328 UNMC students to receive diplomas Dec. 18

December 17, 2020

Image with file name: VirtualGrad1.jpg

A commencement ceremony will be held on Friday, Dec. 18, for 328 University of Nebraska Medical Center students. The link to virtual ceremonies is at: https://www.unmc.edu/studentservices/academic-records/commencement/index.html
 
Below is a list of students and their hometowns. 
 
UNMC COLLEGE OF NURSING KEARNEY DIVISION 
Bachelor of Science in Nursing 
 
Dalton -- Kathryn Ernest 
Kearney -- Delaney Eckhoff (With High Distinction), Anna Nelson 
Kenesaw -- Evan Uden 
Ord -- Tessa Copp (With Highest Distinction) 
Oxford -- Megan Bergquist 
 
Grover Beach, CA -- Riley Hubbell 
 
UNMC COLLEGE OF NURSING LINCOLN DIVISION 
Bachelor of Science in Nursing 
 
Columbus -- Jocelyn Tierney 
Creighton -- Randy Wilmes (With High Distinction) 
Crete -- Kaitlyn Malone 
Hallam -- Sarah Howat 
Lincoln -- Mary Andrew (With High Distinction), Mackenzie Derby, Jessica Reid, Christopher Williams, Leah Wilson (With Highest Distinction) 
Pawnee City -- Michelle Wehrbein (With High Distinction) 
Ravenna -- Paige Lucas (With Highest Distinction) 
 
Granada Hills, CA -- John Schultz 
Andover, MN -- Miranda Lynch 
McKinney, TX -- Mallory Kundee (With High Distinction) 
 
Master of Science in Nursing 
Lincoln -- Tami Orton 
 
Doctor of Nursing Practice 
Rochester, MN -- Heather Nielsen 
 
UNMC COLLEGE OF NURSING OMAHA DIVISION 
Bachelor of Science in Nursing 
 
Bellevue -- Ralph Nadeau 
Columbus -- Summer Smejkal, Ann Smith, Chelsea White (With Academic Excellence) 
Gering -- Amy Kicken 
Hadar -- Myles Sudbeck 
Hebron -- Michael White (With Academic Excellence) 
Lincoln -- Chelsea Lintz, Lisa Novotny, Amber Vinton (With Academic Excellence) 
North Platte -- Jennifer Cook 
Omaha -- Mary Carney, Sara Cipolla, Michael Collins, Garrett Connor, Kyle Doerr, Juliann Papez Hellman, Bre Aunna James, Nicole Lathrop, Mary Lindsay, Emma Lonergan, Kira Luxon (With Highest Distinction), Kayla Mass, Rachel Mattley (With Highest Distinction), Timothy Nienhueser, Megan Ruzicka (With Highest Distinction), Kylee Sparano, Tristan Stanley, Shaun Warkentin, Claire Wilson, Brittney Zeman 
Papillion -- Madasen Sortino 
Stanton -- Sara King (With Academic Excellence) 
Wymore -- Alexandra Kujath 
 
Onawa, IA -- Mikayla Miller 
Overland Park, KS -- Jamie Rickert (With Highest Distinction) 
Stafford, KS -- Maresa Sierra (With Academic Excellence) 
Columbia, SC -- Fatema Bhagat 
Waco, TX -- Carlos Oliva 
 
Gambia -- Omar Ceesay (With Academic Excellence) 
 
Master of Science in Nursing 
 
Omaha -- Zachary Beerman, Darrel Moreland III 
 
Post Masters Certificate in Nursing 
 
Omaha -- Amanda McCormick 
Papillion -- Erica Fritz 
 
Doctor of Nursing Practice 
 
Omaha -- Jennifer Baumert, Amanda Butler, Theresa Jizba 
 
UNMC COLLEGE OF NURSING NORTHERN DIVISION (NORFOLK) 
Bachelor of Science in Nursing 
 
Columbus -- Christopher Bailly 
Clarkson -- Brooke Theilen 
Seward -- Kayleah Moravec 
 
