UNMC announces fall 2023 dean’s list

The University of Nebraska Medical Center has announced its spring 2023 dean’s list for students enrolled in nursing, the allied health professions, pharmacy and dentistry.  

To qualify for the dean’s list, students must be enrolled for 12 or more hours during the semester and have a grade point average of 3.75 or above. 

The following is a list of students, their hometowns and the colleges in which they are enrolled. The names of students who choose not to be listed due to privacy reasons — protected under the Family Educational Rights and Privacy Act — are not included.  

COLLEGE OF ALLIED HEALTH PROFESSIONS

Diagnostic Medical Sonography
Mondamin, IA — Ashlyn Doiel                 
Ottosen, IA — Leandra Schupbach

Magnetic Resonance Imaging                     

Scottsbluff — Emily Schmidt             

Medical Laboratory Science                       

David City — Julia Martinez              

Falls City — Courtney Bybee             

Genoa — Taeler Gee              

Omaha — Kossi Amoussou, Frederick Azalekor, Paige Johnson, Julio Esteban Martinez               

Newark, CA — Anjelo Paolo Tulio                

Peru — Christian Salinas Luna                       

Radiation Therapy               

Elk, WA — Gavin Hanson                 

Radiography             

Ansley — Laney Stunkel                    

Blair — Cecilia Hall               

Central City — Chandra Davis                       

Fullerton — Jurnee Patton                  

Grand Island — Rachel Rodriguez Sanchez, Emma Tennant            

Hampton — Ella Friesen                    

Hartington — Kayden Jueden             

Kearney — Riley Cope, Aurora Junge, Carlos Valdivia                    

Lawrence — Brooklyn Kohmetscher             

Lexington — Micaela Lopez Perez                

Lincoln — Maya Anthens                   

Minden — Kendall Colby, Bailee Schurmann                       

Omaha — Nora Baquero-Cruz, Haley Bourassa, Stephanie Corwin, Jacey Garrett, Ilana Miller, Kaija Nutsch, Andrea Push, Emma Ricke, Shelby Sanchez, Hollyanne Stang, Bethany Van Schooneveld, Josseline Vasquez, Kasey Yelick, Connor Zimmerman               

O’Neill — Makayla Hilker                  

Orchard — Brandi Ruzicka                

Papillion — Leticia Cray                    

Petersburg — Caitlin Nelson              

Plattsmouth — Sydney Nelson                       

Sargent — Vivian Slagle                    

Seward — Danielle Policky                

Sterling — Bianca Gonzalez Castillo             

Superior — Lacey Langer                   

Valley — Emma Gratopp                   

Winside — Alex Carlson                    

Kensington, KS — Grace Hudson                  

COLLEGE OF DENTISTRY

Dental Hygiene                     

Omaha– Gloria Larkin, Morgan Sila, Allison West             

Lincoln — Emma Betts                      

Rockville — Capri Dethlefs               

Dental            

Columbus — Lucas Jarecke               

Denton — Alexis Wolfe                     

Hastings — Sophia Pankratz              

Kearney — Seth Larson                      

La Vista — Bobbie Fowler, Blake Rule                     

Lincoln — Bryce Byman, Amanda Engelbart, Katie Ligocki, Jonathan Martino, Luke Monson, Ryan Patel                       

Oakland — Jared Mulder                    

Ogallala — Brittan Hoppens, Mikah Hoppens                       

Omaha — Luke Andreasen, Ethan Kloster, Landon Koth, Samuel Reimer, Laura Shaw, Elias Witte                     

Pleasant Dale — Nathan Canarsky                 

Wahoo — Robert Cline                      

Wolbach — Colby Grossart                

York — Lauren Riley             

Yutan — Ellie Petersen                       

Montrose, CO — Lauren Peterson                 

Sioux City, IA — Quinn Adajar                     

Overland Park, KS — Tanner Delaney                      

Mantorville, MN — Wade Starkey                 

Cando, ND — Peyton Halverson                    

Hoople, ND — Emily Swanson                      

Aberdeen, SD — Jonathan Mitzel                  

Rapid City, SD — Delaney Glazier                

Torrington, WY — Maryssa Lira                   

China — Yiwen Chen

COLLEGE OF NURSING

Kearney Division     

Ayr — Jordyn Barbee 

Bloomington — Karsen Haussermann

Clay Center — Ethan Sherbeck          

Firth — Kaitlyn Otto   

Gibbon — Zoe Anderson, Matty Hoskins      

Grand Island — Amanda Kulp, Fallon Switzer, Sierra Voglewede   

Henderson — Halle Peters      

Holbrook — Abigail Andrews

Kearney — Michelle Bentley, Erica Bertrand, Tate Combs, Rylee McCurdy, Josie Oxford, Joslyn Poff, Kari Struebing, Esmeralda Valdivia, Katherine Zajac      

