VJOXm XaZ

UNMC confers more than 400 degrees during winter commencement

Diplomas were conferred on more than 400 University of Nebraska Medical Center students on Dec. 15.

Addressing the graduates at the ceremony, UNMC Chancellor Jeffrey P. Gold, MD, said:

“This day reminds me, and hopefully reminds all of you, that achievement of a goal, particularly a lifetime-defining goal, takes talent, it takes time, it takes tenacity, and it takes real perseverance.”

The following is a list of graduates from the UNMC College of Nursing, College of Allied Health Professions, College of Pharmacy, College of Public Health and UNMC Graduate Studies organized by college, degree, and hometown.

Some graduating students are not listed below. They have requested their information not be released to the public.

Graduates included:

UNMC COLLEGE OF NURSING KEARNEY DIVISION

Bachelor of Science in Nursing

Minden — Matty Hoskins

North Platte — Jason Westman

Pleasanton — Tyler Pawloski (With Highest Distinction)

Lakewood, CO — Alexis  Gandora (With High Distinction)

Quinter, KS — Shelby Willhoite

UNMC COLLEGE OF NURSING LINCOLN DIVISION

Bachelor of Science in Nursing

Carroll — Ky Kenny

Gretna — Julia Zeleny

Lincoln — Kaitlyn Haeffner, Sara Jaber, Erin Kerns (With High Distinction), Jessica Kiefel, Kasey Klucas, Lailah Zuhairi (With Distinction)

Neligh — Brienne Bell

Sacramento, CA — Brock Miller

East Lansing, MI — Ethaniel Franklin (With Highest Distinction)

Hamilton, MI — Audrey Freyhof

Plymouth, MI — Nolan Furlong

Master of Science in Nursing

Elmwood — Marissa Vogt

Lincoln — Nichole Smith

Doctor of Nursing Practice

Lincoln — Jasmine Weber

UNMC COLLEGE OF NURSING NORTHERN DIVISION (Norfolk)

Bachelor of Science in Nursing

Randolph — Dillan Folkers (With Distinction )

Saint Paul — Sydney Wells (With Highest Distinction)

UNMC COLLEGE OF NURSING OMAHA DIVISION

Bachelor of Science in Nursing

Ayr — Lucas Goldenstein

Beatrice — Morgan Engler

Bellevue — Megan Chism

Cedar Creek — Carma Roberts

Ceresco — Ellissa Cook (With Distinction )

Columbus — Isaac Purcell

Gretna — Alexis Burkhardt

Lincoln — Alexa Easley, Celena Siebenhor

Louisville — Christina Rydl, Carter Terry

Madison — Marisol Sanchez

Martell — Claire Meinke (With High Distinction)

Omaha — Kristina Carlson, Samantha Clarkson (With Highest Distinction), Jared Cornell, Amanda Kettle, Morgan Kirchhoff (With High Distinction), Alondra Magallanes, Kathleen Merkel, Matthew Palmer, Mia Slagle (With Distinction), Nicole Sojka, Anna Stratman, Grace Thede (With Distinction), Danyelle Walsh

Plattsmouth — Julie Corter

San Diego, CA — Kimberly Collins

Council Bluffs, IA — Will Hunter, McAlister Overholtzer (With Highest Distinction)

Pleasant Hill, MO — Evan Williams (With Highest Distinction)

Master of Science in Nursing

Saint Paul, MN — Catherine Griffin

Post Graduate Certificate in Nursing

Dakota City — Christina  Hoy

Omaha — Ashley  Lewis

Jacksonville, FL — Christina Phipps Bach

South English, IA — Tilly Schmidt

UNMC COLLEGE OF NURSING WEST NEBRASKA DIVISION (Scottsbluff)

Bachelor of Science in Nursing

Potter — Luke Maas (With Highest Distinction)

COLLEGE OF ALLIED HEALTH PROFESSIONS

Bachelor of Science

Mobile, AL — Caleb Farnell

Anaheim, CA — Regina Livingston

Compton, CA — Yadira Chaidez Wood

North Hollywood, CA — Jazelle Dela Cruz Ottowitz

San Diego, CA — Gennadiy Birman

Santa Maria, CA — Kate Blessie Acob

Walnut, CA — Ashley-Starr Cole

Arvada, CO — Joshua Atkinson

Colorado Springs, CO — Alena Ault

Waterbury, CT — Thaddaeus Vaichus

Wolcott, CT — Aiesha Vaichus

Boise, ID — Vanessa Munro

Bossier City, LA — Hayden Jolly

Bellingham, MA — Zachary West

Grand Rapids, MI — Christopher Jacob

Kannapolis, NC — Paul Stuart V

Concord, NH — Lauren Wynters

Toms River, NJ — Heather Kicki

Logandale, NV — Ashley Allen

Newfield, NY — Aaron Gehring

West Milton, OH — Sara Carter

Minco, OK — Cory Clifton

Tamaqua, PA — Tiffani Smith

Stickney, SD — Amanda Hintz

Clarksville, TN — James Bryant, Clayton Cassidy

Brownsville, TX — D’Andree Mendez

Corpus Christi, TX — Pancho Neil Gonzales

Portland, TX — Contessa Thackrey

San Antonio, TX — Christian Ramirez

Chatham, VA — Marissa Thompson

Richmond, VA — Patrick McConnaughey

Bachelor of Science in Medical Imaging and Therapeutic Science

Humphrey — Tara Foltz

San Jose, CA — Sergio Flores II (With High Distinction)

