931 UNMC students to receive diplomas during commencement ceremonies

May 07, 2014

Image with file name: UNMC_Commencement_May2013_6232.jpg

University of Nebraska Medical Center spring commencement ceremonies will take place May 9-10 in Kearney, Lincoln, Norfolk, Omaha and Scottsbluff. Diplomas will be conferred on 931 students.

Below are the details of the ceremonies and list of graduating students and their hometowns.

UNMC College of Nursing Northern Division (Norfolk) – 2 p.m., Thursday, May 8, at the Lifelong Learning Center on the Northeast Community College campus, 801 East Benjamin Ave.

UNMC College of Nursing Kearney Division – 7 p.m., Thursday, May 8, at the Health & Sports Center at the University of Nebraska at Kearney.

UNMC College of Nursing Lincoln Division and College of Dentistry (Lincoln) – 2 p.m., Friday, May 9, at the Lied Center for Performing Arts, 301 N. 12th St.

UNMC Colleges of Medicine, Nursing, Pharmacy, Public Health and Graduate College and School of Allied Health Professions (Omaha) – 9 a.m., Saturday, May 10, at the Ralston Arena, 7300 Q St.

UNMC College of Nursing West Nebraska Division and the West Division of the UNMC College of Dentistry Dental Hygiene Program (Scottsbluff) – 3 p.m., Saturday, May 10, at the Gering Civic Center, 1050 “M” St. in Gering.

UNMC College of Nursing Kearney Division

Bachelor of Science in Nursing

Bellevue -- Schyler Nohr

Blue Hill -- Jill Beavers

Cozad -- Elizabeth Andres Cote, Kerri Gill

Elwood -- Michaela Berke

Franklin -- Taylor Randall (With High Distinction)

Gibbon -- Lindsay Gillming (With Highest Distinction), Timothy Mason

Gothenburg -- Joanna Blecha, Kevin Goings

Grand Island -- Brittany Asche (With Distinction), Erin McMillan, Courtney Schliefert

Holdrege -- Jessica Ashley

Kearney -- Tiffany Hartman, Nolan Johnson, Amanda Krueger, Amber Putnam (With High Distinction), Stefanie Roper (With Academic Excellence), Brandon Scherzberg (With Distinction), Trevor Woodward, Brandie Yeutter (With High Distinction)

Lexington -- Dawn Glaze

Lincoln -- Cassandra Carper, Nickolaus Claridge, Shelby Lavicky

Loomis -- Shelby Rademacher

McCook -- Bailey Lauer 

Mitchell -- Katy Lebruska

Nelson -- Holly Wehrman

Norfolk -- Chelsea Brown

North Platte -- Kwang Hee Johng

Omaha -- Catherine Edmison

Ord -- Katie O'Brien

Palisade -- Tia Stevenson

Pierce -- Abby Meier

Sargent -- Kaitlyn Bennett

Wallace -- Jena Aylward

 

Denver, CO -- Erin Blackford (With Distinction)

La Junta, CO -- Kristen Yochum

Inwood, IA -- Steven Schelling

Abilene, KS -- Abby Kijowski

 

UNMC College of Nursing Lincoln Division

Bachelor of Science in Nursing 

Bellevue -- Gretta Walter

Bertrand -- Anna Ebmeier

Cambridge -- Noelle Gall (With Distinction)

Cozad -- Shawnee Chase

Crete -- Kimberly Buser

Elkhorn -- Kevin Kelley

Elm Creek -- Emilee Wissel

Fairbury -- Emily Hergott

Fremont -- Jill Cohen (With High Distinction)

Hershey -- Erica Brown

Holdrege -- Keegan Geisinger

Lincoln -- Erin Abbott, Sarah Berg, Jayce Burkey, Samantha Burns, Erin Byorth, Chelsea Capps, Jessica Childress, Anna Cidlik, Daniel Cramer, Shalene Eveland, Brittany Fett, Laura Foley, Sarah Halverson, Mariel Harding (With Highest Distinction), Shayla Heimann (With Distinction), Amanda Howard, Kelsey Kramer (With Highest Distinction), Mary LeDuc, Andrea Tallman Letheby, Lillie Lueke (With Distinction), Rachel Marden (With Distinction), Lindsey Moran, Alyssa Mortensen (With High Distinction), Melissa Pervis, Stephanie Reed, Hannah Simon, Katherine Turner

Malcolm -- Paige Skolnik

McCook -- Molly Peck (With High Distinction)

Neligh -- Abby Kallhoff (With Distinction)

Nelson -- Jaycee Jacobitz (With Distinction)

Norfolk -- Hannah Miller Peter

North Bend -- Julia Minarick (With High Distinction)

North Platte -- Emily Sughroue

Omaha -- Victory Akem,  Kathryn Bean (With High Distinction),  Stephanie Bitzes (With Distinction),  Laura Gude,  Hannah Latka,  Christopher McMartin,  Julia Phillips,  Sarah Schlotfeld,  Jill Shepherd,  Stephanie Sojka

