1,062 UNMC students to receive diplomas during commencement ceremonies

May 04, 2022

Image with file name: 05_08_2021_SpringCommencement073.jpg

The University of Nebraska Medical Center will hold in-person May commencement ceremonies at each of its five campuses. Diplomas and certificates will be conferred on 1,062 students.  

Ceremonies, which will take place May 5 in Norfolk, Kearney and Lincoln and on May 7 in Omaha and Scottsbluff, also will be livestreamed for those who prefer or are unable to attend in person.  

Masks will be required for everyone in attendance for the duration of the in-person ceremony. There will be no COVID-related restrictions on the number of guests allowed per graduate, and tickets will not be issued. 

Listed below are details on each of the ceremonies.  

Thursday, May 5  

Lincoln - UNMC College of Nursing Lincoln Division and College of Dentistry -- 9:30 a.m., Pinnacle Bank Arena, 400 Pinnacle Arena Dr.  

Norfolk - UNMC College of Nursing Northern Division -- 2 p.m., Northeast Community College Campus - Cox Activities Center, 801 E. Benjamin Ave.  

Kearney - UNMC College of Nursing Kearney Division -- 7 p.m., Health and Sports Center, University of Nebraska at Kearney, 902 W. 25th Ave.  

Saturday, May 7 

Omaha - UNMC Colleges of Medicine, Nursing, Pharmacy, Public Health, Allied Health Professions and Graduate Studies -- 9 a.m., Baxter Arena, 2425 S. 67th St.  

Scottsbluff/Gering - UNMC College of Nursing West Nebraska Division and the West Division of the UNMC College of Dentistry Dental Hygiene Program -- 3 p.m. MST, Scottsbluff High School, 313 E. 27th St., Scottsbluff 

Below is a list of graduating students and their hometowns. Due to privacy, some students have chosen not to be listed in the news release.  

UNMC COLLEGE OF NURSING KEARNEY DIVISION 

Bachelor of Science in Nursing 

Ainsworth -- Marley Murphy 

Arlington -- Rachel Kraemer 

Blair -- Carolyn Anderson (With Distinction) 

Bridgeport -- Natalie Ramirez (With High Distinction) 

Broken Bow -- Laurissa Epley, Jory Lowe 

Cairo -- Madison Myers 

Chadron -- Julianne Dickerson 

Columbus -- Kayla Hall (With Distinction) 

Cozad -- Alison Arndt 

David City -- Hope Van Matre (With High Distinction) 

Elkhorn -- Erin Olson 

Gothenburg -- Natalie Kennicutt (With Highest Distinction), Blayr McMichael 

Grand Island -- Evelyn Najera, Shayla Steenson 

Hadar -- Maci Kroupa 

Hastings -- Brittani Wiseman (With High Distinction) 

Holdrege -- McKenzie Ironshell (With High Distinction) 

Imperial -- Sarah Allen (With Distinction), Peyton Fiedler 

Kearney -- Ryan Blake, Chloe Lundgren, Emilee McCurdy,  

Lincoln -- Emma Dunbar, Kerstin Leaf (With Distinction), Peyton Long 

McCook -- Jadyn Kool 

Milford -- Julia Carsten 

Norfolk -- McKenzie Bader 

North Platte -- Hannah Nelson, Kassandra Stahl 

Omaha -- Valerie Booher (With Distinction), Evan Hayes 

Overton -- Kathleen Lessig 

Paxton -- Callie Kriha 

Platte Center -- Jordan Loseke 

Pleasanton -- Corryn Falk (With Distinction) 

Ravenna -- Alexis Dale 

Riverdale -- Regan Rasmussen 

Sargent -- Corrine Slagle (With Distinction) 

Schuyler -- Auston Hall 

Shelton -- Jeresa Sinner, Jylissa Sinner 

St. Paul -- Nickolas Schultz 

 

Master of Science in Nursing 

Geneva -- Chelsey Lefever 

Kearney -- Miguel Pedraza 

North Platte -- Natasha Burch 

 

Doctor of Nursing Practice 

Grand Island -- Christine Johnson 

Kenesaw -- Deidra Heier 

Saint Paul -- Brittany Langan 

 

UNMC COLLEGE OF NURSING LINCOLN DIVISION 

Bachelor of Science in Nursing 

Beatrice -- Abigail Witulski 

Bennington -- Delaney Rush 

Broken Bow -- Dylan Reynolds 

Cortland -- Jessica Wieskamp (With Highest Distinction) 

Cozad -- Sadie Rush 

Creighton -- Kasey Kuhl 

Crete -- Cynthia Espinoza Lopez (With Highest Distinction), MacKinsey Schmidt 

David City -- Kelsey Baer 

Denton -- Nicole Hoffman 

Elkhorn -- Abigail Sufficool 

Elwood -- Manon Kennedy Martin 

Grand Island -- Ellise Holmes 

Gretna -- Brenna Eastridge, Josie Kraus, Samantha Yates 

Hyannis -- Margaret Parker 

Imperial -- Kadyn Milner (With Highest Distinction) 

Kearney -- Tracy Tran 

Lexington -- Makenzie Johnson (With High Distinction) 

