Department Alumni

UNMC orthopaedic surgery residency graduates

Of all the men and women that have completed their orthopaedic residency training through the Nebraska program, more than half are now practicing in the state or the Midwest. The following is a list of all department alumni since the orthopaedic residency program was established in 1971.

Name

State

Year

Lowell Niebaum

NV

1971

 

 

 

Oscar Jardon

*

1972

Dale Phelps

*

1972

 

 

 

Carl Schwartz

AK

1973

William Smith

NE

1973

 

 

 

Richard Bergstrom

NE

1974

Ronald Boulware

TX

1974

John Kaufman

CA

1974

Robert Staver

OR

1974

 

 

 

Robert Cochran, II

NE

1975

James Kullbom

SD

1975

Richard Wecker

WY

1975

 

 

 

Floyd Pohlman

HI

1976

 

 

 

Jack Brindley

IA

1977

 

 

 

William Boulden

IA

1978

Eric Bugna

CA

1978

Neil Halbridge

CA

1978

 

 

 

Ronald Schwab

NE

1979

Jasper Williams

WI

1979

John Yeakley

NE

1979

 

 

 

Alois Proett

WI

1980

Samar Ray

NE

1980

Barry Turner

NE

1980

 

 

 

Joel Adams

ME

1981

Edward Simodynes

*

1981

 

 

 

Gurpal Bhuller

VA

1982

Ram Pankaj

IL

1982

Donald Walla

NE

1982

 

 

 

Randall Neumann

NE

1983

Gary Porubsky

LA

1983

 

 

 

Mark Buchman

NE

1984

Christeen Kaga

NC

1984

Michael Schmidt

KS

1984

Mark Secor

KY

1984

Gregg Taylor

WI

1984

 

 

 

Robert Hansen

UT

1985

John Kelbel

IN

1985

Scott Smith

UT

1985

 

 

 

Larry Chidgey

FL

1986

Thomas Eastman

NE

1986

F. Stig Jacobsen

WI

1986

Joseph Yao

AR

1986

 

 

 

Paul Duwelius

OR

1987

Kirk Green

IA

1987

Lewis Oster, Jr.

CO

1987

David Peterson

KS

1987

 

 

 

Marcia Beckman-Nelsen

SD

1988

Jeffrey Farber

IA

1988

Gregory Hansen

*

1988

Richard Shindell

AZ

1988

 

 

 

Lynn Crosby

GA

1989

Jan Davis

CO

1989

Robert Dehne

TX

1989

Samuel Smith

CO

1989

 

 

 

Bryan Bredthauer

NE

1990

Roy Guse

TX

1990

Kevin O'Malley

NE

1990

Michael Sicuranza

PA

1990

 

 

 

Douglas Beard

CO

1991

Teri Formanek

IA

1991

Mark Goebel

NE

1991

Bret Miller

IL

1991

 

 

 

Jeffrey Moore

AK

1992

David Thull

AZ

1992

Jeffrey Tiedeman

NE

1992

Thomas Walsh

MN

1992

 

 

 

Jeffrey Davick

IA

1993

Eric Gordon

MO

1993

Todd Kile

AZ

1993

 

 

 

Scott Beck

FL

1994

James Hill

IL

1994

Scott McMullen

NE

1994

Robert Tait

NV

1994

Ted Yee

CA

1994

 

 

 

Deepak Chavda

TX

1995

Clay Frank

WI

1995

Robert Mileski

AZ

1995

Vern Prochaska

ND

1995

 

 

 

Julian Arroyo

WA

1996

John Miyano

WA

1996

Matthew Mormino

NE

1996

Jeffrey Rodgers

IA

1996

 

 

 

David Castro

CA

1997

Khiem Dao

CA

1997

Keith Hughes

NE

1997

Steven Kumagai

NE

1997

 

 

 

Charles Burt

NE

1998

Brett Fischer

NE

1998

John McClellan, III

NE

1998

Michael Sochacki

AZ

1998

 

 

 

Stanley Bowling

KS

1999

Daniel Hoeffel

MN

1999

Erik Otterberg

NE

1999

Jeffrey Zacharias

MI

1999

 

 

 

Brian Brigman

NC

2000

Edward Fehringer

NE

2000

John Schneider

WI

2000

Eric Watson

SD

2000

 

 

 

Aaron Askew

OR

2001

Michael Clare

FL

2001

Armodios Hatzidakis

CO

2001

Craig Mahoney

IA

2001

 

 

 

James Ballard

OR

2002

David Inda

NE

2002

Douglas McInnis

ID

2002

Michael Thompson

NE

2002

 

 

 

Kristoffer Breien

MN

2003

Jason Browdy

MO

2003

John Sojka

KS

2003

Joshua Urban

NE

2003

 

 

 

Richard Davis

OR

2004

Stephen Hansen

UT

2004

Brian Hasley

NE

2004

Lori Reed

NE

2004

 

 

 

Scott Humphrey

ID

2005

Anthony Lauder

WA

2005

Edward Prince

UT

2005

Ivan Tarkin

PA

2005

 

 

 

Mark Dietrich

NE

2006

Kathleen Grier

NE

2006

Daniel Mulconrey

IL

2006

Charles Rosipal

NE

2006

Steven Volin

NE

2006

 

 

 

David Buck

NE

2007

Beau Konigsberg

NE

2007

Scott Swanson

NE

2007

Kimberly Turman

NE

2007

 

 

 

Curtis Hartman

NE

2008

Michael Hawks

FL

2008

Randon Johnson

IL

2008

Leonard Kibuule

TX

2008

 

 

 

Erica Burns

WA

2009

Casey Johnston

SD

2009

Brian Kleiber

MO

2009

Justin Siebler

NE

2009

 

 

 

Ryan Arnold

NE

2010

Kurt Bormann

MO

2010

Gustavo Cordero

CA

2010

Michael Shevlin

ID

2010

 

 

 

Jason Erpelding

ND 

2011

Daniel Firestone

KS

2011

Michael Dee

UT

2011

Michael Carlson

UT

2011

 

 

 

Ryan Hess

SC

2012

Nicholas Aberle

CO

2012

Brian Vernon

UT

2012

Lucas Burton

TN 

2012

 

 

 

 Annie Knierim, M.D.

NV

2013

 Nolan May, M.D.

CA 

2013

 Eric Samuelson, M.D.

NC

2013

 Jeremy Toomey, M.D.

MA

2013

 

 

 

*Deceased

 

 

Contact Information
For questions please contact
Geri Miller:

Email: gmiller@unmc.edu
Phone: (402) 559-2258
Fax: (402) 559-5511

Mail:
UNMC Orthopaedic Surgery
Residency Program
981080 Nebraska Medical Center
Omaha, Nebraska 68198-1080

;