Papillion -- Merydeth Cummings, Helen Horner, Michelle Johnson

Pierce -- Kara Polt,  Kaelee Stuchlik (With Distinction)

Plattsmouth -- Brittney Jurgens

Ravenna -- Leah James, Elise Plautz

Rockville -- William Trumler

Schuyler -- Paola Arizmendi Sanchez

Seward -- Debra Kassebaum Pohlmann

Stanton -- Cally Tejkl

Wood River -- McKenzie Boshart

Wymore -- Dani Michaelis

York -- Ashton Gerken, Krista Peterson

 

Littleton, CO -- Jenna Van Dyke

Stevensville, MT -- Katie Wasser Guenzler

Madison, OH -- Matthew Simmons

Platte, SD -- Christine Harrington

Sioux Falls, SD -- Samuel McGee

Bellevue, WA -- Anastasia Hummel

 

Sudan -- Thichiot Deng

 

UNMC College of Nursing (Omaha)

Bachelor of Science in Nursing 

Arnold -- Vanessa Harvey (With Distinction)

Ashland -- Taylor Mueller (With High Distinction)

Aurora -- Lisa Hope, Cassandra Van Pelt

Bassett -- Whitney Tunink

Bellevue -- Charmaine Miranda, Cindy Nguyen, Elizabeth Rodriguez (With High Distinction), Kate Weidemann

Columbus -- Sarah Plettner

Elgin -- Stacy Hoefer

Elkhorn -- Samantha O'Dell, Jenna Sweetwood

Fremont -- Casandra Kosch

Gretna -- Jessica Blake, Nina Brummer, Audrey Petrovich

Holdrege -- Elizabeth Dahlin, Tessa Kreutzer

Hyannis -- Brenna Rothwell

Kearney -- Kayla Dahl

Kenesaw -- Katie Finley (With High Distinction)

Lincoln -- Jessica Bowen, Sarah Collins, Andrea McGinn Harter,  Amy Hayes, Sara Hennessy

Linwood -- Paula Byrd

Mead -- Angela Pelster

Minden -- Stephanie Anderson Wright

Nebraska City -- Tara DeVorss Dickey

Norfolk -- Hollan Pile

North Platte -- Catherine Hinrichsen

Omaha -- Bryan Barnett, Laura Bast (With Distinction), Sara Borowiak, Carissa Cadlo, Mary Chytil, Mara Clemens, Kathleen Coenen, Eileen Dineen (With Highest Distinction), Steffen Farrington (With Highest Distinction), Alexandra Finochiaro, Abigail Fitzgerald, Emily Friesen, Laura Fusselman, Sarah Gill, Michelle Greenwood (With High Distinction), Katie Lang Hiemenz (With High Distinction), Melissa Holton, Nicholas Hornig, Ellen Illg (With Distinction), Ashley Jacobsen, Jennifer Konrath (With Academic Excellence), Levina Kumar, Olivia Lasley (With Distinction), Deborah Maes, So Man Morales, Kathryn Morris, Amy Nasr, Gretchen Naumann (With Distinction), Brittany Nelson, Amanda Nelson (With Highest Distinction), Leslie Newburn, Rachel Nisi, Dawn O'Shea (With Distinction), Wesley Pepin (With Academic Excellence), Cody Pick (With Highest Distinction), Brenda Quinn, Jennifer Robinson, Katherine Rounds, Hanna Schmid, Kelly Schoepf, Jamie Sorensen, Kristal Steinmark (With High Distinction), Randi Ross Theiler, Rebecca Toomsen, Amber Vanlandingham (With Highest Distinction), William Warner (With Distinction), Paul Wilken (With Academic Excellence)

O'Neill -- Eric Oberle

Papillion -- Alexandra Bakke, Amy Muller Siefken, Lauren Ketcham Sigmon, Sarah Tschetter, Abby Wachholtz

Paxton -- Jena McFadden

Plattsmouth -- Sarah Bashus

Scottsbluff -- Katee Brinkman, Matthew Schneider

Surprise -- Kirk Vodicka

Wakefield -- Kristin Eaton

Waterloo -- Regina Mackevicius

West Point -- Emily Ridder (With High Distinction)

York -- Jordeyn Johnson (With Distinction)

 

Clovis, CA -- Matthew Bruney (With Highest Distinction)

Modesto, CA -- Emily Myers

Fort Lauderdale, FL -- Tatiana Gonzalez

Orange Park, FL -- Justin Lieffers

Corning, IA -- Robyn Petersen

Council Bluffs, IA -- Brett Elliff (With High Distinction), Kealy Prine

Glenwood, IA -- Kassandra Finn

Graettinger, IA -- Theresa Pokorny

Milford, IA -- Vanessa Schott

Red Oak, IA -- Margo Woods

Sioux City, IA -- Elizabeth Perkins

Overland Park, KS -- Benjamin Rosen

Wathena, KS -- Blair Ryser

Fort Washington, MD -- Kaundo Royster

Holland, MI -- Brenda Hatcher (With Highest Distinction)