Lincoln -- Megan Blowers, Emily Cernik, Melissa DeJong (With Distinction), Alison Drennon, Hannah Fisher, Kacey Harper, Mickayla Hartung, Olivia Herrera, Nora Husein, Jada Johnson, Emma Misegadis, Elizabeth Philippi, Irina Poplavskiy (With Distinction), Ruth Sanders, Tara Soukup, Madison Svoboda, Catherine Vu 

Newman Grove -- Rebecca Stone (With Distinction) 

Omaha -- Andrea Burke, Aubrey Busteed, Sydney Daniels, Hayley Egenes, Mia Garrett, Abbey Gosch, Ali Haith (With Highest Distinction), Mia Hamilton, Jenna Huskey, Elizabeth Pleasant, Jessie Ripley (With Distinction), Emma Rohrich, Marissa Salazar (With Highest Distinction), Samantha Wood 

Ord -- Abby Hysell 

Osceola -- Brennan Bryan 

Riverdale -- Rowdy Melton 

Riverton -- Andrea Jackson (With Distinction) 

Sargent -- Shelby Schneider 

Sterling -- Rebecca Williams 

Valley -- Cassandra Shonka 

York -- Katherine Erwin (With Highest Distinction), Adrienne Gocke, Marissa Harcrow (With Highest Distinction) 

 

Golden, CO -- Emma MacCallum 

Underwood, IA -- Madeline Stephens 

Geneva, IL -- Emma McGrail Lane (With Distinction) 

Carmel, IN -- Camille Coulter 

Leawood, KS -- Celia Cox (With High Distinction) 

Overland Park, KS -- Alyssa Mahon 

Eagan, MN -- Madeline Mason 

Minnetonka, MN -- Mackenzie Kuphal 

Mound, MN -- Makenzie Anderson 

Kansas City, MO -- Allie Dillingham, Isabel Flores 

Fargo, ND -- Caira Berg 

Hudson, WI -- Emma Newman (With Distinction) 

 

Afghanistan -- Mihria Sultani (With Distinction) 

 

Post Graduate Certificate in Nursing 

Gering -- Bernalda Fritton 

 

Master of Science in Nursing 

Alma -- Kimberly Heinz 

Lincoln -- Taylor Marple, Tamara Ruoff 

 

Doctor of Nursing Practice 

Kearney -- Eric Wessels 

Lincoln -- Amy Collingham, Tiffany List, Kathleen Pfeffer, Sara Pika 

Norfolk -- Paige Pavlik 

Roca -- Katherine Wolverton 

York -- Erica Koehler 

 

UNMC COLLEGE OF NURSING NORTHERN DIVISION (Norfolk) 

Bachelor of Science in Nursing 

Ainsworth -- Payton Allen (With Distinction) 

Columbus -- Kaylee Johnson 

Fairbury -- Bladen Ahl 

Fullerton -- Taylor Swertzic 

Genoa -- Calista Shanle (With Distinction) 

Hartington -- Sydney Steffen (With Distinction) 

Howells -- Katelyn Steffensmeier 

Lincoln -- Myriah McCarthy, Maryan Myhaylyshyn 

Niobrara -- Ashley Guenther 

Norfolk -- Marissa Brandl, Eduardo Macias, Kassidy Steffen (With High Distinction), Ashley Waggoner 

Omaha -- Natalie Leonard, Gregory Parkins 

O'Neill -- Paola Quintero 

Silver Creek -- Madelyn Rinkol (With High Distinction) 

South Sioux City -- Diana Amador 

Wakefield -- Camille Colfack 

Wauneta -- Natalie Ramirez 

Wausa -- Kara Lawson 

West Point -- Nicole Fisher 

 

Neola, IA -- Noah Dickerson 

 

Master of Science in Nursing 

Humphrey -- Sarah Huettner 

Wisner -- Jackie Schantz 

 

Doctor of Nursing Practice 

Norfolk -- Alyssa Nordby 

Rushville -- Ronelle Ruppert 

 

UNMC COLLEGE OF NURSING OMAHA DIVISION 

Bachelor of Science in Nursing 

Ashland -- Jordyn Dvorak (With High Distinction) 

Bellevue -- Mallory Huck 

Bennington -- Clare Vacek 

Columbus -- Haile Buggi, Leslie Cerna 

De Witt -- Jamie Siems 

Elkhorn -- Gabrielle Lazatin Banaag, Maggie Lamski, Franz Jet Paronable, Molly Peterson, Ashley Sliva, Claire McKenzie Bigelow Welsh 

