UNMC to recognize 1,013 graduates through virtual commencement ceremonies

May 06, 2020

Image with file name: VirtualGrad.jpg

The University of Nebraska Medical Center will conduct virtual commencement ceremonies this week for 1,013 graduates.
 
Due to the COVID-19 pandemic, each UNMC college will host a virtual commencement and/or hooding ceremonies that will include videotaped elements of an address from UNMC Chancellor Jeffrey P. Gold, M.D. Each ceremony will conclude with the conferral of degrees.
 
Graduates’ names will be read while a slide of their name, degree and photo will be shown on screen. Graduates are invited to participate in any future commencement ceremony in person.
Ceremonies are scheduled as follows:
 
  • College of Dentistry, May 7, at 9:30 a.m.
  • Graduate Studies, Friday, May 8, at 10 a.m.
  • College of Pharmacy, May 8, at 2 p.m.
  • College of Allied Health Professions, May 8, at 3 p.m.
  • College of Nursing, May 9, at 9 a.m.
  • College of Medicine, May 9, at 10 a.m.
  • College of Public Health, May 9, at 1 p.m.
 
UNMC COLLEGE OF NURSING KEARNEY DIVISION
Bachelor of Science in Nursing
Amherst -- Sydney Taubenheim
Bridgeport -- Brooke Harding
Broken Bow -- MaChelle Huffman
Burwell -- Samantha Hughes
Chadron -- Chance Bila
Columbus -- Amanda Humlicek, Rachel Shadley
Cozad -- Payden Hunke
Curtis -- Grayce Jorgensen
Eagle River -- Brianna Schutte
Franklin -- Elyse Steinkruger
Gibbon -- Melissa Baker
Grand Island -- Laura Kemboi, Ashley Larson, Jennifer Sindt
Hastings -- Morgan Parr (With High Distinction)
Hay Springs -- Cydney Jancik (With High Distinction)
Holdrege -- Randi VanEperen
Kearney -- Paige Bachkora, Brooke Behle, Katherine Holz, Marissa Kaczanowski, Anna Kahle, Miriam Nikkila (With Distinction)
Lexington -- Yesenia Cardoso-Perez, Dulce Garcia, Justen Gutierrez, Shania Gutierrez
Andrea Gajardo Cifuentes, Morgan Mathers
Litchfield -- Nicole Wardyn
McCook -- Riley Kotschwar (With Distinction)
Newcastle -- Larissa Bruce (With Highest Distinction)
Norfolk -- Bailey Denker
North Platte -- Alexandria Hoatson
Oconto -- Emma Badgley
Omaha -- Kaitlyn Kurtzuba
Papillion -- Mattie Cunningham, Jasye Morrison (With Distinction)
Pleasanton -- Adeline Hand (With Distinction)
Schuyler -- Thais Murua
Scotia -- Michelle Bruha (With Highest Distinction)
Shelton -- Josephine Terry (With Distinction)
Sumner -- Sydney Glatter (With Distinction)
Wood River -- Kaitlyn Hermann, Jessica Rauert
 
Aurora, CO -- Lauren Pritchard
Honolulu, HI -- Quinn Stabenow
Stevens Point, WI -- Gregg Kvatek
 
Master of Science in Nursing
Aurora -- Debra Niles
Central City -- Karl Vollers
Chapman -- Courtney Herbig
Elwood -- Austin Gydesen
Kearney -- Amy Pape, Lillian Simpson
Pleasanton -- DeAnn McClellan
St. Paul -- Emily Christensen
Superior -- Janette Brenneman
 