Kirkwood, MO -- Kaylin Golterman

Brooklyn, NY -- Shamia Hassan

Sioux Falls, SD -- Michael Fettig, Kevin Peterson, Valorie Reit, Mary Santella (With High Distinction)

Viborg, SD -- Chelsey Larsen (With Highest Distinction)

Dallas, TX -- Noel Molnar

Huntsville, TX -- Kathleen Reeves (With High Distinction)

Puyallup, WA -- Elizabeth Miller

 

Ghana  -- Kwadwo Akyea

Guam -- Jessica Muth

Kenya -- Naomi Kigondu

 

UNMC College of Nursing West Nebraska Division (Scottsbluff)

Bachelor of Science in Nursing

Alliance -- Mathew Burton, Chelsey Jelinek, Brittany Galyen King

Ashby -- Hope Hansen (With Distinction)

Gering -- Allison Furby (With Highest Distinction), Amanda Holcomb, Emily O'Boyle, Deborah Gaede Pieper, Cortnie Romey

Hay Springs -- Lora Yekel Dahlgren, Brenna Jungck

Hemingford -- Tori Towne

Kearney -- Elise Brauer, Jamie Mazankowski

Lincoln -- Jeffrey Baker (With Distinction)

Morrill -- Myrranda Sees-Essex

Omaha -- Brian Gertz, Makayla Kohler, James Kuster (With Highest Distinction)

Rushville -- MacKinsey Skidmore

Scottsbluff -- Jack Arnold, Ashlee Clarey, Breanna Elley (With High Distinction), Lindsey Feil, Molly Gowin (With High Distinction), AnnaMarie Obuchowski

Sutherland -- Adrian Jochum

 

Bentonville, AR -- Jennifer Tolomeo

Arvada, CO -- Laura Helser

Aurora, CO -- Victoria Heiss

Fort Collins, CO -- Ariane Beard, Alison Poppe

Johnstown, CO -- Dawn Mulholland

Lone Tree, CO -- Jacqueline Crowley

Parker, CO -- Cara Turco (With Distinction)

Pueblo, CO -- Joshlyn Neu Moser

Lakeview, OR -- Ashley Vernon

McIntosh, SD -- Kerry Ternes

Cheyenne, WY -- Kaitlin Wolff (With Distinction)

Torrington, WY -- Haley Yorges Gross (With High Distinction), Kailyn Schukei

India  -- Jessica Wetherby 

 

UNMC College of Nursing Northern Division (Norfolk)

Bachelor of Science in Nursing

Atkinson -- Meggie Anderson

Auburn -- Stacie Pollard

Bellevue -- Ellen DeWitt

Bloomfield -- Leanna Cayler

Butte -- Karissa Reiser (With Distinction)

Columbus -- Tara Watchorn

Creighton -- Lindsay Laflan

Creston -- Taylor Fittje Rodehorst

Fremont -- Mary Miles

Gretna -- Sarah Thornburg

Hartington -- Nancee Dendinger, Kendra Lammers, Lisa Thoene

Hastings -- Joey Chung (With Distinction)

Hemingford -- Patrick Jespersen

Kearney -- Betsi Hinkle, Rachel Betzold Ziebarth (With High Distinction)

Lincoln -- Danielle Bower (With Distinction), Alison Stover

Madison -- Heather Miller (With Distinction)

Meadow Grove -- Connie Leffers

Newman Grove -- Monica Lee-Buss

Norfolk -- Julia Baker, Stephanie Busch, Melissa Hahn, Rose Sischo

Omaha -- Haley Mills, Jaclyn Neve, Katherine Palik, Kayla Roth (With High Distinction), Chelsea Smith

Papillion -- Jennifer Osborne

Pender -- Jennifer Sorensen

Pierce -- Joey Koehn (With High Distinction)

Silver Creek -- Kirsten Wilcox (With High Distinction)

Wakefield -- Angela Anderson, Joshua Dorcey

Wayne -- Sarah Monahan

Wisner -- Richelle Wesemann (With Highest Distinction)

Wymore -- Jayni Zvolanek

 

Nikiski, AK -- Kimberly Jespersen (With Distinction)

Fort Collins, CO -- Courtney Walker

Colome, SD -- Taylor Zeigler

 

Togo -- Krist Kpade

 

UNMC College of Nursing (Omaha)

Master of Science in Nursing 

Alliance -- Sally Bryner, Alice Fillingham

Arapahoe -- Julie Thies

Arlington -- Rachael Nielsen

Belgrade -- Timothy Tomlinson

Bellevue -- Lindsey Manzel

Blue Hill -- Starrlet Premer Klute

Cedar Rapids -- Jennifer Towey, Jessica Zoerb

Elk Creek -- Kendra Krueger

Elkhorn -- Caitlin Rosenbaum

Fremont -- Emily Johnson

Friend -- Lisa Rohrig

Gothenburg -- Tara Lawless

Gretna -- Jennifer Auxier

Hastings -- Melissa Petersen Thompson

Kearney -- Sally Farquhar, Kathryn Kitten

Lincoln -- Chelsea Barton, Alison Goyette Bross, Lori Carlen, Joan Harvey, Courtney Johnson Loecker, Brandon Tramp, Carrie Wiegert