Master of Science in Nursing 
Petersburg -- Rachell Majerus 
 
UNMC COLLEGE OF NURSING WEST NEBRASKA DIVISION (SCOTTSBLUFF) 
Bachelor of Science in Nursing 
 
Gering -- Dakota Wademan 
 
Aurora, CO -- Ervin vonSeggern 
Avon, CO -- Whitney Georges 
Wray, CO -- Danielle Lenz (With Distinction) 
Edmonds, WA -- Sidney Eck 
 
UNMC COLLEGE OF MEDICINE 
Doctor of Medicine 
 
Lincoln -- William Hynes, Yuseph Khan 
Omaha -- Isaiah Crum 
 
COLLEGE OF ALLIED HEALTH PROFESSIONS 
Bachelor of Science (Military) 
 
Los Angeles, CA -- Maria Virginia Cinco Cuayzon 
Oxnard, CA -- Stephanie Ruiz Barrientos 
Griffin, GA -- Andrew Tallman 
Grovetown, GA -- Felecia Clemons 
Altoona, IA -- Jennifer Legg 
Alton, IL -- Tamara Cardenas 
Aurora, IL -- Rony Rathod 
Naperville, IL -- Gina Maro 
O'Fallon, IL -- Matthew Obernuefemann 
Kent City, MI -- Courtney Decker 
Quincy, MI -- Joel Budd 
Statesville, NC -- Priscilla Alejo 
Atlantic City, NJ -- Katrina Cooley 
McMinnville, OR -- Jenna Doyle 
Kingwood, TX -- Lianne Blackburn 
San Antonio, TX -- Catherine Johnson, John Roberts, Joshua Saniel, Jamie Virden 
Windcrest, TX -- Jessica Gonzalez 
Harrisonburg, VA -- Leodegario Alonso 
Norfolk, VA -- Jasmine Taborn 
Springfield, VA -- Salmin Roebuck 
Siren, WI -- Jeffrey Alden Jr.  
 
Bachelor of Science in Medical Imaging & Therapeutic Science 
 
Lincoln -- Drake Beckner (With Distinction) 
 
Clifton, NJ -- Ramia Hout 
Lyndhurst, NJ -- Katarzyna Augustyn 
Edmond, OK -- Sameer Hasan 
Beaumont, TX -- Hannah Mosley 
 
Master of Medical Nutrition 
 
Elkhorn -- Jessica Bollig 
Imperial -- Tapainga Kahle (With Distinction) 
Springfield -- Raelyn Haubensak (With Distinction) 
 
Colorado Springs, CO -- Mikaela Clemons (With Distinction) 
Rock Rapids, IA -- Angel Rasmussen (With Distinction) 
Yankton, SD -- Kristen Steiner (With High Distinction) 
 
Master of Perfusion Science 
 
Mayfield Heights, OH -- Elmir Delic (With Highest Distinction) 
 
Master of Physician Assistant Studies (Military) 
 
Marietta, GA -- Benjamin Allumbaugh 
Muncy, PA -- Ryan Boatman 
Copperas Cove, TX -- Guy-Raphael Toussaint 
El Paso, TX -- Rashad Holley 
Harris, TX -- Karen Leal 
Houston, TX -- Bechara Rahbani 
Hubbard, TX -- Thomas Wojak 
Rosenberg, TX -- Marcus Halsey III 
 
Master of Physician Assistant Studies 
Alliance -- Mikenzie Nordeen 
Beatrice -- Elizabeth Georlett 
Bellevue -- Haelee Kowalski 
Chambers -- Bethany Lambert 
Columbus -- Katelyn Baumgart 
Culbertson -- Victoria Viox 
Fremont -- Jordan Eller 
Grand Island -- Alexander Bednar, Thomas Nguyen, Kathryn Palu 
Gretna -- Daina Keehn, Drew Wellenstein 
Kearney -- Haylee Gustafson (With High Distinction) 
Kenesaw -- Evan Uden 
Lincoln -- Blake Hoffmeyer, Madison Ingamells 
Omaha -- Dylan Carter (With Distinction), Molly Hughes, Emily Pachunka (With Highest Distinction), Natalie Renshaw, Margaret Rubin, Nathan Strasser, Amber Vaughan, Bridget Wickstrom 
Pender -- Chelsea Brinkman 
Spalding -- Taylor Glesinger 
Sprague -- Janelle Mitchell 
Weeping Water -- Ryan Nielsen 
West Point -- Nicole Linton 
 