Julesburg, CO -- Holly Christensen
 
Post Masters Certificate in Nursing
Ogallala -- Katlyn Messner
 
Doctor of Nursing Practice
Oshkosh -- Douglass Haas
Kearney -- Breann Miller
 
UNMC COLLEGE OF NURSING LINCOLN DIVISION
Bachelor of Science in Nursing
Bellevue -- Emily Faisetty, Elizabeth O'Brien
Benedict -- Eva Hansen
Chadron -- Alida Johnson
Clarks -- Chloe Engel
Clearwater -- Sierra Schroeder (With Distinction)
David City -- James Witter III (With Distinction)
Daykin -- Blake Bartels
Denton -- Hanna Baum
Eagle -- Kyleigh Dixon-LaBoy
Elkhorn -- Alisha Roarty, Kathleen Todd (With High Distinction), Lauren Weber
Ewing -- Karissa Dicke
Falls City -- Madison Buckminster
Filley -- Hannah Christen
Fremont -- Emily Callaway (With High Distinction), Kinzie Lorence, Haley Siemer
Grand Island -- Juan Palma Almanza
Greenwood -- Serena Rohrbough (With Highest Distinction)
Gretna -- Joshua Gasper (With Highest Distinction), Haylee Mitchell
Hallam -- Charlene Skillett
Hastings -- Elizabeth Clark, Kierstin Chondayle Curtis (With Distinction), Elizabeth Sheehy, Claire Theisen
Kearney -- Michelle Messbarger, Lauren Speicher, Elizabeth Thorn (With High Distinction)
Lexington -- Ellie Rowe
Lincoln -- Kaylyn Beiermann, Paige Black, Katherine Drake, Kathryn Drozda, Madison Egger (With Distinction), Kade Kalkowski, Alexandra Lee (With Highest Distinction), Hannah Mach, Mariclaire Prill, Merrilee Prill, Jerrad Roberts, Brianna Scott, Carly Sheppard (With Distinction), Bhan Tiap, Jenna Wennekamp
Milford -- Danielle Gropp
Norfolk -- Hailey Leuthold
Omaha -- Meagan Austin, Olivia Behle, McKenzie Buchanan, Lauren Gamm, Audrey Gregan (With Highest Distinction), Elizabeth Hale, Grace Herrmann (With High Distinction), Emma Limas, Helen Mertz, Emma Ourada (With High Distinction), Amy Prusa, Jamie Rosenthal, Nora Schuele (With Distinction), Avery Shepherd, Rachel Speckmann (With High Distinction), Rachel Tolbert (With Highest Distinction)
Overton -- Alexandra Carlson (With Distinction)
Papillion -- Keylee Bruck
Sutherland -- Malinda Harvey (With Distinction)
Sutton -- Sydney Griess
Valley -- Julissa Bakken (With Distinction)
Wahoo -- Christy Zheng
Wilber -- Wendi Haufle (With High Distinction)
 
Windsor, CO -- Emma Lang
Carol Stream, IL -- Josef Alfer
Overland Park, KS -- Alexa Dolesh
Rose Hill, KS -- Jessica Strawn
Stilwell, KS -- Hannah Scotten
Sioux Falls, SD -- Kelly Maxwell
 
Bolivia -- Luis Blanco
 
Master of Science in Nursing
Auburn -- Natasha Hedden
Grand Island -- Jeffrey Austin, Whitney West
Katherine Barnard, Michelle Fedon, Nicholas Genrich, Abigail Lechner, Najeeb Shekaib
 
Doctor of Nursing Practice
Cortland -- Jennifer Heusinkvelt
Fairbury -- Lynne Ward
Grafton -- Lacey Huber
Lincoln -- Rebecca Cooksley, Jessica Johnson, Anne Jonas, Lillie Lueke, Kathy Thompson, Victoria Tran
McCook -- Julie Taylor
 
UNMC COLLEGE OF NURSING OMAHA DIVISION
Bachelor of Science in Nursing
Aurora -- Brett Quick
Bellevue -- Leah Vinter
Bennington -- Savannah Meads
Blair -- Allison Coates, Samantha Creamer
Columbus -- Emily Shevlin
Eagle -- Erin Krumland
Elkhorn -- Caitlin Jordan, Joseph Pilmaier, Alyssa Sliva, Makenzie Smith (With High Distinction)
Grand Island -- Laura Lowry (With Distinction), Ashley Moseley, Samantha Sonnenfeld, Mallory Woods (With Distinction)
Gretna -- Hannah Brandon
Humphrey -- Chad Haiar
La Vista -- DonnaJo Hemminger
Lincoln -- Bryce Bell, Katherine Benal, Katherine Kruse (With Distinction), Julie Monaghan, Haleigh Seizys
Milford -- Racquel Luethke
Norfolk -- Madison Buettner, Molly Deichmann
Omaha -- Saeda Aman, Blair Archer, Michaela Brester, Dawn Broer, Terran Brunmeier, Thomas Chytil, Michelle Cooper (With Academic Excellence), McKenna Corbaley, Rachael Craig, Annie Davis, Hannah Drazdys, Megan Fowler, Claire Gaeta, Bethany Howard, Suzanne Janovec, Olivia Keilig (With Distinction), Andrea Orsi, Bethanne Riedel, Nicole Schaefer, Kelly Schlesiger (With High Distinction), Hanna Selinger, Elizabeth Strudthoff (With Academic Excellence), Sarah Taylor, Chloe Trecek, Courtney Young, Nicholas Zuerlein
Papillion -- Jacquelynn Edwards (With Highest Distinction), Noah Fanslau, Jacob Gintz, Lindsay Ivener (With Distinction), Eric Lange (With Distinction), Shely Masek, Jacquelyn Paul
Plattsmouth -- Erin Pedersen
Ralston -- Patrick Kolvek
Roca -- Sarah Klostermeyer
Schuyler -- Jesus Bello
Seward -- Kelsey Herrold (With Academic Excellence), Jennifer Kophamer
Springview -- Sophia Sawle (With Academic Excellence)
Stromsburg -- Alexa Dawson
Sutherland -- Jocey Nelson (With Academic Excellence)
Tekamah -- Taylor Mclaughlin
Thurston -- Angie Dunn
West Point -- Jade Duhsmann (With Academic Excellence)
 
