UNMC_Acronym_Vert_sm_4c
University of Nebraska Medical Center

Standing Committees

Faculty Council committee membership lists include term expiration year, if applicable. An asterisk indicates the member is serving a second term and is not eligible for reappointment.

Continuing Medical Education

Voting Members

  • Nancy Rogic, MD, chair
  • Geetanjali Rathore, MD, vice chair
  • Jennifer Adams, MD, 2025
  • Susan K. Evans, MD, 2025*
  • Shahbaz Malik, MD, 2026
  • Mark Hamill, MD, 2026
  • Laura A. Graeff-Armas, MD, 2024
  • Kimberly S. Latacha, Ph.D., 2024*
  • Jessica Maxwell, MD, 2025
  • Lyudmila M. Muinov, MD, 2024*
  • Frank L. Pietrantoni, MS, director, Office of Health Professions Education, Nebraska Medicine
  • Kelly J. Caverzagie, MD, associate dean, Continuing Medical Education
  • Heidi J. Keeler, Ph.D., RN, director, Continuing Interprofessional Development and Innovation, UNMC College of Nursing

Nonvoting Members: None

Diversity, Equity and Inclusion

Voting Members

  • Karen Gould, PhD, chair
  • Olabisi Sheppard MD, vice-chair
  • Raj Dave, MD, 2024
  • Carrie Hoarty, MD, 2024
  • Nathalie Khoury, MD, 2024
  • Afsaneh Shirani, MD, 2024
  • Lisa Rucks, PhD, 2025
  • Andrew Dudley, PhD, 2025
  • Harish Pulluru, MD, 2025
  • Gurudutt Pendyala, MD, 2025
  • Zahi Zeidan, MD, 2026
  • Brian Armstrong, MD, 2026
  • Shirley Delair, MD, associate dean, DEI
  • Armando De Alba, assistant dean, DEI student programs

  • Nada Fadul, MD. assistant dean, DEI education programs
  • Liliana Bronner, PhD, director, medical pathway programs
  • Alyssa Bursott, medical student, 2025
  • Cruz Longoria, medical student, 2026
  • Carment Ochoa Farho, medical student, 2024
  • Rebekah Repoza, medical student, 2025
  • Freddy Siller, MD, resident physician, 2024
  • Gerson Manriquez Martinez, MD, resident physician, 2024
  • Brianna Simmons, staff member, 2025
  • Karle Olnes, staff member, 2025
Nonvoting Members: None

Faculty Grievance

Voting Members

  • Quan Ly, MD, 2025*
  • Yulong Li, PhD, 2026
  • Stephen Rennard, MD, 2024*

  • Maria Michaelis, MD, 2026
  • Andrew Dudley, PhD, 2026

Nonvoting Members: None

Faculty Promotion and Tenure

Voting Members

  • Teri J. Mauch, MD, PhD, chair
  • Wally Thoreson, MD, vice chair
  • Vimla Band, PhD, 2025
  • Mark Carlson, MD, 2025
  • Carol Casey, PhD, 2025
  • Sheila Ellis, MD, 2025
  • Paul Fey, PhD, 2025
  • Whitney S. Goldner, MD, 2024
  • Ming-Fong Lin, PhD, 2024
  • Jared Marx, MD, 2024
  • Rana Zabad, MD, 2024
  • John Makari, 2026

  • Allison Cushman-Vokoun, MD, PhD, 2024
  • Siddappa Byrareddy, PhD, 2024
  • Erika Boesen, PhD, 2024
  • Arika Hoffman, MD, 2024
  • Justin Siebler, MD, 2027
  • Kim Latacha, PhD, 2024
  • Justin Mott, MD, PhD, 2024
  • Steven Wengel, MD, 2025
Nonvoting Members
  • Peter F. Coccia, MD
  • Steven J. Lisco, MD

Finance

Voting Members

  • Carl Smith, MD, chair
  • Mike Wadman, MD, 2026
  • Jeff Harrison, MD, 2026
  • Dave Mercer, MD, 2026
  • Howard Gendelman, MD, 2026
  • Deb Romberger, MD, 2025
  • Joe Khoury, MD, 2025
  • Vimla Band, PhD, 2025
  • Chuck Enke, MD, 2025
  • Mike McGlade, senior associate dean, Business & Finance
  • Sheila Ellis, MD, vice chair, Faculty Council

Nonvoting Members: None

Graduate Medical Education

Program directors for all residency and fellowship programs make up the primary membership of this committee.  Please contact the Office of Graduate Medical Education for a detailed list of membership, if desired.