Loup City -- Kimberly Kowalski Castor

Minden -- Tiffany Weeder

Norfolk -- Carrie Fitzsimmons

Ogalalla -- Analisa Colglazier

Omaha -- Amy Barnes, Kayla Beck, Tamara Brunz Braley, Kimberly Coleman Capron, Chaeli Fortina, Carrie Hoover, Melissa Howey, Katherine Woods Jeffrey, Lynn Kimsey, Kerry Stinebaugh Mancuso, Heidi O'Connell, Molly Petersen, Michelle Rude

O'Neill -- Kristin Golden, Concey Ramold

Saint Paul -- Jami Kezeor

Scottsbluff -- Julie Jobman Welsh

Scribner -- Rita Von Seggern

Wakefield -- Kristin Eaton, Traci Haglund

Weeping Water -- Robyn Thiede

York -- Nicole DeBuhr Blaser

 

Doon, IA -- Lindsay Horstman

Earling, IA -- Kathryn Graeve

Jefferson, IA -- Kristin Kuhles

Johnston, IA -- Emily Becker

Milford, IA -- Vanessa Schott

Primghar, IA -- Amanda Rausch

Derby, KS -- Danielle Holloway

Holcomb, KS -- Jillian Milliner

Marysville, KS -- Rebecca Heuer

Burnsville, MN -- Briana Perry

Aberdeen, SD -- Wylie Barnes

Harrisburg, SD -- Rebecca Behl

Rapid City, SD -- Michelle Kutzke

Vermillion, SD -- Megan Leddy

Houston, TX -- Thang Nguyen

Peshtigo, WI -- Nicole Berndt

 

Nepal -- Kavita Guragain

 

UNMC College of Nursing (Omaha)

Post-Master's Certificate in Nursing

Ceresco -- Stacey Sanders

Gretna -- Jennifer Adams Thiellen

Omaha -- Kelly Gonzales

Saint Edward -- Stacy Nelson

 

UNMC College of Nursing (Omaha)

Doctor of Nursing Practice

Axtell -- Mileah Nickel

Fordyce -- Jacqueline Jansen

Lincoln -- LeAnn Holmes, Wendy McKeighan

McCook -- Kimberly Hiser

Omaha -- Amy Ford, Joy Okoruwa

 

UNMC College of Dentistry (Lincoln)

Doctor of Dental Surgery

Beatrice -- Charlotte Church (With High Distinction)

Coleridge -- Zackery Krei

Fairfield -- Sara Kluver (With High Distinction)

Grand Island -- Brandon Mizner (With High Distinction), Christopher Stec, Jacob Stines

Imperial -- Aaron Fuehrer

Juniata -- Brian Hohlen

Kearney -- Jared Loschen

Kimball -- Raymond Rawlings

Lincoln -- David Corwin, Casey Filbert (With High Distinction), Paul Johnson, Trevor Madden, Daniel Nguyen, Vinh Nguyen, Jessica Poeschl (With High Distinction), Andre Rossini, James Trexel, Tate Vanicek (With High Distinction), Danielle Wasielewski (With Distinction)

Louisville -- Jesse Roberts (With Highest Distinction)

Minden -- Kori Underwood

Norfolk -- Jenna Hatfield

Omaha -- Kelsey Cochran Buckley, James Howe, Kathryn Kramer, Abby Locke, Benjamin Peters, Thomas Sanders

Saint Edward -- Anthony Olson

Scottsbluff -- Jason Zitterkopf

Springfield -- Benjamin Iske (With Distinction)

 

Colorado Springs, CO -- Anthony George

Monument, CO -- Katherine Colvin

Overland Park, KS -- Malika Mebarek (With Distinction)

Pittsburg, KS -- Brandon Mendez

Orr, MN -- Christina Carter (With Distinction)

Rochester, MN -- James Watson

Brookings, SD -- Emily Tschetter (With High Distinction)

Dakota Dunes, SD -- Ashley Huber

New Holland, SD -- Trevor Holleman (With Highest Distinction)

Sioux Falls, SD -- Mallory Peck

Cheyenne, WY -- Adam Milmont, Megan Tobin

Thermopolis, WY -- Mary Brown

Torrington, WY -- Britton Marsh

 

UNMC College of Dentistry (Lincoln)

Bachelor of Science in Dental Hygiene 

Albion -- Cara Struebing

Ashland -- Taylor Pollard

Atkinson -- Morgan Kennedy

Avoca -- Joy Le Suer

Bellevue -- Rachel Olson, Lauren Taylor

Columbus -- Maggie Hellbusch

Creighton -- Sarah Fanta

Firth -- Hannah Scow

Lincoln -- Stephanie Genrich, Molly Stehly, Kelsey Swaney, Anna True, Jessica Vest