Apache Junction, AZ -- Robert Liversedge, Jr.
Surprise, AZ -- Sierra Wolf
Tucson, AZ -- Samantha Scott
Yorba Linda, CA -- Courtney Vaccher
Dublin, GA -- Margaret Zamora (With Distinction)
Carroll, IA -- Emily Stanzyk (With Distinction)
Collins, IA -- Samuel Huntrods
La Porte City, IA -- Tori Zempel
Oakland, IA -- Danielle Grobe
Sioux City, IA -- Tyler Kallsen
Spirit Lake, IA -- Kaylee Boelter
Twin Falls, ID -- Brittany Bowerman
Quincy, IL -- Catherine Dobbins
El Paso, TX -- Esmeralda Limon
Houston, TX -- Redemtah Tora (With Academic Excellence)
 
Germany -- Dominic Black
Korea -- Sunyong Kim
 
Master of Science in Nursing
Bellevue -- Melissa Barrett
Central City -- Christopher Monk
Elkhorn -- Samantha O'Dell, Amber Saltsgaver, Leslie Taylor
North Bend -- Shannon McDonald
Omaha -- Jeffrey Chinison, Suzanne Bruneteau Day, Julia Keller, Katie McKernan, Abby Porter
 
Council Bluffs, IA -- Rhonda Clements
Des Moines, IA -- Frederick Nesbit III
North Berwick, ME -- Hailey Battle
Shawnee, OK -- Katherine Salinas
Brentford, SD -- Lauren Harrington
 
Post Masters Certificate in Nursing
Omaha -- Alicia Cronin, Kimberly Ward
 
Doctor of Nursing Practice
Arlington -- Sarah Menking
Aurora -- Shelby Gowen
Bellevue -- Mariah Schaaf
Blair -- Jennifer Swanson
Dodge -- Darci Eikmeier
Grand Island -- Meghan Luebbert
Hartington -- Taylor Feilmeier
Hyannis -- Brenna Hobson
Murray -- Denae Luetchens
Norfolk -- Shelby Freudenburg
North Platte -- Allison Bean Kidambi
Omaha -- Nicole Clark, Benjamin Denich, Jessica Fleissner, Rachel Kraniewski, Maya Manjarrez, Mallory McKewon, Katie Orsi
Papillion -- Chelsea Atz, AmyJo Wallingford
Syracuse -- Rebecca Wendeln Castro
 
Centennial, CO -- Makenzie Driver Reeves
Wichita, KS -- Whitney Olachi Iheme
Olney, MD -- Claire Baweja
Mitchell, SD -- Travis Thuringer
 
Kenya -- Maureen Gatere
Mexico -- Maria Ramirez
Thailand -- Wattana Barrett
 
UNMC COLLEGE OF NURSING NORTHERN DIVISION (NORFOLK)
Bachelor of Science in Nursing
Bellwood -- Megan Hopkins
Bloomfield -- Jacob Johnson
Chambers -- Tami Jo Marcellus (With Highest Distinction)
Columbus -- Sarah Bierman (With High Distinction), Lauryn Jaeger
Crete -- Evelyn Segura-Rodriguez
Elkhorn -- Darin Einspahr
Hartington -- Monica Arens, Taylor Lammers
Hastings -- Gabriel Reinke
Hildreth -- Kaizelle Renz Damitog Revelo
Hubbard -- Samuel Gubbels
Lincoln -- Rebecca Baillie
Madison -- Yesenia Herfel
Milford -- Tiffany Bernasek
Niobrara -- Hannah Stark (With Distinction)
Norfolk -- Matthew Blitch, Emily Dreher, Lacy Lawson (With High Distinction), Andrea Steffen (With Distinction), Elizabeth Vargas
North Bend -- Noelle White
Omaha -- Matty Morris
Pender -- Shelby Roth
Schuyler -- Ashley Lopez
Seward -- McKayla Toovey
South Sioux City -- Abigail Morin, Marissa Jewel Perez
 
