UNMC to award degrees Aug. 18 to 125 students

by Julie Garfield
August 17, 2017

Image with file name: UNMC_Commencement_May2013_6267_1_.jpg

Diplomas will be conferred on 125 University of Nebraska Medical Center students on Friday, Aug. 18. The following is a list of graduates from the College of Nursing, College of Allied Health Professions, College of Public Health and Graduate College organized by college, degree, and hometown. There are no formal ceremonies for summer graduation.

UNMC College of Nursing

Bachelor of Science in Nursing

Bartlett -- Chelsea Smith

Eagle -- Ann Dieken

Howells -- Riley Kulhanek Coan

Kearney -- Samanth Brandt

Lincoln -- Danielle Barta, Lisa Eggen Gleason, Prince Katty

Norfolk -- Robin Erwin

Ogallala -- Amy Rasser Curtis

Omaha -- Ashely Ludwick Cihacek, Kelsey Berger Styskal

Papillion  -- Stephanie Sobotka

Plainview -- Kari Wragge Erickson

Sidney -- Anne Stevens

Waverly -- Natasha Keim

 

Aurora, CO -- Robin Martinez Chonis

 

UNMC College of Nursing

Master of Science in Nursing

Honduras -- Reina Griffith

 

UNMC College of Nursing

Post Masters Certificate in Nursing

Lincoln -- Joan Harvey

 

College of Allied Health Professions

Bachelor of Science (Military)

Anchorage, AK -- Sarah Frenzel-Lee

Bentonville, AR -- Kendell Varner

Mesa, AZ -- William Petty

Mission Viejo, CA -- Paul Rava

Pleasant Hill, CA -- Mark Bautista

Batavia, IL -- Derrick Bieller

Center Grove, IN -- Christopher Rowley

Hampstead, MD -- Kathryn Torsella

Durand, MI -- Kristopher Dolehanty

Madison, MS -- Austin Wallace

Fort Bragg, NC -- Melody Wright

Littleton, NH -- Henry White, III

Conneaut, OH -- Shawn Miranda

Mentor, OH -- Nelson Liuzzo

Greencastle, PA -- Casey Seitz

Murrysville, PA -- Julian Fiorina

Sioux Falls, SD -- Daniel Gerwing

Johnson City, TN -- Chad Boone

Elmendorf, TX -- Danielle Hicks

Houston, TX -- Jessica Martin

San Antonio, TX -- Dana Rockwell

Snyder, TX -- William McMillan

Universal City, TX -- Miguel Serrano

Port Orchard, WA -- Kathleen Allen

 

Londonderry, LCA -- Rosanne Pannizzo

College of Allied Health Professions

Bachelor of Science in Medical Imaging & Therapeutic Science

Lincoln -- Aaron Titus

Omaha -- Michael Wieseler

Stuart -- Cole Stoltenberg

 

Visalia, CA -- Armando De La Mora

Vista, CA -- Honorata Lee

Denison, IA -- Katherine Thaman

 

College of Allied Health Professions

Master of Physician Assistant Studies

North Highlands, CA -- Dwight Royston

Pembroke Pines, FL -- Dina St. Amour

Columbia, MD -- Shamane Onwudiachi

Findlay, OH -- Brian Pickens

 

College of Allied Health Professions

Master of Physician Assistant Studies (Military)

Anchorage, AK -- Ashley Wheeler

El Dorado, AR -- Brandy Williams

Marietta, GA -- Marcelo de Novaes Gerjoi

Toccoa, GA -- Duane Kelley, II

Honolulu, HI -- Antonio Narvaes, Jeffrey Reed

Idaho Falls, ID -- Ann Rowe

Greensburg, IN -- Sheri Roberts

Richmond, IN -- Brandy Smith

Ellicott City, MD -- Jonathan Oh

Swansboro, NC -- James Jones

Bismarck, ND -- Drew Evans

Green Brook, NJ -- Bryan Jow

Somers Point, NJ -- Matthew Lavallee

Las Vegas, NV -- Paola Cossio Rojas

Staten Island, NY -- Zi Liu

Cleveland, OH -- Caren Price

Hilliard, OH -- Joshua Reissig

Reading, OH -- James Conner

Avon Grove, PA -- Thomas Ingersoll, Jr.

Charleston, SC -- Kwanza Lincoln

Dallas, TX -- Robert Gipson, II

El Paso, TX -- Tetevi Torsoo

La Feria, TX -- Victor Valencia

Longview, TX -- Jon McBride, Jr.

San Antonio, TX -- Joshua Rogers

Bowling Green, VA -- Atwell Byrd

Mount Jackson, VA -- Ashley Andrick

Virginia Beach, VA -- Patrick Brady, Jason Hill

Lacey, WA -- Japhet Rodriguez

Port Angeles, WA -- Larry Williams, Jr.

 

Korea -- Sungil Hwang

 

College of Allied Health Professions

Post Baccalaureate Certificate in Cytotechnology

Woodbridge, CA -- Seth Trujillo

Bloomington, IL -- Jacqueline Spaniol

Naperville, IL -- Steven Krauklis

Highland, IN -- Matthew Knesek

 

Puerto Rico -- Alexander Meckelburg

 

College of Allied Health Professions

Post Baccalaureate Certificate in Diagnostic Medical Sonography

Hay Springs -- Jerilyn Houser

Minden -- Kelsey Rutt

North Platte -- Sydnee Freeze

Ogallala -- Erika Miller

Papillion -- Marissa Kaluza (With High Distinction)

Scottsbluff -- Shane Weyrich

 

College of Allied Health Professions

Post Baccalaureate Certificate in Radiation Therapy

Lincoln -- Emily Smith

Omaha -- Emily Johnson (With Highest Distinction)

Papillion -- Jacqueline Monzingo (With Highest Distinction)

York -- Elizabeth Brouillette

 

Graduate College

Master of Science

Lincoln -- Allison Hurlbut

 

Indianola, IA -- Anna Staudacher

Sioux Falls, SD -- Sara Kvien Jensen

 

Graduate College

Doctor of Philosophy

Omaha -- Abbey Gregg

 

San Diego, CA -- Sela Sanberg

New Orleans, LA -- Garland Upchurch

Comstock Park, MI -- Nicholas Dekorver

Sutton, WV -- Amanda Gibson

 

China -- Enquan Xu

India -- Kriti Bahl, Shailendra Bharadwaj Tallapaka Venkata Sesha, Sankeerth Rampa

Thailand -- Suthida Boonsith

 

College of Public Health

Master of Public Health

Omaha -- Alexandra Farfalla, Kelli Herstein, Leah Swanson

Hastings -- Katherine Kotas

Aberdeen, SD -- Shelby Braun

India -- Ashvita Garg, Sachi Verma

Korea -- Semi Lee

Tanzania -- Khadija Msami

Togo -- Kwamy Messan Toussine Expedit Togbey

Zambia -- Tambudzai Ndashe

We are Nebraska Medicine and UNMC. Our mission is to lead the world in transforming lives to create a healthy future for all individuals and communities through premier educational programs, innovative research and extraordinary patient care.

 

Twitter  |  Facebook  |  Instagram  |  YouTube  |  Flickr