181 Medical Center Physicians Recognized Among Best Doctors In America

A total of 181 physicians who practice at The Nebraska Medical Center have been recognized on this year’s list of Best Doctors in America®. The doctors include private practice physicians as well as full and part-time faculty at the University of Nebraska Medical Center who are also affiliated with UNMC Physicians, the UNMC faculty physician group.

The list of physicians was excerpted from the Best Doctors in America® 2013-2014 database of more than 45,000 doctors in the United States. Physicians are selected on the basis of the question, “If you or a loved one needed a doctor in your specialty, to whom would you refer them?” A peer-review survey by thousands of doctors determines the doctors included in the database. Only those doctors who earn the consensus support of their peers are included and only physicians in the Best Doctors database are allowed to receive the survey, nominate others and vote.

Best Doctors in America® was founded in 1989 by two physicians affiliated with Harvard Medical School and is today a leading resource to those seeking medical advice and information.

The Nebraska Medical Center physicians and their specialty featured in the 2013-2014 database are identified below.

  • Dean Antonson Pediatric Gastroenterology
  • Kimberly Apker Radiology
  • John Andresen Pediatrics
  • Chandrakanth Are General Surgery
  • James Armitage Hematology/Oncology
  • Gregory Babbe Family Medicine
  • Kristina Bailey Pulmonary Medicine and Critical Care Medicine
  • Claire Baker Endocrinology
  • Teri Barkoukis Pulmonary Medicine
  • B. Timothy Baxter General Surgery and Critical Care Medicine
  • Jennifer Beaty Colon and Rectal Surgery
  • Teresa Berg Obstetrics and Gynecology
  • John Bertoni Neurology
  • Joel Bessmer Internal Medicine
  • Philip Bierman Hematology/Oncology
  • Garnet Blatchford Colon and Rectal Surgery
  • Brian Boerner Endocrinology
  • Julia Bridge Pathology
  • Bradley Britigan Infectious Disease
  • William Burke Psychiatry
  • Charles Burt Orthopaedic Surgery
  • Samuel Cemaj Surgery
  • John Colombo Pediatric Pulmonology
  • James Commers Hematology/Oncology
  • Kevin Corley Pediatric Endocrinology
  • Kenneth Cowan Hematology/Oncology
  • Robert Cusick General Surgery
  • David Danford Pediatric Cardiology
  • Jeffrey Delaney Pediatric Cardiology
  • Cyrus Desouza Endocrinology
  • Andjela Drincic Endocrinology
  • Kim Duncan Cardiovascular/Thoracic Surgery
  • Arthur Easley Cardiology
  • James Edney Surgical Oncology
  • Charles Enke Radiation Oncology
  • Christopher Erickson Pediatric Cardiology
  • Paul Esposito Orthopedic Surgery
  • Pierre Fayad Neurology
  • David Finken General Pediatrics
  • Diana Florescu Infectious Disease
  • Kenneth Follett Neurological Surgery
  • Harris A Frankel Neurology
  • Alison Freifeld Infectious Disease
  • Kevin Garvin Orthopedic Surgery
  • James Gigantelli Ophthalmology
  • Mark Goebel Orthopedic Surgery
  • Steven Xavier Goebel Orthopaedic Surgery
  • Dennis Goeschel Family Medicine
  • Whitney Goldner Endocrinology
  • Mark D. Goodman Family Medicine
  • Bruce Gordon Pediatric Hematology/Oncology
  • George Greene Neurological Surgery
  • Timothy Greiner Pathology
  • Carl Gumbiner Pediatric Cardiology
  • James Hammel Cardiovascular/Thoracic Surgery and Pediatrics
  • David Harnisch Family Medicine
  • Jeffrey Harrison Family Medicine
  • Brian Hasley Orthopedic Surgery
  • Angela Hewlett Infectious Disease
  • Steven Hinrichs Pathology
  • T Holmes Internal Medicine
  • Barbara Hurlbert Anesthesiology
  • Kimberly Jarzynka Family Medicine
  • Dwight Jones Pediatric Otolaryngology
  • Michael Jones Gastroenterology
  • Prashant Joshi Pediatric Specialist
  • Andre Kalil Infectious Disease
  • D. Richard Kang Pediatric Specialist
  • Brenda Keller Geriatrics
  • Timothy Kingston General Surgery
  • Lynell Klassen Rheumatology
  • Sarah Konigsberg Internal Medicine
  • Christopher Kratochvil Psychiatry
  • John Kugler Pediatric Cardiology