Eustis -- McKenna Rieker 

Fremont -- Ashley Christensen, Carey Kyes (With Distinction), Sadie Nichols 

Friend -- Raeleigh Menke 

Grand Island -- Ali Nowicki 

Henderson -- Isabelle Vanderneck 

Hickman -- William Devine 

Kearney -- Shawna Snider-Alexander 

La Vista -- Josie Jones (With Distinction), Karen Zheng 

Lincoln -- Carly Kleene, Chloe Ubben, Haley Wooge 

Norfolk -- Jessica Metcalf (With Distinction), Celeste Reinke 

Ogallala -- Nathan Holthusen 

Omaha -- Gabrielle Beckmann, Kathryn Belfiore (With High Distinction), Lisa Bellavia-Baker, Rebecca Brown, Sarah Budz, Abigail Carnazzo, Jenna Carrell, Melissa Coe, Nicole Dickerson, Laura Fox, Makenzie Gadbois, Naomi Gutierrez Rodriguez, Meredith Hagge, Alyssa Hansen, Addison Schramm Huss, Katie Kisicki, Sarah Koch (With High Distinction), Alexus Lodes (With Distinction), Jordyn Marino (With Highest Distinction), Megan Merkel, Andria Meyer (With High Distinction), Mikaela Morales, Haydn Muir, Tori Nelson, Elizabeth O'Bryan, Vanessa Olajide, Jeffrey Petry, Grace Rynaski, Katelynn Santee,  Abigail Schiemann, Elijah Schollmeyer, Sara Shaw, Lauryn Sommerer (With High Distinction), Patience-Devine Swiney, Taylor Thomas, Sophie Tinajera, Alexandra Tran, Ryan Vocelka, Sarah Windlan  

Papillion -- Ashley Bober, Bianca Dean, Savannah Ludemann, Katherine Opperman 

Plattsmouth -- Hannah Ewing, Breauna Marcoe, Megan Sohl 

Ralston -- Anna Ryan 

South Sioux City -- Viridiana Garibay Gutierrez 

Wahoo -- Kimberly Hendricks (With Academic Excellence) 

West Point -- Cassidy McWhorter 

 

Arvada, CO -- Miriam Perez Diaz (With Highest Distinction) 

Parker, CO -- Tessa Bouley 

Honolulu, HI -- Keli Umeda Baehr 

Ankeny, IA -- Keria Johnson 

Correctionville, IA -- Kaysi Byers 

Council Bluffs, IA -- Kaitlyn Pearce 

Millersburg, IA -- Taylor Hunter (With Distinction) 

Clinton, MD -- Shamiya Morgan 

Lansing, MI -- Jessica Smith 

Kinston, NC -- Marisol Lugo 

Hillsboro, OR -- Sara Metzsch (With Highest Distinction) 

Charleston, SC -- Audrey Ishee (With Highest Distinction) 

Dallas, TX -- Laila Singleton 

 

Columbia -- Maria Alejandra Noguera Benavides 

Gambia -- Jariatou Jallow 

Haiti -- Dorothie Blanc 

 

Master of Science in Nursing 

Bellevue -- Patience Smith 

Fremont -- Stephanie Herkenrath 

Minden -- Shannon Spors 

Omaha -- Nitu Maharjan, Kelsey Ujhazy 

Wahoo -- Nicholas Christensen 

 

Council Bluffs, IA -- Sarah Kirke 

Van Meter, IA -- Stephanie Clark 

Omaha, MD -- Dilorom Sass 

Rockaway, NJ -- Stephanie Henry 

 

United Kingdom -- Kirsty Eden 

 

Post Graduate Certificate in Nursing 

Fremont -- Kristi Kranz 

Gretna -- Morgan Staver 

Omaha -- Michelle Porter, Catherine Vail 

 

Springfield, MO -- Whitney Hoskins 

 

Doctor of Nursing Practice 

Bellevue -- Alyssa Nelson 

Blair -- Austin Clark 

Blue Hill -- Alexandra Ohri 

Elkhorn -- Arica Hauger 

Gretna -- Laurie Sewell-Muller 

Hickman -- Jessica Harms 

La Vista -- Alexa Johnson 

Lincoln -- Jadynn Morris 

Omaha -- Shalea Cotton, Mary Ellwanger, Molly Jackson, Emily Lorenz, Ann Townley Wenz, Makaela Waddell 

Ravenna -- Marissa Miigerl 

Yutan -- Morgan O'Malley 

 

Crescent, IA -- Megan Scott 

Le Mars, IA -- Kaitlyn Duerst 

Wall Lake, IA -- Callie Brogan Babcock 

Edina, MN -- Teresa Zingale 

 

Nigeria -- Mary Onyarin 

 

UNMC COLLEGE OF NURSING WEST NEBRASKA DIVISION (Scottsbluff) 

Bachelor of Science in Nursing 

Alliance -- Brittany Dietrich (With Distinction), Jada Stinson 

Bridgeport -- Teresa Gonzalez 

Gering -- Madison Bibb, Caitlin Pittman, Kelsee Walter 

Hay Springs -- Samantha Orr 

Hyannis -- Sarah Monahan 

Kimball -- Heather Isaacs, Arica McCloud 

Lexington -- Hope Dowling 

Mitchell -- Danielle Couse (With Highest Distinction) 

Omaha -- Cindi Nava-Hernandez 

O'Neill -- Haley Miller 

Oshkosh -- Kayleen Sullivan 

Scottsbluff -- Hannah Fisher, Brettni Heldenbrand, Skylar Johnston (With Distinction), Allison Leever (With Distinction), Lisbeth Morales, Jessica Valles-Diaz 

Spencer -- Samantha Hipke (With High Distinction) 

 

Bennett, CO -- Olivia Gonzalez 

Longmont, CO -- Courtney De Moudt 

Winston-Salem, NC -- Ross Workman 

Torrington, WY -- Kaylea Rising 

 