Corona, CA -- Kayla Wiedel
Freeman, SD -- Taylor Johnson (With Distinction)
 
Master of Science in Nursing
Butte -- Karissa Reiser
 
Post Masters Certificate in Nursing
Fullerton -- Michelle Bittner
Wisner -- Kassidy Horst
 
UNMC COLLEGE OF NURSING WEST NEBRASKA DIVISION (SCOTTSBLUFF)
Bachelor of Science in Nursing
Alliance -- Shayleen Behm (With High Distinction), Megan Boness, Kennedy Cyza (With High Distinction), Stacey Grant, Anna Peterson (With Distinction)
Bridgeport -- Trevor Benavides, Lydia Cantu, Samantha Hoppens
Gering -- Staci Bowers, Leah Newman
Lincoln -- Sophia LaPorta (With Highest Distinction)
Nelson -- Cherokee Frahm-Thayer (With Highest Distinction)
Scottsbluff -- Becky Adams
Stapleton -- Hannah Harwager (With Distinction)
 
Highlands Ranch, CO -- Katelyn Allison, Shelby Dickson (With Highest Distinction)
Thornton, CO -- Shannon Piccone
Bonney Lake, WA -- Jennifer Mansfield
Colville, WA -- Helen Nelson
Jay Em, WY -- Nichole Smith
Torrington, WY -- Jennifer Brauchli (With Distinction), Ashley Cushman
 
Master of Science in Nursing
Sidney -- Amy Hoffman
Omaha -- Mallory Lloyd
Chadron -- Alisha Obando
 
Doctor of Nursing Practice
Oshkosh -- Chelsey Kennedy
 
UNMC COLLEGE OF DENTISTRY (Lincoln)
Bachelor of Science in Dental Hygiene
Ainsworth -- Maikayla Weiss
Gothenburg -- Taylor Mroczek
Kennard -- Allyson Mohr
Laurel -- Samantha Camenzind
Lincoln -- Brianna Hellings, Cari Mazour, Skyler Neal, Mikaela Sorensen
Norfolk -- Emily Walker
Octavia -- Jesse Grotelueschen
Omaha -- Sydney Serp, Elizabeth Shavlik
Osceola -- Benjamin Lindquist
Papillion -- Michaela Thomas
Seward -- Leah Sackschewsky
York -- Lora Edelman
 
Tarkio, MO -- Abigail McEnaney Ross
Dallas, TX -- Maria Hernandez
 
Iraq -- Yahia Salem Al Sarhani
 
UNMC COLLEGE OF DENTISTRY (Scottsbluff)
Bachelor of Science in Dental Hygiene
Alliance -- Samantha Vermilion
Chadron -- Hannah Jamison
Fullerton -- Tori Hellbusch
Gering -- Morgan Broussard
 
UNMC COLLEGE OF DENTISTRY (Lincoln)
Doctor of Dental Surgery
Clarks -- Chancy Hanquist
Crete -- Brooke Wentz
Elkhorn -- Ashton Parmley (With High Distinction), Michael Weber
Fremont -- Ryan Matzen
Garland -- Robert Kirkland
Grand Island -- Cody Rush
Hastings -- Tressa Gloystein
Holdrege -- Lincoln Pearson
Hyannis -- Kenneth Ramsay
Kearney -- Hannah Loseke (With High Distinction)
Lincoln -- Aktham Adams, Collin Tussing, Vy Vu
Madison -- Victor Romero, Jr.
Norfolk -- Brittany Albers, Lauren Sutherland Albin
North Platte -- Natalie Bussard, Curtis Collins
Omaha -- Christopher Cooper, Colin Dudzinski, Katie Keck, Cheryl Ligon, David Marshall II, Mary O'Brien (With Distinction), Noah Vacanti
Osmond -- Christine Bergman
Roca -- Jared Zysset
Scottsbluff -- John Haslam
Seward -- Brock Lewis
Stanton -- Dasirae Sieh (With High Distinction)
Staplehurst -- Eric Ahrens
York -- Alexa Rosenau
 
Littleton, CO -- Mary Pollmiller (With Distinction)
Andover, KS -- Paul Lewis (With High Distinction)
Hays, KS -- Alexyss Leiker
Overland Park, KS -- Jasmyn Thole
Topeka, KS -- Jarrett Romine
Aberdeen, SD -- Zachary Reierson
Gettysburg, SD -- Holly Heien
Sioux Falls, SD -- Lucas Van Ermen (With Distinction)
Watertown, SD -- Adam Fjeldheim
Cheyenne, WY -- Cassandra Hoang
Douglas, WY -- Nicholas White
Gillette, WY -- Robert Meyer
Riverton, WY -- Rory Ashdown, Tyler Graham
 