  • Rudy Lackner Cardiovascular/Thoracic Surgery
  • Kristin Lake Rheumatology
  • Alan Langnas Transplantation Surgery
  • Jennifer Larsen Endocrinology
  • Paul Larsen Pediatric Neurology
  • Audrey Lazenby Pathology
  • Subodh Lele Pathology
  • Steven Lisco Anesthesiology
  • William Lydiatt Otolaryngology
  • Daniel Lydiatt Otolaryngology
  • William Lyons Geriatrics
  • Lynn Mack Endocrinology
  • Thomas Magnuson Psychiatry
  • Mark Mailliard Gastroenterology and Hepatology
  • Timothy Malloy Family Medicine
  • Monty Mathews Family Medicine
  • Abraham Philip Mathews Medical Oncology and Hematology
  • Timothy McCashland Gastroenterology and Hepatology
  • Rodney McComb Pathology
  • Paul Meissner Family Medicine
  • Ted Mikuls Rheumatology
  • Oleg Militsakh Otolaryngology
  • Jason Miller Plastic Surgery
  • John Mitchell II Gastroenterology
  • Matthew Mormino Orthopedic Surgery
  • Debra Mostek Geriatrics
  • Robert Muelleman Emergency Medicine
  • Sandeep Mukherjee Gastroenterology
  • Peter Murphy Pulmonary Medicine
  • J Scott Neumeister Internal Medicine
  • Amy Neumeister Endocrinology
  • Quan Dong Nguyen Ophthalmology
  • Stephen Obaro Pediatric-Infectious Disease
  • David O’Dell Internal Medicine
  • James O’Dell Rheumatology
  • Ann Olney Clinical Genetics
  • Matthew Omojola Radiology
  • Richard Osterholm Internal Medicine
  • William Palmer Rheumatology
  • Jennifer Parker General Pediatrics
  • Jennifer Parker Internal Medicine
  • Paul Paulman Family Medicine
  • Audrey Paulman Family Medicine
  • Craig Piquette Pulmonary Medicine and Critical Care
  • Samuel Pirruccello Pathology
  • Sheryl Pitner General Pediatrics
  • Jill Poole Allergy & Immunology
  • Thomas Porter Cardiology
  • Jane Potter Geriatrics
  • Ruben Quiros Pediatric Gastroenterology
  • Stanley Radio Pathology
  • Stephen Raynor General Surgery
  • Elizabeth Reed Hematology/Oncology
  • Stephen Rennard Pulmonary Medicine
  • William Rizzo General Pediatrics
  • William Roccaforte Psychiatry
  • Kerry Rodabaugh Gynecologic Oncology
  • Debra Romberger Pulmonary Medicine and Critical Care
  • Mark Rupp Infectious Disease
  • Paul Sammut Pediatric Pulmonology
  • Aaron Sasson General Surgery and Surgical Oncology
  • Edwin Schafer Gastroenterology
  • Michael Schafer Gastroenterology
  • Daniel Schafer Gastroenterology
  • Susan Scherl Orthopedic Surgery
  • Robert Schwab Internal Medicine
  • Patricia Seivert General Pediatrics
  • Ashish Sharma Psychiatry
  • Joseph Shehan Internal Medicine
  • Vijay Shivaswamy Endocrinology
  • Edibaldo Silva-Lopez Surgical Oncology
  • Kari Simonsen Pediatric-Infectious Disease
  • Joseph Sisson Pulmonary Medicine
  • Michael Sitorius Family Medicine
  • John Smith Family Medicine
  • Philip Smith Infectious Disease
  • Carl Smith Obstetrics and Gynecology
  • Russell Smith Otolaryngology and Surgery
  • Sheilah Snyder General Pediatrics
  • John Sparks Neonatology
  • Sharon Stoolman General Pediatrics
  • Susan Swindells Infectious Disease
  • Thomas Tape Internal Medicine
  • Britt Thedinger Otolaryngology
  • Austin Thompson Pulmonary Medicine
  • William Thorell Neurological Surgery
  • Alan Thorson Surgical Oncology and Colon and Rectal Surgery
  • Edward Vandenberg Geriatrics
  • Joseph Daniel Verdirame Medical Oncology and Hematology
  • Chad Vokoun Hospitalist
  • Susanna Von Essen Pulmonary Medicine and Critical Care
  • Julie Vose Hematology/Oncology
  • Michael Wadman Emergency Medicine
  • Timothy Wahl Endocrinology
  • John Walburn General Pediatrics
  • Richard Walker Emergency Medicine
  • Craig Walker Diagnostic Radiology
  • Phyllis Warkentin Pediatric Hematology/Oncology and Pathology
  • Steven Wengel Psychiatry
  • William West Pathology
  • Douglas Wheatley Family Medicine
  • Mark Wilson Pediatric Pulmonology and Allergy and Immunology
  • John Windle Cardiology
  • James Wisecarver Pathology
  • Renee Young Gastroenterology
  • Zahi E. Zeidan Pediatric Specialist
  • Weining Zhen Radiation Oncology

Comments are closed.