, William – Pediatrics (general)
Willman, Brent – Pediatrics (general)
Woodford, Robert – Pediatrics (general)

 

Edney, John – Plastic Surgery
Heieck, John – Plastic Surgery
Stice, R. Coleen – Plastic Surgery

 

Bhatia, Shashi – Psychiatry
Chu, Chung-Chou – Psychiatry
Malin, Paula Jo – Psychiatry
Marcil, William – Psychiatry
Wilson, Daniel – Psychiatry

 

Floreani, Anthony – Pulmonary & Critical Care Medicine

 

Nelson, Nick – Radiology

 

Palmer, William – Rheumatology

 

Cole, Timothy – Surgery
Kingston, Timothy – Surgery
Raynor, Stephen – Surgery
Voigt, David – Surgery
Waltke, Eugene – Surgery

 

Thorson, Alan – Surgical Oncology/Colon & Rectal Surgery

Comments are closed.