China -- Tong Wang
 
UNMC COLLEGE OF MEDICINE
Doctor of Medicine
Bennington -- Joshua Edgar
Clarks -- Tanner Hannappel (With Distinction)
Columbus -- Jenna Essink, Holly Groteluschen, Grant Jirka, Zachary Kwapnoski
Davey -- Brian Richard (With Distinction)
Elgin -- Kevin Selting
Elkhorn -- Cole Bowdino, Tessa Delaney (With Highest Distinction), Haley Haskett, Brian Peters, Emily Royer
Firth -- Austin Granatowicz
Gurley -- Garrett Westman
Hastings -- Stephen Goodin
Hay Springs -- Jaycee Housh
Imperial -- Sara German (With Distinction)
Indianola -- Allie Swanson
Juniata -- Austin Wilson
Kearney -- Sarah Larsen
Kenesaw -- Justin Burr (With High Distinction), John Gallagher
Kilgore -- Nathan VanWinkle
Lexington -- Maisie O'Meara
Lincoln -- Hunter Creglow, Alyssa Emodi, Joel Hachiya, Bridgette Hafner, Brandon Henslee (With Distinction), Katherine Janike, Ahsan Kamal, Taylor Katt, Ngoc Khanh Mai, Blake Marmie (With Distinction), Keith Ozanne, Van Sanderfer, Matthew Schmitt, Rachel Schmitt
Malcolm -- Jessica Larson
Minden -- Katelyn Jelden
Morrill -- Katherine Snyder
Murdock -- Jordan Bowman
North Platte -- David Bunker (With Distinction)
Omaha -- Annie Ballén, Jared Baxter, Paul Brosnihan, Caleb Cave, Sylvia Coleman, Samuel Davidson (With Distinction), Zachary Ehresman, Lauren Gallagher, Vaishnavi Ganesan, Denai Gordon, Ashley Hein, Roberto Herrera, Alex Hodson, Elizabeth Hutfless, Kurtis Johnson, Amissabah Kanley, Elizabeth Kastrick, Parker Korbitz, Karl Krieser, Nicholas Lambert (With High Distinction), Alexandra Moulton, Katie Mutke, Andrea Nollette, Ferdinand Osayande, Michael Otten (With Distinction), Walker Payton, Ankita Sarawagi, Rachael Schmidt, Sarah Schmoker, Sophia Schneider, Alexandra Sorrick (With High Distinction), Ian Suiter, Megan Thacker (With High Distinction), Jessica Thai, Jared Thomsen (With High Distinction), Victoria Wadman, Morgan Walgren (With Distinction), Eric Wolatz
Papillion -- Jacqueline Baude, Aaron Cronican, Natalie Wichelt
Plattsmouth -- Laura Newton
Red Cloud -- Shelby Liesemeyer
Shelton -- Noel Bruner
Sidney -- Matthew Dorwart
South Sioux City -- Kenneth Wasmund II
Tecumseh -- Kaci Wolken
Wakefield -- Cassady Miller
Wayne -- Andrew Pulfer
York -- Sarah Hotovy (With High Distinction), Marilyn Leif
 
Mesa, AZ -- Kaitlin Hunt
Phoenix, AZ -- Samantha Kohn
Clovis, CA -- Songita Choudhury
Glendora, CA -- Daniel Lomelin
San Clemente, CA -- Laura Leon
San Ramon, CA -- Mark Ringle
Ventura, CA -- Emma Retigan Huebner
Longmont, CO -- Jonathan Seaman
Rock Valley, IA -- Christopher Treinen
Bloomfield, IN -- Elizabeth Coultas Blowers
Olathe, KS -- Erin Grimes
Wamego, KS -- Beth Neilsen (With High Distinction)
Cape Elizabeth, ME -- Joshua Ungar
Joplin, MO -- Michael Price
Saint Joseph, MO -- Michael Schwabe
Great Falls, MT -- Emily Boes (With High Distinction)
Winston-Salem, NC -- Joseph Aloi
Cleveland, OH -- Diana Bosworth
Scotland, SD -- Sydney Randall (With Distinction)
Sioux Falls, SD -- Luke Witte (With Distinction)
Salt Lake City, UT -- John Varner
South Jordan, UT -- Bret Gardner
Newcastle, WY -- Ryan Jones
 