Master of Science in Nursing 

Scottsbluff -- Kelsey Miller 

 

UNMC COLLEGE OF DENTISTRY (Lincoln) 

Bachelor of Science in Dental Hygiene 

Adams -- Taylor Newell 

Arlington -- Madison Baumert 

Blair -- Elizabeth Myers 

Burwell -- Kassi Plock (With High Distinction) 

Cortland -- Logan Reynolds 

Grand Island -- Haleigh Hoos 

Kearney -- Megan Biddlecome 

Lincoln -- Sana Daraei Ahwaz, Collette Hamersky, Mahnaz Khafaji Zad, Haley Stellingwerf 

Omaha -- Brooke Lawson, Haley Malnack 

Ponca -- Shelby Rickett 

Randolph -- Mollie Lemmons 

South Sioux City -- Kori Fischer 

 

Bachelor of Science in Dental Hygiene (Scottsbluff) 

Alliance -- Shae Toof 

Lexington -- Gabrielle Rader 

Morrill -- Jessica Adams 

Sutherland -- Kayla Bush 

 

UNMC COLLEGE OF DENTISTRY (Lincoln) 

Doctor of Dental Surgery 

Albion -- Jade Koch 

Bellevue -- Sunit Patel 

Cozad -- Amanda German (With High Distinction) 

Edgar -- Mikaela Shaw 

Giltner -- Dani Most 

Grand Island -- Preston Dramse (With Distinction), Evan McGowan, Lucas VanWie 

Great Bend -- Selam Carlson (With Distinction) 

Hastings -- Kathleen Bartunek, Mattie Eddleman 

Hemingford -- Blake Hansen 

Kearney -- Jordan Ingersoll (With Highest Distinction) 

Lincoln -- Carly Aitken (With Distinction), Hibah Chughtai, Nicholas Dierks, Nathan Free, Alexis Jessen, Katie Moody, Huy Nguyen, Chad Sindelar (With Distinction), Jordan Verplank 

O'Neill -- Emily Kleier (With Distinction) 

Omaha -- Andrew Bruch (With Distinction), John Denton, Holly Ingersoll (With High Distinction), Zachary Janecek, Charlotte Sjulin (With Distinction), Madeline Witte 

Papillion -- Benjamin Wachholtz (With Distinction) 

Pleasant Dale -- James Canarsky 

Tecumseh -- Shelby Rose (With High Distinction) 

York -- Bailey Neville 

 

Marysville, KS -- Joseph McNish 

Wichita, KS -- Alec Maly 

Fargo, ND -- Anthony Jacobson 

Mayville, ND -- Mikayla Rekken 

Albuquerque, NM -- Benjamin Petry 

Pierre, SD -- Caleb McKinley 

Watertown, SD -- Logan Lawrence 

Woodbridge, VA -- Aadil Toor 

Baggs, WY -- Jason Jurca (With High Distinction) 

Cheyenne, WY -- Kathryn Moncrief (With Distinction) 

Wheatland, WY -- Lance Lucas 

 

Afghanistan -- Safia Rauf, Sr.  

China -- Bo Chao (With Distinction) 

Honduras -- Karla Mejia 

India -- Rooh Afza, Ramanpreet Randhawa-Kohli 

Pakistan -- Kiran Shahid 

 

UNMC COLLEGE OF MEDICINE 

Doctor of Medicine 

Auburn -- Aatiya Ahmad, Melissa Davison-Marchand 

Aurora -- Elizabeth Gibson, Drew Thompson 

Beatrice -- Lauren Barnts 

Bellevue -- Conner Beyersdorf, Alexander Ciurej, Katherine Ciurej, Allison Fees, Kristian Ramage 

Chadron -- Ashtyn Nelson 

Columbus -- Derek Lahm, Victoria McKinney 

Deshler -- April Vonderfecht 

Elkhorn -- Jacob Givens, Sravani Singu, Christopher Weber (With Distinction) 

Fort Calhoun -- Madison Grinnell 

Fremont -- Bryant Carlson, Taylor Doescher 

Grand Island -- Carly Bryant, Courtney Cahoy, Amber McMahon, Nathan Richling, Lane Uhing (With High Distinction) 

Haigler -- Seth Woods 

Hastings -- Dennis Maar II 

Hemingford -- Paige Phillips 

Holdrege -- Megan Hunke-Lomax, Jacob Pfeifer 

Kearney -- Andrew Cannon, Alexander Cantral, Thomas Connely, Jacob Kingsley (With High Distinction), Cody Masters 

Kimball -- Brenton Bussinger 

Lewellen -- Frantzlee LaCrete 

Lexington -- Christopher Lindeman 

Lincoln -- Matthew Baier, George Blankenau, Alexandra Fiedler (With Distinction), Gabriel Garbin, Austin Gibson (With Distinction), Dalton Hegeholz, Kyle Hinz, Ian Lagerstrom (With High Distinction), Ryan Mikus, Benjamin Plambeck, Robin Sarik, Thomas Schroeder, Tiffany Truong 