Lawrence — Allison Miller    

Lexington — Daniela Ortega, Nayely Vargas

Lincoln — Allyson Korus       

Minden — Morgan Miller      

North Platte — Robert Siegmann       

Omaha — Madison Kathol, Brian Seaberg    

Petersburg — Faith Kinney    

Pleasanton — Tyler Pawloski 

Saint Paul — Tayla Goettsche

Stapleton — Benjamin Baumgartner  

Superior — Morgan Theis      

Tryon — Molly Paxton           

Elizabeth, CO — Hannah Block         

Holyoke, CO — Kylie Purkeypile      

Lakewood, CO — Alexis Gandora     

Overland Park, KS — Claire Nash

Lincoln Division

Aurora — Courtney Oswald

Bartley — Jadyn Brooks

Beatrice — Hannah Kassmeier, Makenna Parde

Bellevue — Ashleigh Ragone

Bennington — Payton Burch

Blair — Lydia Larson

Burwell — Claire Gideon

Columbus — Maria Cervantes

Crete — Ashlyn Adam, Melissa Clouse

David City — Riley Kirby

Dwight — Katelyn Komenda

Elkhorn — Emily Bay, Mia Lutt, Troy Scheer, Emily Tanner

Filley — Macy Holland

Fremont — Katelyn Geaghan

Gering — Yadbir Kaur, Ava Marez

Giltner — Brianna Price

Gretna — Kaylee Moore

Hartington — Jayda Bernecker, Owen Sudbeck

Hastings — Teagan Abbott

Henderson — Kate Bergen

Hickman — Kennedy Christensen

Juniata — Jersie Frerichs

Kearney — Kenzie Lewis

La Vista — Julia Miller

Lincoln — Emily Alexander, Jane Anderson, Avery Ballenger,&Elisabeth Bash, Rose Beran, Jillian Bierbower, Joanna De Rosa, Meredith Gaura, Monica Hanus, Delaney Hartz, Morgan Hemphill, Kyle Hughes, Madison Juhl, Erin Kerns, Emily Korinek, Ella Kostal, Kendall Le Phung, Kyler Ledbetter, Samantha Munn, Jason Olson, Taytum Pearl, Lizeth Pesina Cruz, Callie Petersen, Greta Rosno, Cora Scott, Claire Shumard, Reiah Stroup, Samantha Taylor, Cora Thomas, Emma Wallin, Emily Way, Lailah Zuhairi

Louisville — Valerie Knott

Madison — Morgan Holdorf

McCook — Emma Dutton, Sage Graves

Milford — Audrianna Wolf

Neligh — Claire Whitesel

Norfolk — Karly Kalin, Sidney Leuthold, Reese Lowe

North Bend — Lauren Emanuel

North Platte — Rachel Heiss, Alyssa Ramsey

Omaha — Bella Costanzo, Shea Dolezal, Kaelynn Eisele, Alyssa Finch, Jenna Goehring, Samantha Jaeke, Leah Jesske, Lanae Kent, Meghan Knudson, Claire Lortz, Morgan Mihm, Madison Murcek, Abby Plank, Hannah Rush, Hannah Warren

Ord — Emma Cline

Papillion — Trinity Lovings, Madeline Thompson

Spalding — Elizabeth Keber

Sutton — Dayvie Perrien

Tilden — Brooke Frey

Trenton — Kassidy Kisker

Waverly — Kaitlyn Gamble, Mollie Grosshans, Chloe Robinson

Anchorage, AK — Lauren Bolte

Redondo Beach, CA — Ethaniel Franklin

Colorado Springs, CO — Riley McFarland

Timnath, CO — Samantha Robinson

Eldridge, IA — Chloe Brabant

Forest City, IA — Kennedy Klein

Harlan, IA — Brooke Goshorn

Pacific Junction, IA — Braeden Haptonstall

Geneva, IL — Kelli Kaufman, Olivia Lane

Quincy, IL — Elizabeth Peters

Lake Quivira, KS — Savannah Peddicord

Overland Park, KS — Kinley Polzin

La Place, LA — Alaina Meers

Hamilton, MI — Audrey Freyhof, Erika Freyhof

Chanhassen, MN — Jaiden Niska

Fairmont, MN — Samantha Lenort

Maple Grove, MN — Emma Reinke

Saint Paul, MN — Abigail Mills

Savage, MN — Rachel Ring

South Haven, MN — Lily Mellby

Tower, MN — Lilyana Hanson

Wayzata, MN — Jennifer Pettygrove

Woodbury, MN — Alexis Corcoran

Saint Joseph, MO — Emma Vejraska

Smithville, MO — Skylar Brooks

Renner, SD — Mackenzie Watkins

Sioux Falls, SD — Gabrielle Barker

Yankton, SD — Hailey Gokie

Richmond, TX — Victory Agho

Issaquah, WA — Hannah Meier

La Crosse, WI — Kaylee Gehrt          

Omaha campus

Ashland — Danielle Tonjes

Beatrice — Morgan Engler

Bennington — Kaitlyn Gall, Emily Gillespie, Samantha Ramler

Blair — Alison Houser, America Johnson

Ceresco — Ellissa Cook

Columbus — Britney de Leon

Elkhorn — Kaydence Asmus, McKenzie Brady, Isabella Crisman, Payton Kersten, Danyelle Walsh