Canada -- Tyler Pistone
China -- Bangchen Wang, Kenan Xiao, Yuhong Yang
Kenya -- Vega Were
Mexico -- Gerson Manriquez Martinez
 
UNMC COLLEGE OF PHARMACY
Doctor of Pharmacy
Arcadia -- Kayla Lane
Arlington -- Madeline Volk (With High Distinction)
Ashland -- Leslie Chudomelka
Aurora -- Tanner Griffith
Beatrice -- Kelsie Post (With High Distinction)
Bellevue -- Kealy Marth (With Distinction)
Blair -- Madeline Blaha (With High Distinction)
Blue Hill -- Lauren Peterson
Cook -- Laura Dieckgrafe (With Distinction)
Elkhorn -- Hannah Milenkovich (With High Distinction), Megan Vandergriend (With Distinction)
Fremont -- Tarynn Rozanek
Gothenburg -- Kaylee Todd (With Distinction)
Grand Island -- Ku'ulei Stuhr, Jacqueline Waller
Holdrege -- Daniel Olson
Hooper -- Adam Bassing (With Distinction)
Humphrey -- Derek Classen
Juniata -- Brittany Hircock
Kearney -- Andrew Butler, Anthony Donovan (With Distinction), Molly Klinginsmith
Lincoln -- Jared Anderson, Quyen Vu
Minden -- Craig Driver
Norfolk -- Brooke Herchenbach
Omaha -- Melissa Borsh (With Distinction), John Glass (With High Distinction), Kristen Anne Grimaldi (With High Distinction), Kelsey Haywood, Diana Palandri, Corey Ridge, Reda Safi, Jessica Sobczyk, Kelcy Sorensen (With Distinction), Ryan Steffes, Amy Thomas, Jenna Vittetoe, Andre Wilt
Papillion -- Alexa Karels, Andrew Stoecklein, Emily Tomes
Randolph -- Cali Wurdinger
Stamford -- Sara Bichlmeier
Trenton -- Allyson Cole
Wausa -- Nakaisha Wiegert
Winside -- Brittany Ryan (With Highest Distinction)
 
Council Bluffs, IA -- Natasha Konfrst
Lake Mills, IA -- Brittani Bjelland
Aberdeen, SD -- Marysa Wilson (With High Distinction)
Sioux Falls, SD -- Natalie Tiefenthaler
 
China -- Qingfeng He (With Distinction), Xiaoxiao Qi (With High Distinction), Chao Wang, Yike Wang
 
UNMC COLLEGE OF ALLIED HEALTH PROFESSIONS
Bachelor of Science (Military)
Damascus, OR -- Anubhav Gupta
Simpsonville, SC -- Ashley Gutierrez Finn
San Antonio, TX -- Justin Haller, Kassandra Martinez-Campos
Hollywood, FL -- Vito Maselli
Woodbridge, VA -- Brynn Skinner
 
Bachelor of Science in Medical Laboratory Science
Big Springs -- Alexis Mentzer
Grand Island -- Riley Taylor
Kearney -- Rebecca Niedbalski
Lincoln -- Kelsey Abrahamson, Allison Ediger (With Highest Distinction)
Norfolk -- Caitlin Ingram
Omaha -- Jacob Goodwin (With Distinction), Andrew Jensen, Jamie Montes, Allyson Schmit, Margaret Sindelar, Lauren White
Plattsmouth -- Megan Johnson
South Sioux City -- Joseph Luna, Shaynie Porter
Springfield -- Thomas Ernst
Wayne -- Amanda Stabler
 
Davenport, IA -- Indigo Carroll
Honey Creek, IA -- Ashley Murray (With Highest Distinction)
 
Nepal -- Nibha Yadav
 
Bachelor of Science in Medical Imaging & Therapeutic Science
Auburn -- Cierra Wynn (With Highest Distinction)
Columbus -- Courtney Brockhaus
Cozad -- Erika Smith
Elm Creek -- Monica Meier (With Highest Distinction)
Genoa -- Taylor Sutton (With Distinction)
Grand Island -- Ileana Gonzalez
Lincoln -- Amanda Burget, Hope Dillman, Roy Prescott, Jr.
North Platte -- Hayley Schanou (With Highest Distinction)
Omaha -- Kayla Earl, Gabriella Marco, Emily Painter
Randolph -- Katelyn Backhaus (With Distinction)
Scottsbluff -- Robert Cantril (With High Distinction)
Springfield -- Kathryn Scanlan (With Highest Distinction)
Sterling -- Hannah Jasa (With Highest Distinction)
Verdigre -- Alisa Hrbek
 
