RSTE faculty, students nearly sweep state awards

by John Keenan, UNMC public relations | May 05, 2014

Image with caption: Graduating senior radiography students Conner Coffin, Emily Schlautman, Brianna Jacobitz, Blair Dixon and Justin Williams attended and won honors at the Nebraska Society of Radiologic Technology Annual Conference at Grand Island, Neb.

Graduating senior radiography students Conner Coffin, Emily Schlautman, Brianna Jacobitz, Blair Dixon and Justin Williams attended and won honors at the Nebraska Society of Radiologic Technology Annual Conference at Grand Island, Neb.

Radiation science technology education (RSTE) faculty and students from the School of Allied Health Professions came close to a clean sweep of the awards at the recent Nebraska Society of Radiologic Technology Annual Conference at Grand Island, Neb.

UNMC took home 14 of the possible 16 awards presented at the conference.

"This year several students rose above and put in a lot of extra work," said Tanya Custer, assistant professor of RSTE. "This group has a lot to be proud of."

UNMC award winners at NSRT included:

Registered Technologist Scientific Essay Competition winner

  • First Place - Tracy Sladek (CT), "The Diagnostic Accuracy and Role of Computed Tomography Coronary Angiography in Diagnosing Coronary Artery Disease and Related Heart Conditions."

Registered Technologist/Full-time Student Scientific Essay Competition winner

  • First Place - Heather Bell (MRI), "High Definition Fiber Tractography"
  • Second Place - Makenzie Shank (CT), "An Overview of Imaging Protocols in the Diagnosis and Treatment of Stroke"
  • Third Place - Karlyn Miller (MRI), "Epilepsy Evaluation through Functional Magnetic Resonance Imaging"

Student Scientific Essay Competition winner

  • First Place - Emily Schlautman (RT), "There's an App for That(TM) #Radiology #MedicalApps"
  • Second Place - Justin Williams (RT), "The Use of Interventional Radiology as a Means to Treat Atrial Fibrillation"
  • Third Place (Tie) - Connor Coffin, "Using Automated Breast Ultrasound Systems to Image and Detect Masses in Dense Breast Patients"; and Blair Dixon - "Müllerian Duct Anomalies: Diagnosing Uterine Didelphys"

Registered Technologist Scientific Poster Presentation

  • First Place - Lisa Bartenhagen and Tanya Custer, "HPV Related Cancers"
  • Third place - Jim Temme and Stephanie Vas, " A Preliminary Study of Bacterial Cultures Obtained from MR Imaging Equipment"

    Registered Technologist/Full-time Student Scientific Poster Presentation

    • First Place - Hannah Coffman (MRI), "Alzheimer's: Early Detection May Lead to Prevention"
    • Second Place - Allison Hukill (NMT), "Radium-223 Dichloride: Advance State Prostate Cancer"
    • Third Place - Ahmed Naciri (NMT), "Lymphoscintigraphy: Tc-99m Tilmanocept Vs. Tc-99m Sulfur Coloid"

    Student Scientific Poster Presentation

    • First Place - Brianna Jacobitz, "Echocardiography: Congenital Heart Defects in Children"
    • Second Place - Emily Schlautman, "There's an App for ThatTM #Radiology #MedicalApps"

    Comments

    Fill out the following and your comment will post once it has been approved.

    Name (Required)

    Email (Required)

    Thank you, your comment will appear below once it has been approved.

    Mary Haven
    May 05, 2014 at 9:46 PM

    Congratulations to RSTE students and their faculty. As usual, you have done a fantastic job. Proud of you and your year after year accolades. Keep up the fantastic work.