UNMC_Acronym_Vert_sm_4c
University of Nebraska Medical Center

Past Award Recipients

Distinguished Alumnus Award

2021 - Kathleen Hanna, PhD, (Diploma 1972, MSN 1981)

2020 - Shelly Schwedhelm, MSN, RN, NEA-BC (BSN 1991)

2019 - Lynne Buchanan, PhD, APRN-NP, BC (BSN 1979, MSN 1983, Post-Master Certificate 1999)

2018 - Janice J. Twiss, PhD, APRN-NP, WHNP-BC (BSN 1965, MSN 1979)

2017 - Mary C. Sullivan, PhD, RN, FAAN (MSN 1981)

2016 - Teresa Lynne Krieger Anderson, EdD, MSN, RNC-OB, NE-BC (ASN '81, BSN '83, MSN '87)

2015 - Barbara (Idt) Swenson, (BSN '65)

2014

  • Nancy L. Waltman, PhD, APRN-NP (BSN '67, MSN '78)
  • Marie Kreman, EdD, RN (BSN 1981 - Scottsbluff)

2013 - Cynthia M. Dougherty  ARNP, PhD, FAHA, FAAN (ASN ’77, BSN ‘79)

2012 - Mary D. Moller, DNP, APRN, CPRP, FAAN (MSN '82)

2011 - Liane Connelly, PhD, RN (ASN '81)

2010 - Maj. Gen. Linda Hemminger, RN, MSN (MSN '85)

2009 - Kathleen E. Chavanu Gorman RN, (MSN '89)

2008 - Col. Kimberly A. Siniscalchi RN (MSN '88)

2007 - Susan B. Hassmiller (MSN '83)

2006 - Linda J. Miers (BSN '71, PhD)

2005 - Marcy J. Echternacht (BSN '74, MS)

2004 - Sandra Borden (MSN '87, PMC '96)

2003 - Audrey Nelson (BSN '72, PhD)

2002 - Martha Foxall (MSN ’76, PhD)

2001 - Nancy Schneckloth (BSN ’60, MSN ’75)

2000 - Marilyn McCubbin (BSN ’60)

1999 - Peggy Hawkins (BSN ’74, MSN ’79)

1998 - Barbara A. Winfield (BSN ’56)

1997 - Patricia Lopez (MSN ’90)

1996 - Gloria O’Dowd (BSN ’61)

1995 - JoAnn Mulligan (BSN ’58)

1994 - Rosalie Yeaworth, PhD

1993 - L. Colette Jones, PhD (BSN ’58, MS, PhD)

1992 - Carol M. Wilson (GND ’51, BA, MA)

1991 - Gwen Macklem Finn (GND ’52, MSN ’74)

1990 - Kay Barnard (BSN ’60)

1989 - Marian Olson (GND ’44, BSN ’53, MSN ’61, PhD)

1988 - Emily Brickley (BSN ’30)

1987 - Alumni Achievement Awards:

  • Marjorie Moore Cantor (GND ’47, BSN ’49, MA, PhD)
  • Elizabeth Kentopp (BSN ’48, MS)
1986 - Gladys Sorensen (BS ’45, MS, EdD, HDS)

1985 - Beatrice Petersen Kalisch (BSN ’65, PhD)

1984 - Velma Sexmith Mason (BSN ’31)

1983 - Theta Cole Bullington (GND ’38, BSN '39)

Dorothy Patach Spirit of Service Award

2021 - Burty MacWan (BSN 2009)

2020 - Kellee K. Grimes, MBA, RN, ADAC (BSN 2010)

2018 - Kelley Hasenauer, DNP, APRN (MSN 2001)

2016 - Anita E. Brenneman, BSN, MSE (BSN '61)

2014 - Clark Philson, BSN, RN (BSN 1995 - Scottsbluff)

2012 - Dorothy Patach (Nursing Diploma '44) - Inaugural Recipient

Nursing Excellence Award

(formerly the Young Alumnus Award)

2020 - Kosuke Niitsu, PhD, ARNP, PMHNP-BC (BSN 2009, MSN 2013, PhD 2017)

2019 - Michelle Young, MSN, RN (BSN 2009, MSN 2013)

2018

  • Dieu-My T. Tran, PhD, RN, CNE (BSN 2010, PhD 2014)
  • Carissa S. Lueck, DNP, BSN, RN (DNP 2018)

2017 - Douglass Haas, MSN, APRN-NP, AGACNP-BC, CCRN (BSN 2009, MSN 2015)

2014 - Betsy Walton, MSN-NP, MBA, RN (BSN 2010 - Scottsbluff)

2011 - Suzanne Nuss, PhD, RN (ASN '82, PhD '07)

2010 - Michelle Kowalczyk, BSN. '04, MSN '10

2005 - Rebecca Keating-Lefler (ASN '86, BSN '87, MSN '92, PhD '01)

2004 - Angie Andersen (MSN '94, PMC, '01)

2003 - Leann Stofferahn (MSN '98)

2002 - Jo Marsh (MSN ’99, PMC '03)

2001 - June Eilers (BSN ’71, MSN ’74, PhD ’96)

1997 - Barbara J. Sittner (BSN ’90, MSN ’94)

1996 - Carol Iverson (MSN ’94)

1995 - Michele Cornay (BSN ’90)

1994 - Dawn Duncan (ASN ’83, BSN ’84, MSN ’94)

1992 - Susan Daubman (ASN ’82, BSN ’91)

1991 - Elizabeth Dorencamper Schneider (BSN, MSN ’89)

1989 - Kristine Turner Norvell (ASN ’79, BSN ’85, MSN ’87)

1988 - Ann Berger (MSN ’84, PhD '96)

Honorary Alumnus Award

2019 - LaDonna Tworek

2018 - Jill L. Thewke, MPA

2014 - Joan McVay, MA, MSN, EdD, RN and Virginia Miller, BA, RN (Scottsbluff)

2010 - Ruth Scott

2009 - Charles S. Wilson MD

2007 - Judith S. Billings

2005 - Ada Lindsey

2004 - Bill Lohr

2002 - Del Lienemann

Heritage Award

2018

  • Audrey E. Nelson, PhD, RN (BSN 1972) - Inaugural Recipient