Mead -- Abby Adams 

Murray -- Mckenzie Rowe 

Nebraska City -- Taylor DeFreece, Nathaniel Zaroban 

Norfolk -- Scott Benson, Stacie Lackner, Taylor Thieman (With Distinction) 

North Platte -- Collin Pieper 

Ogallala -- Devin DeLuna, Cameron Schaecher 

Omaha -- Donovon Allen,  Joseph Carmicheal,  Sophie Cemaj (With High Distinction),  Samantha Sinclair Cox,  Margaret Craig,  Eric Daubach (With High Distinction),  Andrew Dergan,  Daniel Dooling,  Zachary Egr,  Evan Eilers,  Stephanie Emig,  Benjamin Fletcher (With Highest Distinction),  David Fu (With High Distinction),  Philion Gatchoff,  Collin Gilmore,  Grant Goertzen,  Harrison Greene,  Connor Griggs,  Rafael Herrera,  Scott Irvin,  Ryan Jespersen,  Christina Kahn,  Karl Khandalavala (With High Distinction),  Rohan Khazanchi (With High Distinction),  Alexander Kolomaya,  Taylor Kratochvil (With Distinction),  Timothy Lackner (With Distinction),  Maxwell Lawlor,  Austin Lowe, Mitchell Matis,  Karly Meyer,  Seif Nasir,  Erin Oeltjen,  Olivia Person,  Allyson Pietrok,  Keely O'Rourke Reidelberger,  Alexander Tu (With Distinction),  Snowleopard Tyler,  Paul Witt 

Papillion -- Joshua Abels, Mallory Gandy, Morgan Harris, Kevin Real, Megan Yank 

Ravenna -- Anna Bock 

Scottsbluff -- Hannah Maldonado 

Valparaiso -- Austin Barry (With Distinction), Joseph Benes 

Wahoo -- Derek Sabatka 

Waterloo -- Emily Kahlandt 

West Point -- Blake Hass 

 

San Gabriel, CA -- Alston Trinh 

San Marino, CA -- Hannah Tandon (With Distinction) 

Castle Pines, CO -- Michael Eller (With High Distinction) 

Carroll, IA -- Matthew Behrens 

Iowa City, IA -- Gabriella Rizzo 

Plainfield, IL -- Sydney Powers 

Fishers, IN -- Christopher Stephenson (With Distinction) 

Cottage Grove, MN -- John Chatterton 

Mantorville, MN -- Grant Starkey (With Distinction) 

Durham, NC -- Christina Zhou 

Williston Park, NY -- Vivek Sharma 

Aberdeen, SD -- Shelby Aufenkamp 

Dakota Dunes, SD -- Noah Svec 

Seattle, WA -- Simon Shin 

Milwaukee, WI -- Megha Patel 

 

UNMC COLLEGE OF PHARMACY 

Doctor of Pharmacy 

Atkinson -- Mackenzie Hale 

Aurora -- Taylor Thiele 

Bow Valley -- Jennifer Kathol 

Broken Bow -- Kate Walz 

Central City -- Kyle Sutton 

Clarkson -- Jenna Podany 

Columbus -- Chloe Mapes 

Daykin -- Blair Miller 

Falls City -- Colin Niemeyer 

Fremont -- Nathan Kyes 

Gordon -- Cassidy Bruns 

Grand Island -- McKenzie Douglass, Jennifer Wetzel 

Gretna -- Christopher Elbracht, Sarah Stage 

Holdrege -- Dillon Hixson 

Howells -- Morgan Pritchard (With Distinction) 

Kearney -- Jared Malooley 

Kenesaw -- Bridget Gallagher 

Lincoln -- Ashley Bogus (With Distinction), Breeanna Burkinshaw, Victoria Cunning (With Distinction), Sarah Dennis, Shane Klein, Madeleine Koenig (With High Distinction), Kristin McLarty 

McCook -- Rebecca Sehnert 

Milford -- Alexandra Kenney 

Murdock -- Lindsay Oehlerking 

North Platte -- Johnna Richter 

Omaha -- Alexandria Barone, Bakhodur Bobodzhanov, Alyssa Ferrazzo, Shelby Hamilius, Amy Hirschman (With Distinction), Justin Isaacson, Jessa Johnston, Terese Lewis (With High Distinction), Jocelyn Mormann, Olivia Sharp, Darryl Sokpa, Gage Thompson 

Papillion -- Brady Caverzagie (With Distinction), Nathan Feldmann (With Distinction), Cassandra Schendt 

South Sioux City -- Marisa Knapp-Rhodes 

Springfield -- Molly Kernan (With Highest Distinction) 

Wakefield -- Samantha Brodersen (With Distinction) 

Waterloo -- Shane Brichacek 

Waverly -- Nicolette Urban 

Wisner -- Jenni Klausen (With High Distinction) 

 

Tulare, CA -- Rachel Carrasco 

Meeker, CO -- Anna Eliasen 

Carter Lake, IA -- Sheima Alkilidar 

Walnut, IA -- Minden Huntrods (With High Distinction) 

Firth, ID -- David Holm (With Distinction) 

Marysville, KS -- Danielle Stallings 

Overland Park, KS -- Andria Heckmaster 

Overland Park, KS -- Shailendra Selvaraj (With Distinction) 

Dallas, TX -- Melissa Malone 

 

