Committees

The UNMC accreditation committees began work in December 2014 preparing the 2016 self-study and planning for the Higher Learning Commission site visit.

The executive steering committee met weekly to ensure the accreditation leadership team stayed on task according to the planned timelines, and to answer or direct any questions from the team.

The accreditation leadership team met weekly to discuss concepts for the self-study document, to share information, and to edit various iterations of the self-study drafts. This team was responsible for gathering all needed documents, writing the narrative for the self-study, organizing all of the documentation and ensuring the finished product was properly reviewed and submitted by October 2016.

The criterion committees were made up of leaders from all units across campus.  These leaders met monthly and discussed the criterion components they were assigned, as to what documentation would best support UNMC’s success in each of these areas.  These teams then submitted the necessary documentation to the accreditation leadership team and edited the iterations as requested by the team.

Executive steering committee  
Meets weekly, plans timelines, ensures accreditation progress
  • Dele Davies, M.D., vice chancellor for academic affairs, dean of graduate studies
  • Jim Turpen, Ph.D., associate vice chancellor for academic affairs, executive associate dean of graduate studies
  • Fred Salzinger, assistant vice chancellor for business & finance
  • Mary Helms, associate professor, McGoogan Library of Medicine
  • Kami Wattenbach, accreditation and assessment coordinator
Meeting Minutes
Accreditation leadership team  
Meets weekly, ensures timelines being met, compiles data, writes and edits narratives 
  • Jim Turpen, Ph.D., associate vice chancellor for academic affairs, executive associate dean of graduate studies
  • Jeanne Ferbrache, director of institutional research
  • Euemduan Osmera, associate professor, McGoogan Library of Medicine
  • Wendy Hessler, writer/editor
  • Kami Wattenbach, accreditation and assessment coordinator
Meeting Minutes
Criterion One committee  
  • Co-Chair: Jay Moore, M.D., College of Medicine
  • Co-Chair: Devin Nickol, M.D., College of Medicine
  • Kyle Meyer, MPA, Ph.D., College of Allied Health Professions
  • Julie Sebastian, Ph.D., College of Nursing
  • Ram Mahato, Ph.D., College of Pharmacy
  • Kathleen Brandert, College of Public Health
  • David Shaw, Ph.D., College of Dentistry
  • Ken Cowan, M.D., Ph.D., Eppley Institute
  • Mike Leibowitz, Ph.D., Munroe-Meyer Institute
  • John Schleicher, McGoogan Library of Medicine
  • Pam Carmines, Ph.D., Graduate Studies
  • Thomas Petro, Ph.D., Faculty Senate
Meeting Minutes
Criterion Two committee  
  • Co-Chair: Cheryl Thompson, Ph.D., student affairs
  • Co-Chair: Janice Tompkins, College of Allied Health Professions
  • Co-Chair: Emily McElroy, McGoogan Library of Medicine
  • Regan Taylor, M.D., College of Medicine
  • Laura Bilek, Ph.D., College of Allied Health Professions
  • Louise LaFramboise, Ph.D., College of Nursing
  • Chris Shaffer, Pharm.D., College of Pharmacy
  • Rebecca Anderson, College of Public Health
  • David Brown, Ph.D., College of Dentistry
  • Jixin Dong, Ph.D., Eppley Institute
  • Joanne Johnson, Munroe-Meyer Institute
  • Connie Miller, Ph.D., Faculty Senate
Meeting Minutes
Criterion Three committee  
  • Co-Chair: Greg Karst, Ph.D., College of Allied Health Professions
  • Co-Chair: Gary Yee, Pharm.D., College of Pharmacy
  • Amy Cannella, M.D., College of Medicine
  • Amber Donnelly, Ph.D., College of Allied Health Professions
  • Rolee Kelly, College of Nursing
  • Wendy Wells, College of Nursing
  • Jeff Baldwin, Pharm.D., College of Pharmacy
  • Sharon Medcalf, Ph.D., College of Public Health
  • Bill Johnson, D.D.S., College of Dentistry
  • Jennifer Black, Ph.D., Eppley Institute
  • Mark Shriver, Ph.D., Munroe-Meyer Institute
  • Alissa Fial, Library of Medicine
  • Ryan Splittgerber, Graduate Studies
  • Nizar Wehbi, M.D., Faculty Senate
Meeting Minutes
Criterion Four committee  
  • Co-Chair: Alice Schumaker, Ph.D., College of Public Health
  • Co-Chair: Karen Grigsby, Ph.D.., College of Nursing
  • Howard Liu, M.D., College of Medicine
  • Gary Beck, Ph.D., College of Medicine
  • Karen Honeycutt, College of Allied Health Professions
  • Corri Hanson, Ph.D., College of Allied Health Professions
  • Lori Turner, College of Nursing
  • Teresa Barry Hultquist, Ph.D., College of Nursing
  • Keith Olsen, College of Pharmacy
  • Kendra Schmid, Ph.D., College of Public Health
  • Lisa Weissenberger-Moser College of Public Health
  • Larry Crouch, Ph.D., College of Dentistry
  • Xu Luo, Ph.D., Eppley Institute
  • Valerie Volkert, Munroe-Meyer Institute
  • Roxanne Cox, Library of Medicine
  • Rick MacDonald, Ph.D., Graduate Studies
  • Marty Magee, Faculty Senate
Meeting Minutes
Criterion Five committee  
  • Co-Chair: Dele Davies, Academic Affairs
  • Co-Chair: Deb Thomas, Business & Finance
  • Mike McGlade, College of Medicine
  • Pat O’Neil, College of Allied Health Professions
  • Kathy Duncan, Ph.D., College of Nursing
  • Jim Gamerl, College of Pharmacy
  • Keith Hansen, College of Public Health
  • Timothy Durham,  D.D.S., College of Dentistry
  • Matt Winfrey,  Eppley Institute
  • Mark Huss, Munroe-Meyer Institute
  • Emily McElroy, Library of Medicine
  • Marcia Beer, Graduate Studies
  • Terri Vadovski, Graduate Studies
  • Allison Cushman-Vokoun, M.D., Ph.D., Faculty Senate
Meeting Minutes