GRFoAggiejENKQPVgb jT J

UNMC announces dean’s list for fall 2021

The University of Nebraska Medical Center has announced its fall 2021 dean’s list for students enrolled in nursing, dentistry, pharmacy and the allied health professions. To qualify for the dean’s list, nursing and the allied health students must be enrolled for 12 or more hours during the semester and have a grade point average of 3.75 or above. To qualify for the pharmacy dean’s list, students must place in the top 20 percent of their class and maintain a grade point average of 3.5 or above. Dental students must be in the top 10 percent of their class for the semester.The following is a list of students, their hometowns and the colleges in which they are enrolled. The names of students who choose not to be listed due to privacy reasons — protected under the Family Educational Rights and Privacy Act — are not included.

College of Dentistry

Dental hygiene

Burwell — Kassi Plock

Falls City — Savannah Kobza

Omaha — Alexa Fenn

Ponca — Shelby Rickett

Dentistry

Alma — Nicole Steinhauser

Columbus — Lucas Jarecke

Cozad — Amanda German

Grand Island — Preston Dramse

Kearney — Jordan Ingersoll

Lincoln — Mandy Amberg, Shelby Brown, Huy Khoi Mai, Ella Majerus

Ogallala — Brittan Hoppens

Omaha — Holly Ingersoll, Hannah Janecke, Lotte Sjulin, Elias Witte

Papillion — Benjamin Wachholtz

Pleasant Dale — Nathan Canarsky

Tecumseh — Shelby Rose

Hays, KS — Selam Carlson

Topeka, KS — Makena Sundine

Mantorville, MN — Wade Starkey

Aberdeen, SD — Jonathan Mitzel

Rapid City, SD — Delaney Carlson

Sioux Falls, SD — Kirstan Hyser

Watertown, SD — Brent Schulte

Nei Mongol, China — Bo Chao

Shenzhen, China — Yan Mei

College of Nursing

Kearney Division

Ainsworth — Marley Murphy

Arlington — Rachel Kraemer

Blair — Carolyn Anderson

Bridgeport — Natalie Ramirez

Cairo — Madison Myers

Columbus — Kayla Hall

Elkhorn — Erin Olson

Gibbon — Hope VanMatre

Gothenburg — Natalie Kennicutt

Hastings — Dominic Martinez, Brittani Wiseman

Holdrege — McKenzie Ironshell

Imperial — Sarah Allen

Lincoln — Julia Carsten, Emma Dunbar, Kerstin Leaf, Hoai Nguyen

Mc Cook — Mollie Tate

Norfolk — McKenzie Bader

North Platte — Morgan Guernsey

Omaha — Valerie Booher

Pleasanton — Corryn Falk

Sargent — Corrine Slagle

Lincoln Division

Bellevue — Asia Buddhacharya, Katherine Gullett

Bennet — Wesley Steward

Bennington — Delaney Rush

Champion — Kadyn Milner

Crete — Cynthia Lopez

Elkhorn — Grace Robitaille

Elwood — Manon Martin

Friend — Taylor Menke

Gothenburg — Caleb Rice

Grand Island — Emily Bykerk

Gretna — Skylar Conrad, Brenna Eastridge, Josie Kraus, Samantha Yates

Hastings — Savannah Harper

Hay Springs — Madilyn Hagge

La Vista — Emma Nebel

Laurel — Jasmine Galvin, Ryan Lunz

Lincoln — Michaela Aulner, Elizabeth Bauer, Kara Birner, Raelynn Burkinshaw, Kaitlyn Cagle, Ethan Cecava, Emily Cernik, Sierra Conway, Megan Danley, Melissa DeJong, Madison DeBolt, Alison Drennon, Collin Dunn, Rinda Elmore, Mia Garrett, Cesen Hailesellassie, Alexia Harre, Olivia Herrera, Ellise Holmes, Lauren Howe, Melina Ilic, MaKenzie Johnson, Mary Kaup, Sarah Kellogg, Lynne Lamonte, Peyton Mickells, Mary Neill, Emma Misegadis, Briahtia Nottlemann, Jessica Papke, Haley Parisi, Margaret Parker, Elizabeth Philippi, Irina Poplavskiy, Jadyn Robley, MacKenzi Root, Ruth Sanders, Mihria Sultani, Madison Svoboda, Catherine Vu