Mead -- Jaclyn Kronberg (With High Distinction)

North Platte -- Annah Wesslund

Omaha -- Devora Elwood, Cassandra Pirrone

 

San Jose, CA -- Allison Murray

Lees Summit, MO -- Brittany Fellows (With Distinction)

 

UNMC College of Dentistry (Scottsbluff)

Bachelor of Science in Dental Hygiene

Bayard -- Shelbie Rose

Gordon -- Tory Winters (With Distinction)

Morrill -- Jaime Fredrickson

Oshkosh -- Haley Cooper

 

UNMC College of Medicine (Omaha)

Bachelor of Science in Medicine

Arcadia -- Brittany McClary

Blair -- Colton Aman

Hastings -- Kevin Lennemann

Humphrey -- Ashley Korth (With High Distinction)

Lincoln -- Megan Gosselin

North Platte -- Morgan Nolte, Danielle Wieseler

Osceola -- Jordan Davis

 

UNMC College of Medicine (Omaha)

Post Master's

Tucker, GA -- Hua Gan

 

UNMC College of Medicine (Omaha)

Doctor of Medicine

Ainsworth -- Kirstin Sholes

Ansley -- Kelsey Watts (With Distinction)

Beatrice -- Katherine Gloor, Logan McGuffey

Bellevue -- Jesse Cox, Amanda Gydesen Dimmitt, Kimberly Huhmann (With Distinction), Margaret Punt, Joseph Wheeler

Benkelman -- Naomi Matthews

Blair -- Stephanie Harris, Heidi Hausmann (With Distinction)

Brock -- Sahara Cathcart

Callaway -- Chelsea Williams

Cambridge -- Brittany Brown

Ceresco -- Chad Daniel

Chadron -- Raymond Stetson

Coleridge -- Bryce Hansen

Craig -- Grant Wallace

Creighton -- Jonathon DeMuth

Dickens -- Tiffany Volden

Elkhorn -- Laura-Catherine Christensen (With Distinction)

Fremont -- Kilie Donovan, Janae Rise Dudgeon, Karisa Hajek, Matthew Maslonka

Gering -- Joshua Sloan

Gothenburg -- Jonathan Blecha, Stephanie Bogers Larson

Grand Island -- Laura Heuermann, Caleb Schmid, Jason Shuda

Gretna -- Jon Kroenke

Hastings -- Mackenzie Hemje

Holdrege -- Bradford Smith (With Distinction)

Leigh -- Lucas Seiler

Lincoln -- Meghen Friesen Bokemper (With Distinction), Jason Cole, Nathan Coleman, Luong Doan, Erin Fosnaugh, Kirsten Foster (With Distinction), Wesley Hiser, Nicholas Molacek, Stephanie Sutton (With Distinction), Quinn Willet

McCook -- Stephen Grove, Jeffrey Klug (With High Distinction)

Mead -- Alicia Mizner, Adam Rasmussen

Minden -- Katrina Chavez

Monroe -- Alex Laudenklos

North Platte -- Bradley Hall

Omaha -- Rajeev Anchan, Patrick Anderl, Rishi Batra, Jessie Beecham, Robert Bowen, Christopher Brawner, Thomas Brush, Taylor Carter, Andrew Dale, Jason Dinsmoor, Jennifer Dwyer, Corey Georgesen (With Distinction), Megan Goeser (With High Distinction), Theresa Hahn, Richard Hankins, Rachel Hansen, Bradley Hertzler, Joseph Kent, Beau Kildow (With Distinction), Anna Kolbeck (With Distinction), Chelsea Kropp, Matthew Nestander, Steven Osborn (With Distinction), Sheeva Parbhu, Christopher Park, Austin Person, Frances Phang, Elizabeth Glismann Placzek, Austin Rupp (With Distinction), Rachael Farrar Schultz, Kunal Sualy, Jason Vitek, Kristin Wakin, Brenda Weidner (With Distinction)

Osmond -- Jacqueline Blunck

Palmer -- Ryan Santin

Papillion -- Jeremy Hosein, Benjamin Monson, Joshua Stopak, Matthew Varon

Plainview -- Andrew Smith

Schuyler -- John Guynan

Scottsbluff -- Ashley Bauer (With High Distinction), Sarah Holdt, Amir Khan, Kortany Schultz

Seward -- Joshua Sypal

South Sioux City -- Humera Ahmad

Upland -- Benjamin Grams

Valentine -- Heather Spain

Waterloo -- Margaret Schellen Egbarts

 

Phoenix, AZ -- Karen Howard

Arvada, CO -- Marshall Davis

Lithonia, GA -- Joseph Lamar

Iowa City, IA -- John Morrison

Sergeant Bluff, IA -- Michael Bokemper (With High Distinction)