China -- Yang Hu, Ligang Liu (With Distinction), Yufei Shi (With High Distinction), Ruiqing Wang, Anlin Wang (With High Distinction), Haoran Yang 

Macao -- Cheng Ieng Wong (With High Distinction) 

Viet Nam -- Quynh Tran 

 

UNMC COLLEGE OF ALLIED HEALTH PROFESSIONS 

Bachelor of Science 

New Hope, AL -- Tiffany Lamb 

Chandler, AZ -- Ryan Hinojosa 

Glen Ellyn, IL -- Geanna Hiller 

Monon, IN -- Ryan Ball 

Milford, MI -- Robert Wolfe 

Niles, MI -- Chloe Monica 

Cokato, MN -- Hayden Simonson 

Cottage Grove, MN -- Ryan Burger 

Hannibal, MO -- Joseph Donelson 

Lebanon, MO -- Camden Schmitz 

Gattman, MS -- William Hester 

Albuquerque, NM -- Alexander Cramer 

Cincinnati, OH -- Anjanette Barrick 

Moore, OK -- Joshua Jaramillo 

Portland, OR -- Euihyeon Kim 

Converse, TX -- Michael Ybarra 

Richland Springs, TX -- Shan Hawkins 

San Antonio, TX -- Olena Solomnikova 

Silverdale, TX -- James Burnett 

 

Korea -- Changmin Kim 

Nigeria -- Ahmed Ashimi 

 

Bachelor of Science in Medical Imaging & Therapeutic Science 

Albion -- Nathan Schriver (With High Distinction) 

Amherst -- Monica Murphy 

Broken Bow -- Ellie Wells 

Columbus -- Mia Janssen (With High Distinction) 

Cozad -- Aaliyah Wilkins (With Distinction) 

Falls City -- Ryan Keithley 

Farwell -- Hannah Koperski 

Grand Isalnd -- Lydia Koubek (With Distinction) 

Henderson -- Krynn Arbuck, Brooklyn Epp (With High Distinction) 

Holdrege -- Caitlin Dahl, Katelyn Keffeler 

Loup City -- Shyann Kusek 

North Platte -- Britni Bandy, Isabel Roberg (With High Distinction) 

Omaha -- Shireen Fadul, Tess Madigan Hart (With High Distinction), Mai Nguyen (With High Distinction), Amy Zavala-Voss 

South Sioux City -- Christopher Lantz 

Wood River -- Madison Thesenvitz (With Distinction) 

 

San Rafael, CA -- Atosa Tarahom 

Aurora, CO -- Hilary Schell 

Cheyenne Wells, CO -- Kendra Noe 

Lafayette, CO -- Adria Chamas (With Highest Distinction) 

Jacksonville Beach, FL -- Marina Bitro 

Gainesville, GA -- Mary Grace (With High Distinction) 

Missouri Valley, IA -- Sydney Austin (With High Distinction) 

Underwood, IA -- Lauren Markette Shapcott 

Sliver Spring, MD -- Hayat Ali 

Casper, WY -- Lawrence Boahen (With Distinction) 

 

Philippines -- Yukihiro Agnabo (With Highest Distinction) 

 

Bachelor of Science in Medical Laboratory Science 

Atkinson -- Devon Dohrman (With Highest Distinction) 

Auburn -- Oliver Elliot 

Crete -- Amber Kuss (With High Distinction) 

Curtis -- Madison Coulter 

Hastings -- Elizabeth Barnes 

Kearney -- Blaise Methe (With Highest Distinction) 

Lincoln -- Zackary Baker, Liam Le (With High Distinction), Omyma Mohamed, Tyler Nelsen, Micah Pelton, Zakary Sedlak (With High Distinction) 

Madison -- Erin Scheffler 

McCook -- Lauren Koetter 

Omaha -- Melissa Kapsa, Heidi Snow, Zachry Valgora, Emily Yowell 

Papillion -- Shanna Nelson 

Spalding -- Becky Schmeits 

Valentine -- Brianna Butler - Mulligan 

 

San Jose, CA -- Zhiqiang Yang (With High Distinction) 

La Junta, CO -- Zane Graham (With Distinction) 

Coralville, IA -- Mary Geffert 

Avon, IN -- Teklit Fecadu 

 

Mexico -- Erick Vazquez Cavlovic 

Viet Nam -- Tram Nguyen (With Highest Distinction) 

 

Post Baccalaureate Professional Certificate in Cardiovascular Interventional Technology 

Council Bluffs, IA -- Briggs Bowen (With Highest Distinction) 

 

Post Baccalaureate Professional Certificate in Magnetic Resonance Imaging 

Columbus -- Kylie Schnell (With High Distinction) 

Homer -- Daeja Ford (With Distinction) 

McCook -- Hannah Kohl (With Distinction) 

North Platte -- Megan Capal 

Utica -- Caroline Hahn (With High Distinction) 

 

Master of Genetic Counseling 

Loveland, CO -- Rachel Horstmeyer (With High Distinction) 

Crystal Lake, IL -- Angela Vito (With Highest Distinction) 

Olathe, KS -- Ashlynn Kimball (With Highest Distinction) 

