372 UNMC students to receive diplomas Dec. 17

The University of Nebraska Medical Center will hold a winter commencement ceremony for 372 students on Friday, Dec. 17, at 7 p.m. at Baxter Arena in Omaha. Due to the COVID-19 pandemic, masks will be required throughout the ceremony which also will be live streamed at 

https://nebraskapublicmedia.org/en/series-media/non-series-video/unmc-winter-commencement-ceremony-50017031/. Below is a list of colleges and programs in which students are enrolled, student names and their hometowns. Due to privacy, some students have chosen not to be listed in the news release. 

UNMC COLLEGE OF NURSING KEARNEY DIVISION 

Bachelor of Science in Nursing 

Chappell — Keith Everitt 

Kearney — Christopher DeVries (With High Distinction), Corey Johnson 

Lincoln — Michaela Aulner, Julia Bartolome, Kayla Lottman, Joshua Powers 

North Platte — Dominic Martinez (With Distinction) 

 

Post Graduate Certificate in Nursing 

Grand Island — Sherry Kropatsch 

Superior — Teresa Frahm 

 

UNMC COLLEGE OF NURSING LINCOLN DIVISION 

Bachelor of Science in Nursing 

Friend — Taylor Menke 

Gothenburg — Caleb Rice 

Grand Island — Emily Bykerk 

Laurel — Ryan Lunz (With Highest Distinction) 

Lincoln — Ethan Cecava, Lynne Lamonte, Briahtia Nottlemann, Matthew Pham, Brittany Ward 

Murdock — Cydney Howell (With Highest Distinction) 

Omaha — Jordan Wurdeman 

 

Denver, CO — Haley Parisi 

Fort Collins, CO — Molly Tynan 

Shenandoah, IA — Megan Lightfoot 

Stromsburg — Jennifer Pallas (With Highest Distinction) 

 

Master of Science in Nursing 

Lincoln — Jasmine Weber 

 

Post Graduate Certificate in Nursing 

Lincoln — Jennifer Consbruck Livermore 

Milford — Janice Cunningham 

 

Doctor of Nursing Practice 

Bennet — Emilie Long 

 

UNMC COLLEGE OF NURSING NORTHERN DIVISION (NORFOLK) 

Bachelor of Science in Nursing 

Ceresco — Haley Newburn (With Highest Distinction) 

Pierce — Casey Sutherland (With High Distinction) 

Schuyler — Kylie Goodrich (With Highest Distinction) 

 

Post Graduate Certificate in Nursing 

Omaha — Kimberly Harm 

 

UNMC COLLEGE OF NURSING OMAHA DIVISION 

Bachelor of Science in Nursing 

Axtell — Samantha Trampe 

Bellevue — Kyla Balaberda, Yessica Paniagua Vazquez 

Bennington — Angela Kirwa 

Columbus — Samantha Wesely 

Crete — Daisy Ortiz Juarez 

Elkhorn — Spencer Roach 

Hastings — Karla Anderson 

Lincoln — Melissa Farahbod, Nicole Gibbons, Elizabeth Russell 

Norfolk — Jayne Mtika 

North Platte — Mindy Schmadeke, Ethan Suh 

Omaha — Amissa Agbangba, Cathy Bimpolo-Madzouka, Karli Crowell, Dawn Fortune, Brittany Hamilton, Brooklyn Housh, Mary O'Neill Kiscoan, Helen LaRochelle (With Highest Distinction), Emily Moor, Oliver Ramirez-Gutierrez, Therese O'Malley, Nicholas Robinson, Anna Swain (With High Distinction) 

O'Neill — Sydney Hupp, Lucas Kozisek 

Papillion — Nicholas Bailey, Tessa Giandinoto (With High Distinction), Bernadette Harnisch (With Distinction), Emelia Henely, Lauren James 

Petersburg — Dana Mazour 

Ralston — Lauren Shymkewicz 

York — Emma Grenfell 

 

San Francisco, CA — Tala Nehme 

Mason City, IA — Jinny Cantago Rae 

Chicago, IL — Yesenia Salas 

Billings, MT — Sarah Wray 

Butte, MT — Mahli Hartmann (With Distinction) 

Buffalo, NY — Elizabeth Korona 

Newbern, TN — Fallen Pete 

 

Burkina Faso — Clement Belemkoabgha 

 

Master of Science in Nursing 

Falls City — Amanda Sipple 

 

Manhattan, KS — Danielle Banks 

Round Hill, VA — Jennifer Cifuentes 

 

Post Graduate Certificate in Nursing 

Norfolk — Jessica Miller 

Omaha — Elizabeth Miller 

 