Park Ridge, IL -- Amanda Swanson

Lafayette, IN -- David Stone

Leawood, KS -- Spencer Harrison

Aurora, MO -- Charlotte McKnight

Kansas City, MO -- Peter Simone (With Distinction)

Hettinger, ND -- Laura Willoughby

Salem, OR -- Jared Houck

Yankton, SD -- Joshua Bies, Bryce Somer

Pleasant Grove, UT -- Jesse Gray

Eatonville, WA -- Michael Baine (With Distinction)

 

Poland  -- Magdalena Solkiewicz Skiba

Taiwan -- Te-Jung Tsai

 

UNMC College of Medicine (Omaha)

Bachelor of Science

Dothan, AL -- Gregory Iles

Hartselle, AL -- Jason Forster

New Market, AL -- Katherine McLaurin

Fairfield, CA -- Rafael Gonzalez

San Diego, CA -- Anthony Hall

Simi Valley, CA -- Alfonso Rodriguez, Jr.

Yucca Valley, CA -- Andrea Nixon

West Granby, CT -- Chelsea Tersavich

Miami, FL -- Joey Seann

Saint Cloud, FL -- Thomas Vaughn

Sparr, FL -- Jeremy Moses

Tarpon Springs, FL -- Michael Kern

Conyers, GA -- George Serenko

La Grange, GA -- David Hickox

Lime Springs, IA -- Heather Widell

Storm Lake, IA -- Chad Kelley

Idaho Falls, ID -- Benjamin Johnson

Angola, IN -- Tammy Price

Indianapolis, IN -- Brandon Boyd

Auburn, KS -- Jeremie Olliso

Dry Ridge, KY -- Angela Saylor

Madisonville, KY -- Billy Atherton

Maysville, KY -- Samuel Cheek

Swampscott, MA -- Ross Thibodeau

Westfield, MA -- Kerry Davidson

Conowingo, MD -- Darrell Owens

Tarkio, MT -- Michelle Wheeler

Fayetteville, NC -- Justin Schafer

Las Vegas, NV -- Kitty Chan, Joseph Vespe

Hempstead, NY -- Melissa Young

Islip Terrace, NY -- Joshua Pardo

Canal Winchester, OH -- Jeffrey Irwin

W. Portsmouth, OH -- Tyler Wiltshire

Cave Junction, OR -- Steven Wendover

Milwaukie, OR -- Tyler Stutzman

Buchanan, TN -- Matthew Gray

Greeneville, TN -- David Taylor

Converse, TX -- Camron Castle

Denison, TX -- Michael Klose

Friendswood, TX -- Jacob Rouse

Ganado, TX -- Danielle Meeker

McAllen, TX -- Andrae Llorens

Orem, UT -- Ryan Morrill

Parowan, UT -- Matthew Morisette

Provo, UT -- Dustin Gleave

Newport News, VA -- Hannah Baer

Warden, WA -- Matthew Yamamoto

India  -- Cheyenne Patel

Italy  -- David Veschi

 

UNMC College of Pharmacy (Omaha)

Doctor of Pharmacy

Amherst -- Joshua Bauer

Arapahoe -- Kale Breinig

Battle Creek -- Anton Anderson, Travis Kuchar

Chambers -- Valarie Hoffman

Culbertson -- Corin Hartzer

Dorchester -- Janelle Weber

Elgin -- Wade Hoefer

Elkhorn -- Jared Knoell

Gibbon -- Matthew Nielsen

Grand Island -- Leah Benson, Allyn Komorowski

Hastings -- Brody Crowe (With Distinction), Matthew Folcik

Lincoln -- Thu Hong Bui, Evan Gahan, Elizabeth Higgins, Casey Koch, Ryan Linscott, Michael Schmidt (With Distinction), Michael Seim

Madison -- Kendra Schomer (With High Distinction)

Omaha -- Craig Ecabert, Adam Felber, Ashley Kenkel (With High Distinction), Megan Kenkel (With High Distinction), Nadir Maaiah, Gina Paletta (With High Distinction), Brian Robinson, Anna Jo Schreck (With Highest Distinction)

O'Neill -- Sloane Schneider

Ord -- Kasi Nelson Bodyfield

Shelton -- Shayla Wrage

 

Phoenix, AZ -- Brittany Ernst

Palmdale, CA -- Jennifer Kim

Santa Ana, CA -- Hoainam Vo

Lakewood, CO -- Ronda Stede

Orange Park, FL -- Jennifer Bridges Gallanger

Missouri Valley, IA -- Rory Sallach Ruma (With Distinction)

Austin, MN -- Michael Dibble

 

UNMC School of Allied Health Professions

Bachelor of Science in Clinical Laboratory Science

Albion -- Nikki Heidemann

Columbus -- Janice Gone

Du Bois -- Brooke Burgess

Elgin -- Tara Dinslage

Fremont -- Sarah Crosier

Lexington -- Alejandro Pinedo

Lincoln -- Melissa Ahrens (With Highest Distinction)