Wentzville, MO -- Hannah Steber (With Highest Distinction) 

Papillion -- Alexandra Rezek (With High Distinction) 

Great Meadows, NJ -- Rose Bishop (With High Distinction) 

Salt Lake City, UT -- Michelle Willes (With Highest Distinction) 

 

Master of Health Professions Teaching & Technology 

Valley -- Krista Skidmore-Lewis (With Distinction) 

York -- Elizabeth Brouillette (With Highest Distinction) 

 

Reading, PA -- Chelsea Zimmerman (With High Distinction) 

 

Master of Perfusion Science 

Ravenna -- Michael Bohn 

 

Port Orange, FL -- Kelley Fuller 

Middleton, ID -- Brayden Martin 

New Plymouth, ID -- Riley Baxter 

Naperville, IL -- Tyler Wieland 

Linn, KS -- Nicole Ohlde (With High Distinction) 

Mankato, MN -- Rachel Schultz 

Richfield, MN -- Donald Johnson 

Saint Louis, MO -- Emily Look 

Pickerington, OH -- Julia Robson 

DuBois, PA -- Francesca Henrichs 

Mountain Top, PA -- Hannah Davies 

Logan, UT -- Joshua Baxter 

Oshkosh, WI -- Megan Roth 

 

Master of Physician Assistant Studies 

Bellevue -- Anthony Molosz 

Fremont -- Nicolle Kimes 

Gibbon -- Olivia Schultz 

Omaha -- Charlotte Hunt (With Distinction) 

 

Kodiak, AK -- Stephanie Marie Guzman (With Highest Distinction) 

Heber Springs, AR -- Austin Brown 

Jurupa Valley, CA -- Cristina Ramos 

Oxnard, CA -- Stephanie Barrientos 

Riverside, CA -- Ryan Charter 

San Diego, CA -- Diana Mendoza De Saenz 

Millsboro, DE -- Stephen Pistoia, Jr.  

Leesburg, FL -- Orion Mumaw 

Riverview, FL -- Jadhiel Montilla 

Tampa, FL -- Jerry Scott III 

Savannah, GA -- Michael Butler 

Missouri Valley, IA -- Erin Lundeen (With Highest Distinction) 

Washington, IL -- Ryan Bradley 

Bluffton, IN -- Spencer Copeland 

Fort Wayne, IN -- Justin Mathews 

Williamsport, MD -- Amy Whitcraft 

Jasper, MI -- Joshua Schroeder 

Niles, MI -- Jordan Ludwig 

Elk River, MN -- Adam Mathias 

Charlotte, NC -- Juan Garcia-Perez 

Jacksonville, NC -- Jesus Martinez 

Huber Heights, OH -- Gabriella Gracia 

Moore, OK -- Inchan Hwang 

Philadelphia, PA -- Khalil Harris 

Susquehanna Borough, PA -- Emily Carmody 

Cumberland, RI -- Joshua Rodin 

Warwick, RI -- Johnathan Moore 

Aberdeen, SD -- Jackee Karst 

Sioux Falls, SD -- Jessica Reynen 

Converse, TX -- Dallas Carranza 

Frisco, TX -- Joshua Law 

Houston, TX -- Xu Yang 

North Logan, UT -- Jacob Murray 

Midlothian, VA -- Devon Earwood 

Woodbridge, VA -- Ronika Ray 

Glenrock, WY -- Richard Brown 

 

Doctor of Physical Therapy 

Ainsworth -- Zach Welch 

Arlington -- Logan Tate 

Bellevue -- Casandra Nowak, Henamari Ybay 

Bennington -- Courtney Brown, Riley Rischling 

Blair -- Sean Petersen 

Blue Hill -- Kyle Lowery 

Burr -- Jayce Cameron (With High Distinction) 

Columbus -- Amber Mazankowski, Logan Menke 

Crete -- Janna Vavra 

Elkhorn -- Madison Deane, Tee Jay Grooters, Amanda Pickering (With Highest Distinction) 

Gering -- Jenna Boyd 

Grand Island -- Coleman Westerby (With Highest Distinction) 

Hastings -- Alexis Herrman (With Highest Distinction) 

Hickman -- Stephanie Monhollon 

Kearney -- Keaton Lewis 

Lincoln -- Allison Baker, Benjamin Petersen, Peter Read 

McCool Junction -- Gabriel Fisher 

Minden -- Mariah Miller 

Nebraska City -- Hemisha Kanji 

Neligh -- Taylor White 

Norfolk -- Austin Becker 

Ogallala -- Jensen Rezac 

Omaha -- Whitney Bendorf (With Highest Distinction), Jennifer Mitera, Anna Seibel, Kellie Simerly, Addison Thonen (With Highest Distinction), Emma Watson 

Palmyra -- Klaire Phillips 

Papillion -- Danielle Gruber, Jordan Kimball 

Pawnee City -- Julia Schultheiss 

Plainview -- Tyan Boyer 

Ralston -- Joshua Krzemien (With Distinction) 

Roca -- Kasey Hohlen 

Sidney -- Sarah Mahr 

Superior -- Jaysa Hoins 

Valentine -- Sophie Lopez 

Wayne -- Emma Evetovich (With Highest Distinction), Victoria Kranz 

 

