Department Alumni

UNMC orthopaedic surgery residency graduates

Of all the men and women that have completed their orthopaedic residency training through the Nebraska program, more than half are now practicing in the state or the Midwest. The following is a list of all department alumni since the orthopaedic residency program was established in 1971. 

 

1971-1979

Lowell Niebaum NV 1971
  
Oscar Jardon*   1972
Dale Phelps*   1972
  
Carl Schwarz AK 1973
William Smith NE 1973
  
Richard Bergstrom NE 1974
Ronald Boulware TX 1974
John Kaufman CA 1974
Robert Staver OR 1974
  
Robert Cochran, II NE 1975
James Kullbom SD 1975
Richard Wecker WY 1975
  
Floyd Pohlman HI 1976
  
Jack Brindley IA 1977
  
William Boulden IA 1978 
Eric Bugna CA 1978 
Neil Halbridge CA 1978 
  
Ronald Schwab NE 1979
Jasper Williams WI 1979 
John Yeakley NE 1979 

1980-1989

Alois Proett WI 1980
Samar Ray NE  1980
Barry Turner NE  1980 
 
Joel Adams ME 1981
Edward Simodynes*   1981
   
Gurpal Bhuller VA 1982
Ram Pankaj IL  1982
Donald Walla NE  1982
   
Randall Neumann NE 1983
Gary Porubsky LA  1983
   
Mark Buchman NE  1984
Christeen Kaga NC 1984
Michael Schmidt KS  1984
Mark Secor KY  1984
Gregg Taylor WI  1984
   
Robert Hansen UT 1985
John Kelbel IN  1985
Scott Smith UT  1985
   
Larry Chidgey FL  1986
Thomas Eastman NE  1986
F. Stig Jacobsen WI  1986
Joseph Yao AR  1986
   
Paul Duwelius OR 1987
Kirk Green IA 1987
Lewis Oster, Jr. CO 1987
 
Marcia Beckman-Nelsen SD 1988
Jeffrey Farber IA 1988
Gregory Hansen*   1988
Richard Shindell AZ 1988
 
Lynn Crosby GA 1989
Jan Davis CO 1989
Robert Dehne TX 1989
Samuel Smith CO 1989

1990-1999

Bryan Bredthauer NE 1990
Roy Guse TX 1990
Kevin O'Malley NE 1990
Michael Sicuranza PA 1990
 
Douglas Beard CO 1991
Teri Formanek IA 1991
Mark Goebel NE 1991
Bret Miller IL 1991
 
Jeffrey Moore AK 1992
David Thull AZ 1992
Jeffrey Tiedeman NE 1992
Thomas Walsh MN 1992
 
Jeffrey Davick IA 1993
Eric Gordon MO 1993
Todd Kile AZ 1993
 
Scott Beck FL 1994
James Hill IL 1994
Scott McMullen NE 1994
Robert Tait NV 1994
Ted Yee CA 1994
 
Deepak Chavda TX 1995
Clay Frank WI 1995
Robert Mileski AZ 1995
Vern Prochaska ND 1995
 
Julian Arroyo WA 1996
John Miyano WA 1996
Matthew Mormino NE 1996
Jeffrey Rodgers IA 1996
 
David Castro CA 1997
Khiem Dao CA 1997
Keith Hughes NE 1997
Steven Kumagai NE 1997
 
Charles Burt NE 1998
Brett Fischer NE 1998
John McClellan, III NE 1998
Michael Sochacki AZ 1998
 
Stanley Bowling KS 1999
Daniel Hoeffel MN 1999
Erik Otterberg NE 1999
Jeffrey Zacharias MI 1999

2000-2009

Brian Brigman NC 2000
Edward Fehringer NE 2000
John Schneider WI 2000
Eric Watson SD 2000
 
Aaron Askew OR 2001
Michael Clare FL 2001
Armodios Hatzidakis CO 2001
Craig Mahoney IA 2001
 
James Ballard OR 2002
David Inda NE 2002
Douglas McInnis ID 2002
Michael Thompson NE 2002
 
Kristoffer Breien MN 2003
Jason Browdy MO 2003
John Sojka KS 2003
Joshua Urban NE 2003
 
Richard Davis OR 2004
Stephen Hansen UT 2004
Brian Hasley NE 2004
Lori Reed MS 2004
 
Scott Humphrey ID 2005
Anthony Lauder WA 2005
Edward Prince UT 2005
Ivan Tarkin PA 2005
 
Mark Dietrich NE 2006
Kathleen Grier NE 2006
Daniel Mulconrey IL 2006
Charles Rosipal NE 2006
Steven Volin NE 2006
 
David Buck NE 2007
Beau Konigsberg NE 2007
Scott Swanson NE 2007
Kimberly Turman NE 2007
 
Curtis Hartman NE 2008
Michael Hawks FL 2008
Randon Johnson IL 2008
Leonard Kibuule TX 2008
 
Erica Burns WA 2009
Casey Johnston SD 2009
Brian Kleiber MO 2009
Justin Siebler NE 2009

2010-2019

Ryan Arnold NE 2010
Kurt Bormann MO 2010
Gustavo Cordero CA 2010
Michael Shevlin ID 2010
 
Jason Erpelding ND 2011
Daniel Firestone NE 2011
Michael Dee UT 2011
Michael Carlson UT 2011
 
Ryan Hess MN 2012
Nicholas Aberle KS 2012
Brian Vernon UT 2012
Lucas Burton TN 2012
 
Annie Knierim ID 2013
Nolan May NE 2013
Eric Samuelson NE 2013
Jeremy Toomey ID 2013
 
Kevin Lindgren MN 2014
Khalid Azzam IN 2014
David Minges MO 2014
 
Gregory Dammann IL 2015
Todd Gaddie NE 2015
Brent Hood NE 2015
Andrew Taiber IA 2015
 
Paul Hong CA 2016
Paul Nielsen NE 2016
Kaitlin Neary ID 2016
Scott Vincent NE 2016
 
Eric Bonness NE 2017
Courtney Grimsrud CO 2017
Paul Johnson WI 2017
Andrew Kirkpatrick WI 2017
 
Leonid Grossman PA 2018
Sayfe Jassim AZ 2018
Benjamin Ogden*   2018
Noah Porter PA 2018
 
Todd Gilbert PA 2019
Erik Bowman KY 2019
Tyler Larson IN 2019
Ryan Miller CA 2019

2020-2029

Emmett Gannon NE 2020
Darin Larson WV 2020
Evan Larson PA 2020
Joshua Locker MO 2020
Dan Sveom VA 2020
 
Joshuea Cameron NE 2021
Christopher Deans IN 2021
David Kusin FL 2021
Kent Rinehart IN 2021
Phillip Thomas MN 2021
 
Zachary Bailey WA 2022
David Brown TX 2022
Jace Heiden WI 2022
Gordon Roedel WV 2022
Matt Tingle CA 2022 
     
* Deceased