Doctor of Nursing Practice 

Omaha — Amy Bliemeister, Pauline Felker 

 

UNMC COLLEGE OF NURSING SCOTTSBLUFF DIVISION 

Bachelor of Science in Nursing 

Alliance — Courtney Schnell 

Alliance — James Vermilion (With Highest Distinction) 

Brady — Carissa Reimers 

Chadron — Kiya Passero (With High Distinction) 

Scottsbluff — Rachel Clemens 

 

Stoneville, NC — Jessica Helm 

 

Master of Science in Nursing 

Gering — Stephen Schlickbernd 

 

Post Graduate Certificate in Nursing 

Gering — Brooke Vance Borgman 

 

COLLEGE OF ALLIED HEALTH PROFESSIONS 

Bachelor of Science (Military) 

Madison, AL — Savanah Booker, Anna Viviano 

Tempe, AZ — Kyubeom Oh 

San Clemente, CA — Derek Hemerick 

San Diego, CA — Aaron John Fortes 

West Covina, CA — Duke Romeo Salvador 

Deltona, FL — Dominique Blancett Mercado 

Springfield, IL — Kevin Wilkerson 

Willisville, IL — Kaleb Hart 

Fort Wayne, IN — Cody Ebnit 

Dudley, MA — Benedito Soares Oliveira 

Swampscott, MA — Tyler Tennant 

Waldorf, MD — Patrick Goldsmith 

Dollar Bay, MI — Daniel Caspary 

Harrison, MI — Jon Bourdon 

Saint Clair, MI — Adam Huffman 

Mora, MN — JP Cartier 

Bozeman, MT — Laura Bostwick 

New York, NY — Allen Neese 

Andover, OH — LeAnn Penn 

Ashland, OH — Zachary Smith 

The Dalles, OR — Javier Lopez 

West Grove, PA — Samantha Knapp 

Hanahan, SC — Roy Lackey 

San Antonio, TX — Melissa Lewis, Monic Segovia 

Hampton, VA — Alyse Westbrooks 

Virginia Beach, VA — Bryce Vaughn 

Milwaukee, WI — Ashley Braun 

 

Bachelor of Science in Medical Imaging and Therapeutic Science 

Durham, NC — Henry Diaz 

 

Master of Health Professions Teaching & Technology 

Elwood — Kathryn Howard (With Highest Distinction) 

 

Master of Medical Nutrition 

Omaha — Julia Dirkse, Chloe Hardin, Rachel James (With Distinction), Hannah Kirtley (With Highest Distinction), Erin Williams (With Distinction) 

Palisade — Leiauna Alberts (With High Distinction) 

 

Saint Paul, MO — Caitlyn DeLaney (With Distinction) 

 

Master of Perfusion Science 

Canada — Ya Wen Zhang (With Highest Distinction) 

 

Master of Physician Assistant Studies (Military) 

Scottsbluff — James Miller Jr.  

 

Ashdown, AR — Jeffrey Hubrel 

Los Angeles, CA — Maria Virginia Cuayzon 

Manhattan Beach, CA — Mikel Vartanian 

Parker, CO — Joo Seong Son 

Venice, FL — Gina Maro 

Grovetown, GA — Felecia Clemons 

Alton, IL — Tamara Cardenas 

Glenwood, IL — Joseph Frjelich 

Naperville, IL — Rony Newton Rathod 

O'Fallon, IL — Matthew Obernuefemann 

Kent City, MI — Courtney Decker 

Quincy, MI — Joel Budd 

Elizabeth City, NC — Katrina Cooley 

McMinnville, OR — Jenna Doyle 

Waynesboro, PA — Erin Lisko 

San Antonio, TX — Catherine Johnson, Joshua Saniel, Jamie Virden 

Aldie, VA — Salmin Roebuck 

Harrisonburg, VA — Leodegario Alonso 

Norfolk, VA — Jasmine Taborn 

Richmond, VA — Jesse King 

Siren, WI — Jeffrey Alden Jr. 