Maywood -- Emily Fischer Bucholz

McCook -- Danae McCorkle Bryant

Mitchell -- Sara Ewing

Norfolk -- Kara Brungardt

Omaha -- Joseph Davis, Michelle Maher, Amanda Stastny, Adam Welke

Papillion -- Brooke Baxter, Mathias Godsil (With High Distinction)

Plattsmouth -- Rachel Monte de Ramos (With Distinction)

Wahoo -- Laramie Lindgren

 

San Ramon, CA -- Chelsie Bisland

Denver, CO -- Elisabeth Mahon (With High Distinction)

Vinton, LA -- Kaitlyn Sonnier

Carver, MN -- Julie Braun Werness

Sartell, MN -- David Petersen

Stigler, OK -- Krystal Davis

Tulsa, OK -- Briana Willis

Dallas, TX -- Janaé McGowan

 

China -- Weidong Zhu (With Distinction)

Nepal -- Naresh Khadgi

Togo -- Solim Bilake

 

UNMC School of Allied Health Professions

Bachelor of Science in Radiation Science Technology

Albion -- Megan Bygland

Benedict -- Whitney Brooke

Bridgeport -- Leicy Franklin

Columbus -- Macey Fuhr, Makenzie Shank

Crofton -- Tanner Foxhoven

Eddyville -- Kathryn Kuehn

Elk Creek -- Rachel Kettelhake (With Highest Distinction), Blair Hild (With High Distinction)

Grand Island -- Brigette Root (With High Distinction)

Hickman -- Hannah Coffman

Kenesaw -- Brianna Bittfield Jacobitz

Louisville -- Jennifer Laughlin

Lyons -- Karlyn Miller

McCook -- Sarah Willers Meissner

Milford -- Ariel Heckman

Norfolk -- Chad Schock (With Distinction)

Omaha -- Michaela Grutsch, Alicia Hultquist, Justin Williams

Page -- Molly Gallagher

Pilger -- Emily Schlautman

Randolph -- Jared Thompson

Scottsbluff -- Tannis Reif

Wauneta -- Blair Dixon (With Distinction)

York -- Conner Coffin

 

Griswold, IA -- Jessica Backhaus

Jackson, MS -- Leigh Vanlandingham

Buffalo, NY -- Meghan McGoldrick

Sioux Falls, SD -- Heather Bell

 

Ukraine -- Olga Biletska

 

UNMC School of Allied Health Professions

Doctor of Physical Therapy

Adams -- Stacie Goracke

Anselmo -- Megan Sommer

Arcadia -- Brittany McClary

Aurora -- Tyler Jensen (With Distinction)

Blair -- Colton Aman

Broken Bow -- Allison Rowden

Fairbury -- Heather Kalkwarf

Firth -- Callie Evans King

Gibbon -- Lauren Jader

Gothenburg -- Robert France

Grand Island -- Jessica Kraft, Kristin Penney

Hastings -- Kevin Lennemann, Evan Volzke

Humphrey -- Kala Boesch (With Highest Distinction), Ashley Korth (With High Distinction)

Kearney -- Benjamin Kottmeyer

Lawrence -- Rebecca Kathman

Lincoln -- Megan Gosselin, Megan Masada

McCook -- Brett Burton

Norfolk -- Lisa Bellar

North Platte -- Samantha Freeze, Morgan Nolte, Kathryn Tierney, Danielle Wieseler

Omaha -- Emily Boston, Elizabeth German, Matthew Jodis (With Distinction), Kelly Samson (With High Distinction)

Osceola -- Jordan Davis

Papillion -- Amanda Harlow (With High Distinction), Holly Walts

Plainview -- Grant Rutledge

Plattsmouth -- Emily Casne

Stratton -- Trisha McDonald (With Distinction)

West Point -- Haeley Hansen

 

Otis, CO -- Bobbie DePue

Marietta, GA -- John Mayne

Iowa City, IA -- Emily Hemingway

Manchester, IA -- Katlyn Heiserman

Boyne Falls, MI -- Trevor Matelski

Smithville, MO -- Sarah Hammons

Grand Forks, ND -- Tiffany Pederson Albracht

Winner, SD -- Sierra Christensen

 

UNMC School of Allied Health Professions

Master of Perfusion Science

Kearney -- Matthew Hansen

Lincoln -- Daniel Gillespie

Minden -- Andrew Beck

Omaha -- Kathleen Kubes, Ryan Robertson, Ria Ward

 

Tampa, FL -- Trent Little

Council Bluffs, IA -- Kailin Bellows

California, KY -- James Reagor

Warren, OH -- Thomas Rusk

Memphis, TN -- Robert Ledbetter

Madison, WI -- Kristen Steffens

 

UNMC School of Allied Health Professions

Master of Physician Assistant Studies

 