Grand Island — Rodrigo Fajardo, Hayley Henke

Gretna — Grace Biltoft, Aleah Lawrence, Neleah Wozniak

Kearney — Lauren Sorrell

La Vista — Keely Graybill

Martell — Claire Meinke

Nebraska City — Brianna Fulton

Norfolk — Alexa Easley

Omaha — Casmira Alukonis, Olivia Ball, Samantha Clarkson, Alexandra Dobesh, Madison Dragoo, Carmen Dudley, Shay Frost, Olivia Graesser, Brendon Halpenny, Hannah Hanke, Breanna Hassett, Nancy Jacinto-Pedro, Macie Johnson, Abigail Kurtzuba, Kyle Loecker, Alondra Magallanes, Genevieve Maldonado, Devin Moline, Nolan Parks, Savannah Short, Mia Slagle, Allison Sumner, Grace Thede, Brenna Towne, Evan Williams

Papillion — Alexandria Hinman, Aprille Proctor, Alexandria Simmons, Hannah Westerdale, Ava Williams

South Sioux City — Alexandra Vazquez

Wakefield — Dennise Morelos

Waverly — Grace Bernadt

Antelope, CA — Darwin Oreta

Escondido, CA — Kimberly Collins

Glendale, CA — Chloe Ataya

Council Bluffs, IA — Will Hunter, McAlister Overholtzer

Neola, IA — Tatum Carlson

Panora, IA — Gwen Steffen

Junction City, KS — Morgan Kirchhoff

North Augusta, SC — Wyatt Pratt

Northern Division (Norfolk)

Alliance — Kelsey Horton

Battle Creek — Kaitlyn Pochop

Bellevue — Elise Fitzpatrick

Bellwood — Laura Redler

Columbus — Madeleine Anderson, Alyssa Dorau, Briana Drueppel, MaKenzie Enderlin

Fullerton — Carsten Stanczyk

Hartington — Elly Becker

Lincoln — Macy Majerus

Marquette — Noel Eckert

Norfolk — Kyra Baptiste, Clayton Harris

Omaha — Cali Gregory

Plainview — Saige Nelson

Ponca — Megdalin Keller

Saint Paul — Sydney Wells

Schuyler — Anna Rocheford

Seward — Joseph Reimers

Spencer — Lauryn Hoffman

Wayne — Gunnar Jorgensen

West Point — Joshua Jansen

Wynot — Edyn Sudbeck

Sabetha, KS — Sofia Kuenzi

Yankton, SD — Gracie Dickes

Camas, WA — Sophia Sanzobrin

West Nebraska Division (Scottsbluff)                    

Alliance — Kaitlyn Johnson, Regan Lambert            

Gering — Ashley Maschmeier, Sarah Swantek                     

Lincoln — Luke Maas            

North Platte — Landon Blank            

Scottsbluff — Jaelynn Hemphill, Kaitlyn Jensen                   

Sidney — Emma Wareham, Madelyn Watchorn                   

York — Aleyah Hunzeker                  

Aurora, CO – Madison Tiffany                     

Torrington, WY — Emma Johnson                

COLLEGE OF PHARMACY

Anselmo — Jesica Spanel       

Bellevue — Emma Alexander, David Berger

Blair — Chase Clausen           

Columbus — Tristan Colford 

Hildreth — Abby Quadhamer 

La Vista — Poonam Gupta     

Lincoln — Jamal Saydo          

McCook — Holli Thomas      

Omaha — Gabe Codling, Alexandra Duminy, Sophie Hassenstab, Eric Hiatt, Benjamin Mestl, Annika Muse, Ashley Newman, Macy Peterson      

Papillion — Benjamin Yanovich        

Saint Edward — Tara Buettner           

Spalding — Mariah Marisch   

Wahoo — Theo Blum 

Waverly — Alexandra Danson           

Lenexa, KS — Lauren Beringer         

Wichita, KS — Anna Ingamells         

Mankato, MN — Carissa Caraway     

Norman, OK — David Bruce 

Sioux Falls, SD — Channing Walden

About UNMC 

As Nebraska’s only public academic health science center, the University of Nebraska Medical Center enrolls more than 4,500 students across six colleges, two institutes and a graduate studies program. Its mission is to create a healthier future for Nebraskans through premier education, research and clinical care, but its impact — rooted in a culture of collaboration, big ideas and public-private partnerships – goes far beyond, in areas that include infectious diseases, rural health, cancer research and treatments, global health security, and simulation and experiential learning technologies.