Medical Student Admissions

Voting Members

  • Amy Beethe, MD, chair
  • G. Matthew Longo, MD, vice chair
  • Elizabeth Bradford-Bell, MD, 2025
  • Jonathan Cramer, MD, 2024
  • Andrew Huang Pacheco, MD, 2026
  • Hillary Johnson, DO, 2026
  • Rishi Batra, MD, 2026
  • Benjamin Swanson, MD, 2026*
  • Ketki Tendulkar, MD, 2024
  • Bradley Fremming, MD, 2023
  • Jennifer Medlin, MD, 2026*
  • Jason Payne, MD, 2025
  • Matt Vilburn, DC, 2024

  • Wendy Grant, MD, associate dean, admissions and student affairs
  • Alberto Marcelin, MD, assistant dean, admissions
  • Kim Jarzynka, MD, assistant dean, admissions
  • Alan Erickson, MD, assistant dean, student affairs
  • Armando De Alba, MD, assistant dean, diversity, equity and inclusion
  • Molly Antonson. medical student
  • Caitlin Molczyk, PhD, medical student
  • Nick Bohannon, medical student
  • Carmen Ochoa, medical student
Nonvoting members: None

Medical Student Curriculum

Voting Members

  • Abbey Fingeret, MD, chair 
  • Keely M. Cassidy, PhD, vice-chair
  • Nathan M. Anderson, MD, 2026*
  • Megan R. Arthur, MD, 2024
  • Lindsay Blick, MD, 2026
  • Matthew J. DeVries, MD, 2024*
  • Bryan Hackfort, PhD, 2026
  • Amie Hollard, MD, 2026
  • Nathan S. Gollehon, MD, 2026*
  • Amy M. Hellman, MD, 2025*
  • Sarah Malik, MD, 2026
  • Peter J. Oldenburg, PhD, 2025*
  • James C. Padussis, MD, 2026*
  • Steven C. Sansom, PhD, 2025*
  • Erin Ramelb, MD, 2026
  • Ryan Mullane, DO, Phase 1 co-director
  • Kim Latacha, PhD, Phase 1 co-director
  • Amy L. Cutright, MD, Phase 2 director
  • David V. O’Dell, MD, Phase 3 director
  • Regan M. Taylor, MD, director, clinical skills
  • Geoffrey A. Talmon, MD, associate dean, medical education
  • Nada Fadul, MD, assistant dean, DEI education programs
  • Alexandra Fielder, MD, resident
  • Pranav Renavikar, MD, resident 
  • Kiersten Preuss, class of 2027
  • Amber Gowen, class of 2027
  • Connor Aylor, class of 2026
  • Binh Le, class of 2026
  • Cole Homer, class of 2025
  • Grace Kelly, class of 2025
  • Nicole Kent, class of 2024
  • Rajan Mediratta, class of 2024
  • David Finkle, MD, volunteer faculty, 2026
Nonvoting Members
  • Melissa A. Diers, MEd, Information Technology
  • Alan R. Erickson, MD, assistant dean, student affairs
  • Wendy J. Grant, MD, associate dean, admissions and student affairs
  • Teresa Hartman, MLS, McGoogan Library
  • Kelly J. Caverzagie, MD, associate dean, educational strategy
  • Benjamin B. Stobbe, RN, MBA, iEXCEL
  • Shirley Delair, MD, associate dean, DEI
  • Kirstie Bash, PhD, director, assessment
  • Justin L. Mott, MD, PhD, immediate past chair

Medical Student Evaluation

Voting Members

  • Jean A. Simonson, MD, chair
  • Travis L. McCumber, PhD, vice chair
  • Andrea Jones, MD, 2025*
  • Miki Katzir, MD, 2025
  • Trek C. Langenhan, MD, 2024*
  • Jennifer A. Leinicke, MD, 2024*
  • J. Scott Neumeister, MD, 2024
  • Sachit A. Patel, MD, 2025*
  • Amar B. Singh, PhD, 2024
  • Bryan Hackfort, 2025
  • Ishfaq Bhat, MD, 2026
  • Katie Weaver, medical student, 2025*
Nonvoting Members
  • David S. Carver, PhD, ombudsperson
  • Alan R. Erickson, MD assistant dean, student affairs
  • Wendy J. Grant, MD, associate dean, admissions and student affairs
  • Geoffrey A. Talmon, MD , associate dean, medical education

Research and Development

Voting Members

  • Ann Anderson Berry, MD, 2026*
  • Keely L. Buesing, MD, 2026*
  • Siddappa Byrareddy, PhD, 2024
  • Leah M. Cook, PhD, 2024
  • Jesse L. Cox, MD, PhD, 2026*
  • Rebecca E. Deegan, PhD, 2025*
  • John Dickinson, MD, PhD, 2025
  • Brian D. Lowes, MD, 2024
  • Roslyn B. Mannon, MD, 2026*
  • Ashok Mudgapalli, PhD, 2026

  • Chris Conrady, MD, PhD, 2026
  • Bryant England, MD, 2026
  • Kaushik Patel, PhD, 2026
  • Gurudutt Pendyala, PhD, 2026
  • Howard S. Fox, MD, PhD, senior associate dean, research and development
Nonvoting Members
  • Chittibabu Guda, PhD
  • Russell Mculloch, MD
  • Kenneth W. Bayles, PhD