Castle Rock, CO -- Kyle Ruchas 

Denver, CO -- John Lysinger 

Honolulu, HI -- Andréas Remis 

Silver City, IA -- Carmen Pavlik (With Distinction) 

Schaumburg, IL -- Kelsey Hill 

Gardner, KS -- Phillip Palmer 

Stilwell, KS -- Kristin Wyatt 

Coon Rapids, MN -- Samantha Starke 

Saint Louis, MO -- Margaret Herrmann 

Las Vegas, NV -- Garrett Hybarger (With High Distinction) 

Watertown, SD -- Sarah Bierschbach (With High Distinction) 

Cheyenne, WY -- Ashley Fox, Samantha Olive 

 

China -- Jei Hao, Jing Hu (With High Distinction), Weihua Li, YuFeng Lin, Huiyan Song (With Highest Distinction) 

 

UNMC COLLEGE OF PUBLIC HEALTH 

Post Baccalaureate Certificate in Public Health 

Hastings -- Maddison McConnaughhay 

Omaha -- Helen Obaro, Charlotte Sjulin 

 

Watertown, SD -- Logan Kludt Lawrence 

 

Korea -- Semi Lee 

 

Master of Health Administration 

Omaha -- Holly Sesker 

 

Mount Prospect, IL -- Rusheena Shah 

Atlanta, GA -- Jamilah Abdul-Hakim 

 

Master of Public Health 

Aurora -- Elizabeth Gibson 

Bellevue -- Priscila Soto Prado 

Bloomfield -- Laura Nagengast 

Broken Bow -- Michaela Geiser 

Grand Island -- Derek Bumgardner 

Hastings -- Alyssa Spartz 

Lincoln -- Jamie Eske, Christina Hitz, Alexandra Todd, Sophia Yelkin 

Norfolk -- Lindsay Bruce, Colleen Hupke 

Omaha -- Kylie Johnson, Maria Mickles, Troy Suwondo 

Papillion -- Jordan McCullough 

Spalding -- Karen Schmeits 

 

Mayflower, AR -- Kristin Gaffney 

Manchester, CT -- Christian Shane Marquez 

Waianae, HI -- Kiana Borengasser 

Walnut, IA -- Minden Huntrods 

Catonsville, MD -- Evan Lesser 

Saint Louis Park, MN -- Christian Folken 

St. Joseph, MO -- Briar Butner 

San Antonio, TX -- Cali Savage 

 

China -- Zenghan Tong 

Grenada -- Larissa Mark 

Pakistan -- Muhammad Zahid 

Puerto Rico -- Estefania Lanza Rodriguez, Axel Vazquez Deida 

Togo -- Amenuveve Kudzu 

 

UNMC GRADUATE COLLEGE 

Master of Science 

Elkhorn -- Joshua Lohr 

Gretna -- Varun Sharma 

Minden -- Sarah Ryan 

Norfolk -- Tyson Price 

Omaha -- Henry Diers, Sydney Kubica, Sidharta Kumar, Matthew McManigal, Jakob Phillips, Molly Pofahl 

 

Treynor, IA -- Alyssa Anderson 

Burke, VA -- Derick Chandler 

 

China -- Jei Hao, Jing Hu, Weihua Li, YuFeng Lin, Huiyan Song 

 

Doctor of Philosophy 

Ashland -- Melody Morwitzer 

Grand Island -- Lara Bergdolt 

Gretna -- Morgan Staver 

Kearney -- Denise Waterfield 

Murdock -- Tyler Jones 

Omaha -- Kanika Dhawan, Jared Graham, Todd Owen 

Papillion -- Krysten Vance 

York -- Kelli Gribben 

 

Ames, IA -- Pauline Xu 

Bettendorf, IA -- Safwan Elkhatib 

Fishers, IN -- Shelby Knoche 

Wichita, KS -- Samuel Johnson 

Chesterfield, MO -- Cassie Liu 

Sanbornton, NH -- Lindsey Page 

Rockaway, NJ -- Javid Rahaman 

Las Cruces, NM -- Laura Flores 

Munroe Falls, OH -- Paul Lovell 

Oklahoma City, OK -- LaKaija Wood-Johnson 

Portland, OR -- Stephen Haller 

Sioux Falls, SD -- Ethan Metz 

Longview, TX -- Saihari Dukkipati 

Shepherdstown, WV -- Tyler Kambis 

 

China -- Ningrong Chen, Ling Ding, Yi Du, Junliang Qianm, Siyuan Tang, Renya Zeng, Zhifeng Zhao, Nan Zhao 

Congo -- Ketemwabi Yves Shamavu 

Egypt -- Mai Mostafamm, Mohamed Seleem   

India -- Nagavardhini Avuthu, Aishwarya Bapat, Upasana Niyogi, Sanchita Rauth, Pravin Yeapuri 

Nepal -- Rajan Sharma Bhattarai, Upendra Chalise 

Nigeria -- Mariam Taiwo 

 

We are Nebraska Medicine and UNMC. Our mission is to lead the world in transforming lives to create a healthy future for all individuals and communities through premier educational programs, innovative research and extraordinary patient care. 

  

Twitter  |