Master of Health Professions Teaching & Technology

Nebraska City — Jessica Umbra (With Highest Distinction)

Master of Medical Nutrition

David City — Sarah Burwell (With Distinction)

Hartington — Sydney Christensen (With High Distinction)

Lincoln — Hailie Slepicka (With High Distinction)

Papillion — Hannah Saroka (With High Distinction)

Madison, IN — Madeline Holland (With High Distinction)

Lenexa, KS — Morgan Knust (With Highest Distinction)

Randolph, MA — Julia Curtis (With Distinction )

China — Qiushi Fan

Master of Diagnostic Cytology

Grand Island — Lucas Kneeland (With Distinction )

Birmingham, AL — Brittany Nobles

Many Farms, AZ — Calvina Tsosie

Mesa, AZ — Jenna Fabbrini (With High Distinction)

Phoenix, AZ — Kierra Lee (With Highest Distinction)

Scottsdale, AZ — Alfredo Avila

Citrus Heights, CA — Merry Faisal (With Highest Distinction)

Iowa City, IA — Katie Sheehan (With High Distinction)

Westphalia, IA — Margaret Ehlert (With High Distinction)

Oak Park, IL — Brittany Schmidt (With High Distinction)

Michigan City, IN — Jessica Kosakowski

Houma, LA — Jessica Coleman

Worcester, MA — Maria Munoz

Minneapolis, MN — Mai Xiong (With Highest Distinction)

Mebane, NC — Alejandra Ayala Monsalve (With Highest Distinction)

Lebanon, NH — Mary-Amelia Hicks (With High Distinction)

Columbus, OH — Tin Hua (With High Distinction), Aidan Staz (With Highest Distinction)

Youngstown, OH — Maya Haynes (With Highest Distinction)

Bend, OR — Louis McCoy (With Highest Distinction)

Windber, PA — Shane Horner (With High Distinction)

Fort Worth, TX — Adriana Debora

Keller, TX — Jaxon Carbajal

Lantana, TX — Coleen Chau

Southlake, TX — Emily Hodges (With Distinction )

Morgantown, WV — Kerrie Williams (With Distinction )

Mayagüez, PR — Alexis Martinez-Velez

Master of Physician Assistant Studies

Atkinson — Kassidy Jelinek

Bridgeport — AdreAnna Ernest (With High Distinction)

Columbus — Naomi Lynn Kosch Davis (With Highest Distinction)

Fremont — Brant Ridder

Grand Island — Marty Ussery, Jr.  (With Distinction)

Hemingford — Natalie Gasseling

Lincoln — Elijah Frost (With Highest Distinction), Mikayla Greenwald, Dakota Judds, Lauren Kreuzberg, Briley Sebek, Maudine St. Onge

Minden — Tysen McDowell

Norfolk — Haleigh Griffith

Ogallala — Josie Kennicutt (With Distinction)

Omaha — Philip Chung, Angie Cook, Caleb Franco, Holly Haines, Kora Hanson (With Highest Distinction), Paige Hron, Anne-Marie Kwasnieski, Arica Lerdahl, Alyna Nguyen, Andrew Olvera, Bailey Payne, Noah Yoshida

Papillion — Kyle Ginnaty, Shelby Rice

Ravenna — Brooke Chramosta

Tekamah — Elisabeth Dunkle (With Highest Distinction)

Wahoo — Hailey Bohac (With Highest Distinction)

Wauneta — Emma Skelton

Waverly — Emily Lowell

Daphne, AL — Phillip Hardy, Sr.

Montgomery, AL — William Mangum II

Tuscaloosa, AL — Shakalia Williams

Berryville, AR — Aiden Brummett

Santa Clarita, CA — Marc Franz Dedios

Centennial, CO — Madeline Brill (With Highest Distinction)

Colorado Springs, CO — Brian Sanfilippo, David Zink

Littleton, CO — Matthew Jarecki, Dustin Lorenz

Honolulu, HI — Johnson Acopan, Jr.