Minden — Andrea Jackson

Murdock — Cydney Howell

Newman Grove — Rebecca Stone

North Platte — Karsyn Buttler

Omaha — Lillian Bruner, Andrea Burke, Aubrey Busteed, Ali Haith, Lindsey Keller, Carolyn Hudek, Jessie Ripley, Marissa Salazar, Sara Smith, Samantha Wood

Ord — Abby Hysell

Riverdale — Rowdy Melton

Roca — Jada Johnson

Stromsburg — Jennifer Pallas

Tilden — Amber Miller

Waverly — Megan Lightfoot

York — Adrienne Gocke, Katherine Erwin, Marissa Harcrow

Chandler, AZ — Caroline Kniskern

Vallejo, CA — Kyle Elmore

Carmel, IN — Camille Coulter

Louisville, KY — Elyssa Kay

Leawood, KS — Celia Cox

Geneva, IL — Emma Lane

Minnetonka, MN — Mackenzie Kuphal

Mound, MN — Makenzie Anderson

Fargo, ND — Caira Berg

Sioux Falls, SD — Haden Cotter

Hudson, WI — Emma Newman

Northern Division (Norfolk)

Ainsworth — Payton Allen

Clarkson — Kara Kudera

Fairbury — Bladen Ahl

Genoa — Calista Shanle

Hartington — Sydney Steffen

Herman — Kristen Bitter

Howells — Katelyn Steffensmeier

Norfolk — Paola Quintero, Kassidy Steffen

Omaha — Gregory Parkins

Papillion — Natalie Leonard

Pierce — Casey Sutherland

Schuyler — Kylie Goodrich

Silver Creek — Madelyn Rinkol

Wauneta — Natalie Ramirez

Omaha Division

Ashland — Jordyn Dvorak, Emily Moor

Bellevue — Emily Eitzen, Alyssa Hansen, Rassel Kabigting, Ellie McManigal, Laila Singleton

Benkelman — Madison Lambley

Bennington — Clare Vacek

Columbus — Haile Buggi

Elkhorn — Gabrielle Banaag, Molly Peterson, Anna Swain, Sarah Windlan

Fremont — Carey Kyes, Sadie Nichols

Gretna — Abigail Carnazzo, Emily Hintz, Hannah Schmidt

Henderson — Isabelle Vanderneck

Johnson Lake — McKenna Rieker

Kearney — Merissa Roth, Samantha Trampe

La Vista — Josie Jones, Karen Zheng

Lincoln — Taylor Augustyn, Chloe Hammond, Grace Merritt

Omaha — Kathryn Belfiore, Jenna Bies, Jenna Carrell, Melissa Coe, Miriam Diaz, Allison Foster, Laura Fox, Brooklyn Housh, Anna Kirby, Sarah Koch, Helen LaRochelle, Alexus Lodes, Makenzie Long, Marisol Lugo, Breauna Marcoe, Andria Meyer, Jordyn Marino, Jessica Metcalf, Winsodano Napon, Tori Nelson, Pierce O’Brien, Celeste Reinke, Grace Rynaski, Katelynn Santee, Sara Shaw, Abigail Schiemann, Lauryn Sommerer, Patience Swiney, Alexandra Tran, Weston Walz

Papillion — Ashley Bober, Bianca Dean, Tessa Giandinoto, Bernadette Harnisch, Emelia Henely, Lauren James, Julia Middleton

Plattsmouth — Hannah Ewing, Megan Sohl

Springfield — Emily Dahlgren

York — Emma Grenfell

Parker, CO — Tessa Bouley

Milton, DE — Shamiya Morgan

Council Bluffs, IA — Taylor Hunter, Kaitlyn Pearce

Flat Rock, MI — Victoria Wade

Hillsboro, OR — Sara Metzsch

North Charleston, SC — Audrey Ishee

Green River, WY — Cole White

West Nebraska Division (Scottsbluff)