Florence, AL -- Joshua Strickland

Mobile, AL -- Arron Stokes

Phil Campbell, AL -- Scott Pearson

Gilbert, AZ -- Kevin O'Nan

Phoenix, AZ -- Sara Gordoa Barnaby

Inglewood, CA -- La Chune Price

Norco, CA -- Crystal Colone

Whittier, CA -- Lilia Castro Vazquez

Indio, Ca -- Carlos Caldera

Palmdale, CA -- Christopher Gomez

Richmond, CA -- Diego Melgar-Gray

San Bernardino, CA -- Erik Olivas

Visalia, CA -- Cynthia Flores

Fort Myers, FL -- Christopher Rieman

Miami, FL -- Valerie Villanueva

Carrollton, GA -- William Greenwood

Douglas, GA -- Israel Hagains

Jackson, GA -- Katherine Fitzmayer

Loganville, GA -- Gary Bowen

Kapolei, HI -- Danie Montano

Waterloo, IA -- Eric Dolash

Post Falls, ID -- Mary Houseman

Naperville, IL -- Roderick Laird

Beech Grove, IN -- Jennifer Clayton Guthrie

Fort Wayne, IN -- Corey Campbell

Frankfort, IN -- Randall Shelton

Lowell, MA -- Khoa Nguyen

Saline, MI -- Scott Rogers

Jackson, MI -- Scott Kavan, Thomas Molton II

Muskegon, MI -- Shaw Locke

Maple Grove, MN -- Leslie Milteer

Minneapolis, MN -- William Gustafson

Kansas City, MO -- James Bunyard

St. Louis, MO -- Scott Herrington

Waynesville, MO -- Matthew Abbott

Derry, NH -- Gregory Pelcak

Manchester, NH -- William White, Jr.

Chatham, NJ -- Amy Swiatecki-McCabe

Fresh Meadows, NY -- Uriel Yagudayev

Utica, NY -- Mark Ritchie

Pittsford, NY -- Thomas Hartley, Jr.

Utica, NY -- Charles Tringo

Portage, OH -- Danielle Reynolds

Rocky River, OH -- Scott Morris

Toledo, OH -- Amy Sonoda

Grafton, OH -- Andre Takacs

Northfield, OH -- John Kozlik II

Portland, OR -- Jonathan Van Horn

Levittown, PA -- Kathleen Gibbons

North Apollo, PA -- Michael Hunt

Sioux Falls, SD -- John Littlefield

Alamo, TN -- Daphne Tracy Foust

Kingston, TN -- Patrecia Eaton

Clarksville, TN -- Jason Bruno

Corpus Christi, TX -- Barbara Kawesa Chimbunde

Dallas, TX -- Renee Mathew

Amarillo, TX -- Joseph Stacker

Frisco, TX -- George Tompkins III

San Antonio, TX -- Andrew Evans, Kevin Stuessy

Seattle, WA -- Maya Lowell

Powell, WY -- Gregory Clark

 

Canada -- Jeremy Neal, Susan Paul

Hungary -- Zsuzsanna Krokovay

Puerto Rico -- Manuel Menendez

 

Graduate College

Master of Science

Omaha -- Meghan Parr Mendick, Julie Wagner

 

Waterloo, IA -- Max Kuenstling

 

Colombia -- Yenis Gutierrez Murgas

India -- Javeed Iqbal

 

Graduate College

Doctor of Philosophy

Elkhorn -- Jakeb Riggle

Omaha -- Kandis McCafferty, Anh Nguyen, Shannon Pecka, Alexander Portillo, Leanne Pounds

 

Breda, IA -- Michael Villeneuve

Waterloo, IA -- Tess Kuenstling

Perham, MN -- Nicole Haverland

Shamokin, PA -- Roger Brown

 

China -- Weike Ji, Hongyan Liao, Xiang Liu, Vinee Purohit, Wanqin Xie, Fang Yuan, Xiujuan Zhu

India -- Dhanya Haridas

Pakistan -- Gulzar Ahmad

 

UNMC College of Public Health

Certificate in Public Health

Omaha -- Reina Griffith, Tyler Irvine, Nasreen Maiwandi, Lizette Orihuela

 

Santa Rosa, CA -- Roxanne Day

 

Colombia -- Alexandra De la Rosa Berrio

Puerto Rico -- Sandra Gonzalez Ramirez

 

College of Public Health

Master of Public Health

Norfolk -- Timothy Davy

Omaha -- Marnie Bothmer, Kelly Erickson, Austin Person, Erin Smith, Matthew Thielker, Patrick Wortmann

York -- Kelli Gruber

 

Sullivan, MO -- Audrey Strothkamp

Racine, WI -- Theresa Buck

Indonesia -- Hesty Tumangke

Nepal -- Gajendra Bajracharya

Russia -- Raul Rakhmatullin

Thailand -- Prangwipa Malakan

Through world-class research and patient care, UNMC generates breakthroughs that make life better for people throughout Nebraska and beyond. Its education programs train more health professionals than any other institution in the state. Learn more at unmc.edu and follow us on social media.

 

Twitter  |  Facebook  |  Pinterest  |  YouTube