 

Master of Physician Assistant Studies 

Bertrand — Brittnee Arrigo 

Chambers — Kacie Hinze 

Champion — Jessica Hartman 

Crete — Katie Odvody (With Distinction) 

Elkhorn — Jessica Fletcher, Kaitlyn Stava 

Falls City — Sydney Armbruster, Krista Kopf 

Firth — Mackenzie Crete Allen 

Kearney — Jacob Andreasen, Collin Lane Bond Arredondo, Laura Stoner 

Lincoln — Richard English, Abigail Hecker, Bailee Sobotka (With Highest Distinction) 

Milford — Jensyn Beranek 

Nehawka — Megan Jamison Fletcher 

Norfolk — Jennifer Keenan (With High Distinction) 

Odell — Andrea Zach 

Omaha — John Lane, Oksana Lukashonak, Matthew Minturn, Laura Tracey (With High Distinction), Ashley Tylski, Alex Wheatley 

Papillion — Sarah Carver 

Wilcox — Jessica Harms 

 

Gilbert, AZ — Deesha Parmar 

Greeley, CO — Elizabeth Bruce 

Highlands Ranch, CO — Tara Pianko 

Longmont, CO — Jaime Salazar (With High Distinction) 

Parker, CO — Mackenzie Hirsch (With Distinction) 

Watkins, CO — Lorna Hummel 

Denison, IA — Yaneli Partida 

Des Moines, IA — Rachael Hall, Brittan Riesberg (With High Distinction) 

Dumont, IA — Gabrielle Brown 

Sioux Center, IA — Shelby VanDenBerg 

Sioux City, IA — Darren Stoub 

Idaho Falls, ID — Benjamin Johnson 

Palatine, IL — Jennifer Cowan 

Colwich, KS — Hannah Schauf 

Emporia, KS — Amber Schaefer (With Distinction) 

Leawood, KS — Claire Eggleston 

Olathe, KS — Katherine Loecker (With High Distinction) 

Overland Park, KS — Lauren Jensen 

Topeka, KS — Megan Pope (With High Distinction) 

Chanhassen, MN — Erin DeNucci, Madison Victorian (With Distinction) 

Chatfield, MN — Shelby Bernard 

Eden Prairie, MN — Kassidy Hollis Barth (With High Distinction) 

Smithville, MO — Brittany Parmenter 

Fargo, ND — Lauren Sandy 

Watertown, SD — Tessa Stoltenburg 

Houston, TX — Kimberly Thien Vu 

West Valley City, UT — Carlin Barney 

 

Venezuela — Keyla Sanchez-Mederos 

 

COLLEGE OF PUBLIC HEALTH 

 

Post Baccalaureate Certificate in Public Health 

New Britain, CT — Dede Domlan 

San Diego, CA — Walter Marquez Lavenant 

Gilbert, AZ — Deesha Parmar 

 

Master of Public Health 

Fort Calhoun — Rebecca Bonacci 

Grand Island — Gabriella Ochoa 

Hemingford — Jessica Davies 

Kearney — Emily Girard 

Lewellen — Frantzlee LaCrete 

O'Neill — Heidi Hostert 

 

Miami, FL — Dario Dieguez, Jr.  

Jackson, MS — Jalysa Edwards 

Helena, MT — Franchesca Talbot 

Morristown, NJ — Ryan Houser 

Grants Pass, OR — Rachelle Flick 

 

China — Zenghan Tong 

Hungary — Vanda Molnar 

Tanzania — Happiness Kingi 

 

GRADUATE COLLEGE 

 

Master of Science 

Grand Island — Braya Roan 

Lincoln — Maudine Melcher, Anna Schoettger 

Omaha — Edward Makarov 

 

Irvine, CA — Ehsan Mostaghni 

Grayslake, IL — Kimberly Ziegenhorn 

Liberty, MO — Andrew Kisling 

Dallas, TX — Mary Morris 

 

Turkey — Ece Agirgol 

 

Doctor of Philosophy 

Omaha — Linsey Donner, Alec McCarthy, Maranda Thompson 

West Point — Megan Perry 

 

Phoenix, AZ — Eric Peeples 

Irvine, CA — Sara Brown 

Colorado Springs, CO — Stephanie Barbari 

Duluth, MN — Madeline Olson 

Fairmont, MN — Logan Bulock 

Webster, SD — Lisa Jorgenson 

Milwaukee, WI — Gabriella Van Den Elzen 

 

China — Baiyan Ren, Weimin Tang, Ao Yu 

Gabon — Karl Stessy Bisselou M 

India — Navneet Kaur, Swagat Sharma, Siddesh Southekal 

Oman — Zeinab Alazri 

Saudi Arabia — Nada Alnaji 

Uganda — Omalla Olwenyi 

 

We are Nebraska Medicine and UNMC. Our mission is to lead the world in transforming lives to create a healthy future for all individuals and communities through premier educational programs, innovative research and extraordinary patient care. 

  

Twitter  |  Facebook  |  Instagram  |  YouTube  |  Flickr 

 

ZQNJaJ NiJYbmV