Nearly 1,000 UNMC students to receive diplomas during commencement ceremonies

by Julie Garfield
May 04, 2017

Image with file name: UNMC_Commencement_May2013_6267.jpg

Note: There are some students who, for privacy reasons, did not want to be listed in the news release below but they are counted in the total number below.

University of Nebraska Medical Center spring commencement ceremonies will take place May 4-6 in Norfolk, Kearney, Lincoln, Omaha and Scottsbluff. Diplomas will be conferred on 998 students.

Below are the details of the ceremonies and a list of graduating students and their hometowns.

Norfolk - UNMC College of Nursing Northern Division -- May 4 at 2 p.m., Lifelong Learning Center, Northeast Community College Campus´╗┐, 801 E. Benjamin Ave.

Kearney - UNMC College of Nursing Kearney Division -- May 4 at 7 p.m., Health and Sports Center, University of Nebraska at Kearney, 2501 15th Ave.

Lincoln - UNMC College of Nursing Lincoln Division and College of Dentistry -- May 5 at 2 p.m. in the Lied Center for Performing Arts, 12th and R streets.

Omaha - UNMC Colleges of Medicine, Nursing, Pharmacy, Public Health, Allied Health Professions and Graduate Studies -- May 6 at 9 a.m. in the Baxter Arena, 67th and Center streets.

Scottsbluff - UNMC College of Nursing West Nebraska Division and the West Division of the UNMC College of Dentistry Dental Hygiene Program -- May 6 at 3 p.m. at the Gering Civic Center, 1050 M St.

UNMC College of Nursing Kearney Division

Bachelor of Science in Nursing

Alliance -- Lyndsey Block

Alma -- Allana Slocum

Arnold -- LeAnn Larreau (With High Distinction)

Aurora -- Benjamin Grossnicklaus, Allyson Wilson

Axtell -- Jordan Miller

Bassett -- Jaci Badura

Blue Hill -- Alexandra Himmelberg

Boelus -- Katherine Lehman

Broken Bow -- Hannah Kirkpatrick, Katie Loughran

Ceresco -- Nicholas Christensen

Cozad -- Kylee Griffis, Kimberly Stieben

Culbertson -- Jacee Kershaw (With High Distinction)

Elkhorn -- Emily Fink (With Highest Distinction)

Gering -- Shayla Garetto

Gibbon -- Ashley Kaestner

Grand Island -- Jackie Anderson, Elena McConnell

Hay Springs -- Elizabeth Roberts (With Highest Distinction)

Hershey -- Dana Elsasser (With Distinction)

Kearney -- Alisha Anderson, Scott Bauer, Abigail Crocker, Shelby Maloley (With High Distinction), Justine Runge (With Distinction), Breann White, Cassie Wroblewski

Lexington -- Olivia O'Meara

Lincoln -- Amanda Dunn, Baker Steinkuhler, Margaret Tasler

Merna -- Alyssa Boyd (With Highest Distinction)

Minden -- Emily Nelson

North Platte -- Jesse Henne

Omaha -- Hannah Schofield, Sarah Vandeventer

O'Neill -- Danette Barelmann

Ord -- Megan Alexander, Kalie Pelton

Orleans -- Kimberly Heinz (With High Distinction)

Phillips -- Ashley Gowlovech

Pierce -- Tad Fuchs (With Distinction)

Roseland -- Catarino Perez

Shelton -- Ashley Padgett (With Distinction)

Sidney -- Morgan Linneman

Weeping Water -- Michael Heinz

Wolbach -- Brianna Meyer

Nampa, ID -- Miguel Pedraza

Kenya -- Merlene Omollo

UNMC College of Nursing Lincoln Division

Bachelor of Science in Nursing

Ainsworth -- Schylar Philben

Atkinson -- April Everett, Mariah McAllister

Ayr -- Katherine Phelps

Beatrice -- Kristal Shestak (With Distinction)

Burchard -- Paige Sisco

Cambridge -- Krista Hinrichs

Center -- Siara Fritz

Ceresco -- Glenda Hille

Columbus -- Bridgette Schneekloth, Elizabeth Zabawa

Cozad -- Alexis Marquardt (With Distinction)