Ponte Vedra, FL -- Samantha Ghazanfari
Logan, IA -- Skyler Monico
Crowley, LA -- Jerry Duhon, Jr.
Lafayette, LA -- James Lewis
Edmond, OK -- Sameer Hasan
Oklahoma City, OK -- DeMichael Hooks
Weatherford , OK -- Georgianna Diley
Burke, VA -- Stacey Dishion (With Distinction)
Torrington, WY -- Raele Hatley
 
Post Baccalaureate Professional Certificate in Cardiovascular Interventional Technology
Cuba -- Radiel Cardentey-Uranga (With Highest Distinction)
 
Post Baccalaureate Professional Certificate in Magnetic Resonance Imaging
Aurora -- Jacalyn Johnson
Norfolk -- Danielle Thelen
Talmage -- Ryan Teten
 
Master of Health Professions Teaching & Technology
Yutan -- Michael Dutt (With High Distinction)
 
Pittsburgh, PA -- Abbey Fingeret (With Highest Distinction)
Salina, KS -- Rebecca Martin (With Highest Distinction)
 
Master of Perfusion Science
Bennington -- Steven Hurst
Norfolk -- Peyton Price
Omaha -- Jonathan Vidlak
 
Hesperia, CA -- Benjamin Powell
Rancho Palos Verdes, CA -- Michael Plymell
Thousand Oaks, CA -- Lisa Toft
Waterford, CA -- Franklin O'Neal
Iowa City, IA -- Mallory Gillispie
Lenexa, KS -- Katherine Sallas
Overland Park, KS -- Sarah Pope
Yadkinville, NC -- Jake Shore
San Antonio, TX -- Nikolas Prado
 
Master of Physician Assistant Studies
Mesa, AZ -- Brian Silva
Fairfield, CA -- Mellissa Taylor
Carlisle, GA -- Jessica Harner
Logan, IA -- Emily Johnson
Downers Grove, IL -- Max Lindgren
Steger, IL -- Kyle Ray
Leavenworth, KS -- Amanda Stoafer
Burlington, MA -- Meagan Ferguson
Clarkston, MI -- Adam Clements
Statesville, NC -- Richard Poole
Summerfield, NC -- Stephen Reid
Albuquerque, NM -- Kelsey Hogsett
Lawton, OK -- Raymond Hernandez
Martin, TN -- Jonathan Chamberlain
Fairfax, VA -- Annie Kim
Richmond, VA -- Wallace Hood
Spokane, WA -- Christopher LeBaron
 
Canada -- Stephen Thompson (With High Distinction)
 
Doctor of Physical Therapy
Arlington -- Sydney Miller (With Highest Distinction)
Beatrice -- Tanner Dewey (With Distinction)
Burwell -- Blake Jeffres
Callaway -- Levi Loper
Cedar Creek -- Taylor Wessels
Central City -- Paige Hild
Columbus -- Samantha Spenner-Richardson
Crete -- Morgan Hill (With Highest Distinction)
Dalton -- Rachael Ernest
Giltner -- Abigayle Preissler
Grand Island -- Jackson Buck
Gretna -- Devan Sedlacek
Hastings -- Jessey Petersen, Ceasar Teano
Hay Springs -- Regg Strotheide
Juniata -- Meagan Reiners (With Distinction)
Kearney -- Tyler Deschane, Brett James, Amanda Ledall, Cherie Oaklund
Lincoln -- Courtney Allen (With Distinction), Jaelynn Griess, Jill Kieffer (With Distinction), Marisa Laue (With Distinction), Kaitlyn Leymaster, Patrick Wagner
Norfolk -- Patrick Meuret
North Platte -- Bailey Lehmkuhler
Oakland -- Raymond Peitzmeier
Omaha -- Ella Marie Buxton (With Highest Distinction), Alison Drey, Michaela Kozeny, Mary Maxwell, Daniel Podsiadlo (With Distinction), Chelsea Silva, Kelsey Stratman, Eric Treu
Papillion -- Kyndra Jensen (With Distinction)
Plattsmouth -- William Manning
Ralston -- Andrew Chleborad
Seward -- Grace Halder
Valentine -- Jordan Bussinger
Valley -- Brooklynn Trew
Wakefield -- Jacob Lunz (With Highest Distinction)
Weeping Water -- Jerry Bockman, Louise Patterson
Wisner -- Abbi Ebel (With Highest Distinction)
 