Mililani, HI — Kelsiann Setsuko Goyne

Bloomfield, IA — Augusta Rhett Hamaker

Council Bluffs, IA — Reagan Bradshaw

Des Moines, IA — Caroline Weeks

Greenfield, IA — Jackson Lamb

Iowa City, IA — Lindsay Kelly

Ireton, IA — Rodrigo Banda

Nampa, ID — Alexandra Bartlow

Muncie, IN — Mary Leon

Southbridge, MA — Jeremy Tretheway

Traverse City, MI — Mary Nussbaum

Inver Grove Heights, MN — Anna West

Lee’s Summit, MO — Brittany Hart

Springfield, MO — Lydia Holtmann

Woodville, MS — Kristen Johnson

Fayetteville, NC — Kara McDaniel

Raleigh, NC — Lauren Hudson

Union Springs, NY — Brandon Wilmot

Dallas, OR — Andrew Whitfield

Harrisburg, SD — Kayla Taylor Ivic

Hermosa, SD — Kelcy Bentley

Sioux Falls, SD — Katie Cutler, Hannah Johnson (With Highest Distinction), Carly Moran (With High Distinction)

Murfreesboro, TN — David Reynolds

Cuero, TX — Ethan Etlinger

Katy, TX — Walter Ordonez

Mabank, TX — Alyssa Boyea

St. George, UT — Mary Hollowell

Dupont, WA — Hannah Park

Oshkosh, WI — Haley Isham-Lampe Lawson

China — Xiaoyan Liu

UNMC COLLEGE OF PHARMACY

Doctor of Pharmacy

Hastings — Meghan Schuff Zimmerman

UNMC COLLEGE OF PUBLIC HEALTH

Master of Public Health

Gretna — Justin Negley (With Highest Distinction)

Hastings — Maddison McConnaughhay

Kearney — Anthony Donovan

Lincoln — Taylor Wiedenfeld (With High Distinction)

Omaha — Claire Koukol

O’Neill — Ericka Sanders (With High Distinction)

Tecumseh — Tiffany Elliott (With Distinction )

La Puente, CA — Adelina Lang (With High Distinction)

Ridgecrest, CA — Christina Clayson

Kaneohe, HI — Athena Plichta (With Highest Distinction)

Payette, ID — Lyndsey Dannenberg (With High Distinction)

Lawrence, KS — Emily Brinkman (With Highest Distinction)

Lyons, KS — Meagan Kraft (With Highest Distinction)

Shawnee, KS — Cristhian Chau-Valdivia (With Distinction )

Spring Lake, MI — Nicole Lundy (With High Distinction)

Farmington, MN — Ruthanne Schmitt

Austin, TX — Samuel Ortiz Severiano

Temple, TX — Heather Hollister

Salt Lake City, UT — Zachary Lippert (With High Distinction)

Hurricane, WV — Ivy Sovine

Canada — Madhur Pandey

Nigeria — Helen Odo

Certificate in Public Health

Firth — Dylan Hafer

La Puente, CA — Adelina Lang

Sac City, IA — Kent Irwin

Romeoville, IL — Alexis Connelly

Temple, TX — Heather Hollister

UNMC GRADUATE COLLEGE

Master of Healthcare Delivery Science

Omaha — Randi  Grandgenett

Ralston — Olivya Valla

Saint Paul — Sarah Mamot

Weeping Water — Brianna Heneger

Master of Science

Lincoln — Ashley Lu Barry

Omaha — Amanda Stastny

Sedalia, MO — Lyndzie Brace

Graduate Certificate in Applied Health Infomatics

Cleveland, OH — Bridget Norton

Graduate Certificate in Healthcare Quality Improvement

Detroit, MI — Wayne Everette Howell III

Doctor of Philosophy

Hastings — Jessie Weber

Kearney — Ellie Miller

Lincoln — Krista Brown, Ann Essay, Nicole Sleddens

Omaha — Austin Gowen, Zachary Scott

Jacksonville, FL — Christina Phipps Bach

Ames, IA — Mariah Jackson

Council Bluffs, IA — Thomas Schulze

Cicero, IL — Adrian Flores

Polson, MT — Aislinn Rookwood

Huron, SD — Halle Mallard

El Paso, TX — Matthew Romero

Brazil — Emiliane Lemos Pereira

India — Aaqib Mohammad Bhat, Sukanya Chakraborty, Nidhi Vinay Dwivedi, Aayushi Laliwala, Enakshi Roy

Sri Lanka — Rasangi Chathurika Kankanam Pathirage

Uzbekistan — Nozima Aripova

###

About UNMC
As Nebraska’s only public academic health science center, the University of Nebraska Medical Center enrolls more than 4,400 students across six colleges, two institutes and a graduate studies program. Its mission is to create a healthier future for Nebraskans through premier education, research and clinical care, but its impact –rooted in a culture of collaboration, big ideas and public-private partnerships – goes far beyond, in areas that include infectious diseases, rural health, cancer research and treatments, global health security, and simulation and experiential learning technologies.