Elkhorn -- Lauren Hays, Kelsey Martin

Fremont -- Amy Ahrens

Grand Island -- Crystal Cramer, Julia Keown (With High Distinction)

Hastings -- Madison Hucke (With Distinction)

Humboldt -- Shelby Werts

Hyannis -- David Safarik

Kearney -- Joseph McTygue, Kelly Messbarger

Lakeside -- Margaret Imig (With High Distinction)

Laurel -- Cassandra Camenzind

Lincoln -- Anna Clarence, Megan Drozda, Andrea Fiala, Anh Hoang, Ashlyn Hoegh, Maddison Justa, Ohpriel Kirianov, Emily Marcuson, Amber Martinez, Kaelin McDonald, Metzli Patino, Sarah Pawling, Evelyn Smith, Madison Smith (With Distinction), Payton Smock (With Highest Distinction), Amber Soden (With High Distinction), Dakota Sonderup, Chelsea Whittemore

McCook -- Kassidy Gillen, Anna West

Mitchell -- Andee Christensen

Morse Bluff -- Madison Walla

North Platte -- Megan McDermott (With High Distinction), Morgan Thompson

Omaha -- Rachel Love, Caitlin McDermott (With High Distinction), Elise O'Connor, Julie Olechoski, Morgan Tooley (With Distinction), Emily Wermuth

Ord -- William Stowell

Osceola -- Hannah Walgren (With Distinction)

Palmyra -- Hope Ragon

Papillion -- Emily Erikson (With High Distinction)

Ponca -- Megan Pollard (With Highest Distinction)

Ralston -- Jayden Crowley

Roca -- Brooke Chenoweth

Sargent -- Rebecca Connealy (With Distinction), Luke Tobias

Seward -- Taylor Seaman (With High Distinction), Miranda Wisehart (With High Distinction)

Sidney -- Anthony Williams

Wahoo -- Lois White

Waterloo -- Travis Torgerson

Waverly -- Madison Sharp

West Point -- Nicole Buse (With Highest Distinction)

Wynot -- Taylor Lauer

York -- Erica Koehler (With Highest Distinction)

Phoenix, AZ -- Delaney Puente (With Distinction)

Queen Creek, AZ -- Marissa Florance

Auburn, CA -- Rebecca Feis

Lenexa, KS -- Renee Elsom

Westwood, KS -- Caitlin Beatty

Eden Prairie, MN -- Hannah Bratton

Kasson, MN -- Kristen Senjem

Yankton, SD -- Margaret Healy

Dallas, TX -- Claudia Schleppenbach

UNMC College of Nursing Omaha Division

Bachelor of Science in Nursing

Arlington -- Alexandra Lyons

Aurora -- Lisa Ostendorf

Ayr -- Terra Van Dyke

Beatrice -- Lydia Niemeier

Bellevue -- Shelby Ehle (With High Distinction), Elizabeth Hotchkiss (With Distinction), Adriana Munoz, Elizabeth Ridgway

Clarkson -- Rhonda Hanel (With Academic Excellence)

Columbus -- Rudy Flores, Kara Moore, Miranda Neu (With Academic Excellence)

David City -- Jill Topil

Dwight -- Nicole Kouma

Fort Calhoun -- Nathan Hogenmiller

Fremont -- Kylee Baughman

Gretna -- Sheila Cornett, Sarah Fleck

Howells -- Melissa Pokorny (With Academic Excellence)

Kearney -- Serena Hogg, Lauren Walford (With Distinction)

La Vista -- Alexa Johnson (With Distinction)

Lexington -- Jimena Galvan

Lincoln -- Thao Huynh

Mullen -- Katie Steele

Nebraska City -- Neha Patel

Norfolk -- Mellissa Begeman (With Academic Excellence), Morgan Broekemeier (With High Distinction), Haley Brummer

North Platte -- Natasha Burch, Delynn Cain (With Academic Excellence)