Wasilla, AK -- Kristina Hedum
Loveland, CO -- Todd Mirich
Fort Madison, IA -- Nicholas Hunter
Pisgah, IA -- Marissa Knott
Marshall, MN -- Mckenzie Vermeire
Saint Cloud, MN -- Nicholas Schmit
Concordia, MO -- Paul Hoppmann
Macon, MO -- Erika Mueller
Saint Louis, MO -- Andrew Cartmill
Letcher, SD -- Brittany Zoss
Rapid City, SD -- Sean Feehan
Yorktown, VA -- Anthony Maldonado
Cheyenne, WY -- Amanda Beisner, Emily Radich
Laramie, WY -- Emily Williams (With Highest Distinction)
 
China -- Chun Feng, Anqi Zhang
 
UNMC COLLEGE OF GRADUATE STUDIES
Master of Science
Beaver Lake -- Claire Moore
Blair -- Elisabeth White
Fremont -- Ashton Legenza
Kearney -- Kasidy Weber
Lincoln -- John Hao
Norfolk -- Baylor Price
Omaha -- Luke Doyle, Ruchika Khot, Emma Sheehy Sheridan, Morgan Vidlak
Pilger -- Melanie Thompson
Yutan -- McKinley Wilson
 
Cedar Rapids, IA -- Andrew Sheeley
Glenwood, IA -- Kaylee Breshon Townsend
Prospect Heights, IL -- Daniel Gramer
Farmington Hills, MI -- Andrew Goldsweig
St. Cloud, MN -- Hunter Peterson
Sioux Falls, SD -- Alyssa Pierson
Dallas, TX -- Margaret Glick
 
China -- Chun Feng, Anqi Zhang
Egypt -- Wael Mohamed Fathy ElRayes
India -- Sachin Kedar
Lebanon -- Itidal Mohamad Ali Reslane
Nepal -- Vijaya Bhatt
Saudi Arabia -- Nawaf Albaqami, Mohammed Alhallaf
 
Doctor of Philosophy
Bellevue -- Analisa McMillan
Elkhorn -- Joseph Carmicheal
Grand Island -- Maggie Bartlett, Joel Frandsen
Holdrege -- Rashelle Hoffman
Kearney -- Andrew Cannon
Omaha -- Alexander Wiesman
Seward -- Trey Farmer
 
Los Angeles, CA -- Ciobha McKeown
San Jose, CA -- Damian Daszynski
Valencia, CA -- Andrew Blowers
Westchester, IL -- Nicholas Wojtynek
Hagerstown, IN -- Kayla Randall
Livonia, MI -- Sarah Haney
Seattle, WA -- Simon Shin
Ellsworth, WI -- Macy Wood
 
China -- Anyun Ma
India -- Saswati Karmakar, Smit Kour, Shashank Shrishrimal
Saudi Arabia -- Saud Almawash, Mohannad Almikhlafi
 
UNMC COLLEGE OF PUBLIC HEALTH
Post Baccalaureate Certificate in Public Health
Lincoln -- Jamie Eske
Omaha -- Luke Murphy
 
Master of Public Health
Bellevue -- Sierra Garth
Cody -- Anlan Cheney
Kearney -- Sarah Larsen
Lincoln -- Sara Donovan, Ping Liu, Ashton Wyrick
McCook -- Patricia Wagner
Minden -- Morgan Harder Kristensen
Omaha -- Rima Mohammed Ahmed Al Balushi, Jacob Grothe, Jessica Hart, Oliver Ramirez-Gutierrez, Dylan Scoggins
Papillion -- Meghan Krajicek
Sterling -- Derek Julian
 
Chula Vista, CA -- Sophia Quintero
Aurora, CO -- Jessica Ern
Honolulu, HI -- Justin Chen
Carson, IA -- Alexis Bertacini
Sioux City, IA -- Sarah Stanislav
Albuquerque, NM -- Fung Liu
 
Algeria -- Sabrine Chengane
Canada -- Zackery Rodriguez
India -- Jessica Pahwa, Suswara Mandala Rayabandla
Nepal -- Priyanka Chaudhary
Niger -- Abdoulaziz Abdoulaye Adily
Nigeria -- Adekunle Adeyemi
Tanzania -- Chacha Mwita
Uganda -- Victoria Nsubuga Nakibuuka-Muli
 
We are Nebraska Medicine and UNMC. Our mission is to lead the world in transforming lives to create a healthy future for all individuals and communities through premier educational programs, innovative research and extraordinary patient care.
 
Twitter  |  Facebook  |  Instagram  |  YouTube  |  Flickr