2013-2014 Conference Schedules

August 2, 2013
8am - 9am Faculty Lecture Children’s Hospital
Glow Auditorium
SPEAKER: Dr. Frederick Karrer; University of Colorado School of Medicine
TITLE: The Jaundiced Infant
August 7, 2013 
7am - 7:45am Mtg. with Chair MSB 45110 Mandatory for all HO I’s & II’s
August 7, 2013
7:45am - 8am Sepsis Pilot Program Eppley Science Hall
RM 3010
Tiffany Tanner
August 7, 2013
8am - 9am Grand Rounds Eppley Science Hall 
Rm 3010
SPEAKER: Richard Mangreum, M.D.; Yossem Professor of Law; Creighton University School of Law
TITLE: Understanding Expert Testimony
9am - 10am Resident Training MSB 45110 ABSITE Preparation
Dr. Langenfeld
10am - 11am Resident Training MSB 45110 SCORE Curriculum
11am - Noon Resident Training MSB 45110 SAGES Webinars
Noon - 2pm Cadaver Lab Wittson Hall
RM 2018
Mandatory for all HO I’s
Dr. Are / Dr. Ly
August 14, 2013 
7am - 8am Mtg. with Chair MSB 45110 Mandatory for all III’s, IV’s & V’s
August 14, 2013
8am - 9am Grand Rounds Eppley Science Hall 
Rm 3010
SPEAKER: Quan Ly, M.D.; Assistant Professor; Division of Surgical Oncology; UNMC
TITLE: Surgeon Burnout: Incidence and Prevention
9am - 10am M&M MSB 45110 UH1, UH2, Trauma
Dr. Rathore, Dr. Wheeler, Dr. Steffen
10am - 11am Resident Seminar MSB 45110 Skin Tumors, Necrotizing Soft Tissue Infections, Sarcoma
Dr. Patel / Dr. Silva
11am - Noon Case Conference MSB 45110 Dr. Thompson / Dr. Silva
Noon - 2pm Cadaver Lab Wittson Hall
RM 2018
Mandatory for all HO II’s
Dr. Are
August 21, 2013 
8am - 9am Grand Rounds Eppley Science Hall 
Rm 3010
SPEAKER: Bud Shaw, M.D.; Professor; Surgery Administration; UNMC
TITLE: TBD
9am - 10am M&M Eppley Science Hall 
Rm 3010
UH3, UH4, VA
Dr. Sobral, Dr. Tanner, Dr. Dhir
10am - 11am Resident Seminar MSB 45110 Shock and Hemostasis, Choice of Pressors, Indication for CRRT & Modes
Dr. Melin / Dr. Goede
11am - Noon Lecture Presentation MSB 45110 Fluid Electrolyte & Nutrition
Dr. Oran / Dr. Goede
Noon - 2am Simulation Ryan Surgical Suite Mandatory for all HO I’s
Dr. Langenfeld
August 28, 2013 
8am - 9am Grand Rounds Eppley Science Hall
Rm 3010  
SPEAKER: Val Desa, DDS, M.D.; Assistant Professor and Chief; Division of Oral and Maxillofacial Surgery; UNMC
TITLE: Bone Morphogenetic Protein in Maxillofacial Reconstruction
9am - 10am M&M Eppley Science Hall
RM 3010
Peds, MIS, Transplant
Dr. Thompson, MIS, Transplant
10am - 11am Resident Seminar MSB 45110 Benign & Malignant Disease of the Breast, Screening
Dr. Ruhlman / Dr. Silva
11am - Noon Case Conference MSB 45110 Dr. Maresch / Dr. Silva
Noon - 2am Simulation Ryan Surgical Suite Mandatory for all HO II’s
Dr. Langenfeld

;