Tucson, AZ -- Brooke Green 
Rancho Santa Margarita, CA -- Karli Koval (With High Distinction) 
San Diego, CA -- Krystina Merlan Hernandez 
Colorado Springs, CO -- Madeline Wood Ellis 
Denver, CO -- Ilsa Knutson 
Thornton, CO -- Sophia Proano (With Distinction) 
Gulf Breeze, FL -- Marguerite Crozier 
Tampa, FL -- Patrick Duffy (With High Distinction) 
Cedar Rapids, IA -- Amanda Jacobsen 
Lawton, IA -- Taylor King 
Spencer, IA -- Ann Magnuson 
Boise, ID -- Josephine Ngo 
Bloomington, IL -- Parker Johnson 
Belleville, KS -- Megan Holmes 
Grinnell, KS -- Carolyn Mense 
Olathe, KS -- Isabella Baldacci 
Overland Park, KS -- Michelle Gilden 
Monroe, MI -- Jason Lee 
Menahga, MN -- Ryan Skoog 
Mendota Heights, MN -- Anthony Marchio Jr. (With High Distinction) 
Columbia, MO -- Rebekah Laupp 
Billings, MT -- Kasie DeVere Cooper 
Aloha, OR -- Amanda Osborne 
Dell Rapids, SD -- Kiley Reecy 
Kimball, SD -- Mary Kroupa 
Sioux Falls, SD -- Anne Sawyer 
Austin, TX -- Julia Lainhart (With High Distinction) 
Casper, WY -- Claire McGinley 
 
UNMC COLLEGE OF GRADUATE STUDIES 
Master of Science 
 
Omaha -- Elizabeth Wellsandt 
Osceola -- Landon Peterson 
 
Fairfield, IA -- Wyatt Andersen 
 
Doctor of Philosophy 
 
Cortland -- Jacy Hannan 
Omaha -- Jahaun Azadmanesh, Sumit Kar 
Papillion -- Natalie Mandolfo 
Wahoo -- Danielle Frodyma 
 
Los Angeles, CA -- Jonathan Herskovitz 
Reedley, CA -- Eileen Jimenez 
Chicago, IL -- Catherine Orzechowski 
Fairmont, MN -- Chelsea Bulock 
Sioux Falls, SD -- Scott Mulder 
 
Bangladesh -- Morshed Alam 
China -- Yuxiang Zhu 
Germany -- Patrick Raedler 
Ghana -- Adams Kusi Appiah 
India -- Irfana Saleem, Dhruvkumar Soni 
Saudi Arabia -- Sameer Alshehri 
Sri Lanka -- R. M. Nirosha Rathnayake 
 
COLLEGE OF PUBLIC HEALTH 
Certificate in Public Health 
 
Omaha -- Jessica Gutierrez 
 
Calumet City, IL -- Dominique Holmes 
 
Nigeria -- Judith Obodougo 
 
Master of Health Administration 
 
China -- Sha Tao 
 
Master of Public Health 
 
Broken Bow -- Jill Oatman 
Lincoln -- Alyssa Damke, Shardae Sims 
Minden -- Rachel Rutt 
Omaha -- Decature Banker, Shelby Larson, Samantha Wall 
West Point -- Adrienne Moody 
 
Bondurant, IA -- Cassandra Kennedy 
Rock Port, MO -- David Moran 
St. Louis, MO -- Anthony Johnson Jr.  
Avon, OH -- Dunia  Zahrieh 
Redfield, SD -- Chessa Quenzer 
Lynchburg, VA -- Katelyn Nelson 
Seattle, WA -- Andrew Fullmer 
 
We are Nebraska Medicine and UNMC. Our mission is to lead the world in transforming lives to create a healthy future for all individuals and communities through premier educational programs, innovative research and extraordinary patient care. 
  
Twitter  |  Facebook  |  Instagram  |  YouTube  |  Flickr