Alliance — Brittany Dietrich, James Vermilion

Chadron — Kiya Passero

Gering — Madison Bibb

Grant — Hailey Snyder

Hebron — Ashley Grassia

Hyannis — Sarah Monahan

Kimball — Arica McCloud, Madison Wynne

Mitchell — Danielle Couse

Scottsbluff — Rachel Clemens, Jessica Valles-Diaz, Hannah Fisher, Brettni Heldenbrand, Skylar Johnston, Lisbeth Morales

Spencer — Samantha Hipke

Longmont, CO — Courtney De Moudt

Torrington, WY — Kaylea Rising

College of Pharmacy

Blair — Vance Janssen, Stephen Novak, Morgan Schenck

Bridgeport — Quentin Baxter

Cambridge — Bria Tomlin

Columbus — Morgan Thorson

Eagan, MN — Joshua Vergin

Falls City —  Aaron Kurpgeweit

Fujian, China — Shushan Wu

Gretna — Kenadie Janulewicz

Holdrege — Jared Hunke

McCook — Megan Edwards, Holli Thomas

Nebraska City — Noah Kasbohm

Norfolk — Hannah Carhart, Caitlin Lemmons

Omaha — Gabriel Codling, Eric Hiatt, Austin Johnson, Jordan Kuck, Lindsey Tjards

Ord — Cora Svoboda

St. Edward — Tara Buettner

Scotia — Noah Jensen

Sutton — Nicholas Hohensee

Wahoo — Theodore Blum

West Point — Sarah Arduser

Wichita, KS — Anna Capps

Quincy, IL — Chad Schulz

Saint Peters, MO — Ashley Carron

Canton, SD — Adam Roskam

Yankton, SD — Taylor Ruter

St. Thomas, Ontario, Canada — Zackery Rodriguez

College of Allied Health Professions

Cardiovascular Interventional Technology

Gering — Kourtney Schanaman

Diagnostic Medical Sonography

Alma — Stephanie Eddy

Albany, OR — Bailey Kachel

Eugene, OR — Lindsey Bates

Springfield, OR — Jaidyn Zong

Magnetic Resonance Imaging

Lynnwood, WA — Saba Solomon

Medical Laboratory Science

Atkinson — Devon Dohrman

Bellevue — Cassandra Kleinschmidt

Kearney — Blaise Methe

Lincoln — Liam Le, Kawkab Rasho

San Jose, CA — Zhiqiang Yang

Peyton, CO — Amber Kuss

Ho Chi Minh, Vietnam — Tu Nguyen

Radiation Therapy

Kennewick, WA — Julie Andersen

Windsor, CO — Randall Bennett

Radiography

Albion — Nathan Schriver

Broken Bow — Ellie Wells

Clarkson — Holly Kuhr

Columbus — Mia Janssen

Cozad — Aaliyah Wilkins

Creighton — Brienne Fanta

Crete — Kayla Fitzgerald

Elkhorn — Kate Gusse

Elwood — Lindsay Schutz

Falls City — Ryan Keithley

Farwell — Hannah Koperski

Gretna — Ethan Kratina, Mallory Schrad

Hastings — Sydney Kerr

Henderson — Brooklyn Epp

Holdrege — Caitlin Dahl

Holdrege — Jenna Karn, Katelyn Keffeler

Kearney — Kaylee Camblin, Emilee Masters

LaVista — Tess Hart

Nebraska City — Bree Bauer

North Platte — Isabel Roberg

Omaha — Shireen Fadul, Mai Nguyen, Yanmin Xue, Amy Zavala-Voss

Papillion — Ryan Reil

Ralston — Yukihiro Agnabo

Saint Paul — Alexis Sack

South Sioux City — Christopher Lantz

Trenton — Kyleigh Scott

Wahoo — Maximus Hohn

York — Kimberly Hallisey

Cheyenne Wells, CO — Kendra Noe

Missouri Valley, IA — Sydney Austin

Underwood, IA — Lauren Shapcott

Minneapolis, MN — Jessica Jacobs

We are Nebraska Medicine and UNMC. Our mission is to lead the world in transforming lives to create a healthy future for all individuals and communities through premier educational programs, innovative research and extraordinary patient care.

Twitter  |  Facebook  |  Instagram  |  YouTube  |  Flickr