Ogallala -- Amy Curtis

Omaha -- Michala Bader, Laura Boryca, Amanda Boukal (With Distinction), Kathleen Burnett (With High Distinction), Jennifer Carew, Natalie Christiansen, Rose Cook, David Cox, Joshua Cunningham, Courtney Dworak, Leslie Echeverria, Alyssa Flannery, Mackenzie Gillway, Jennifer Jones, Katie Juarez (With Distinction), Anna Kathol, Regan Kessler, Kaitlin Kueny, Rebecca Leininger, Rebekah Lewis, Grace Love (With Distinction), Taylor Lundgren, Kyle McClellan (With Distinction), Katelyn McGuire (With Distinction), Brenna McLaughlin (With Distinction), Brigid Richter (With Distinction), Matthew Sackett (With High Distinction), Sarah Sambasile, Danielle Schufeldt (With High Distinction), Abigale Smith (With Highest Distinction), Reileigh Stewart, Jamila Stovall (With Distinction), Paige Tenski, Haille Vierregger (With Distinction), Sara Vitito (With High Distinction), Katherine Weaver (With High Distinction), Megan Weinandt, Abigail Zentner

Papillion -- Amelia Fiser, Makaela Balmer (With Highest Distinction), Morgan Mahr

Pender -- Brenda Cain (With Academic Excellence), Kathy Conrad (With Academic Excellence)

Pierce -- Alyssa Blair, Payton Wragge

Plainview -- Kinzie Utecht

Plattsmouth -- Megan Samland, Lauren Struble

Ravenna -- Breanne Ritz (With Highest Distinction)

Saint Paul -- Carrie Vech (With Academic Excellence)

Schuyler -- Erin Hoppe (With Academic Excellence)

Sidney -- Mathison Anglin, Kathryn Belieu

St. Paul -- Beth Hencey

Superior -- Janette Brenneman

Thurston -- Miranda Meyers

Wahoo -- McKenzie Hajek

Wayne -- Martha Mitiku

Phoenix, AZ -- Laura Dean

Santa Clara, CA -- Karen Rapajon

Indian Rocks Beach, FL -- Rachelle Ornelas

Council Bluffs, IA -- Emily Andersen

Iowa City, IA -- Natalie Mason

Chicago, IL -- Richard Villarreal (With Distinction)

Alma, KS -- Catherine Smart (With High Distinction)

Inman, KS -- Deborah Wiens

White Bear Lake, MN -- Anna Krueger

Fayetteville, NC -- Lyndsay Thornton

Medford, NJ -- Ashton Kuchera

Hobbs, NM -- Yanet Rouillard

Staten Island, NY -- Shakiru Balogun

Myrtle Creek, OR -- Kylissa Leming

Vermillion, SD -- Jade Van Kley

Memphis, TN -- Samantha Willis

San Marcos, TX -- Kolby Cradit

Hampton, VA -- Angela Tuckett

Bolt, WV -- Justin Paitsel

India -- Mitul Patel

Kenya -- Bismark Cheruiyot

Peru -- Maria Herencia Gonzales

UNMC College of Nursing West Nebraska Division (Scottsbluff)

Bachelor of Science in Nursing

Alliance -- Valerie Beraun (With Distinction), Kayla James, Ashley Johnson (With High Distinction), Kassidy Oliver, Bailey Smith, Ashley Woodward

Anselmo -- James Bahensky

Gordon -- Calene Mulcahy

Grant -- Ethan Behrends (With High Distinction)

Hay Springs -- Niesha Ginn (With High Distinction)

Hemingford -- Anna Hughart, Kaitlyn Jespersen

Lincoln -- Nicole Zimmer

Mitchell -- Shannon Blomenkamp, Casey Debus, Sarah Stover

Omaha -- Emily Seymour (With Highest Distinction)

Scottsbluff -- Megan Bianco, Michelle Hagen, Gladys Orona, Stephen Schlickbernd (With Distinction)

Sidney -- Keith Rivera

Sutherland -- Emily Rongisch

 

Arvada, CO -- Marion Techentien (With Distinction)

Denver, CO -- Megan Simenson

Highlands Ranch, CO -- Hannah Dore

Holyoke, CO -- Jordan Zeiler

Idaho Springs, CO -- Jennifer Medina

Dix Hills, NY -- Theresa Catalano

Cornelius, OR -- Rita Hepler

UNMC College of Nursing Northern Division (Norfolk)

Bachelor of Science in Nursing

Battle Creek -- Kyle Rath

Bloomfield -- Emmalea Johnson

Chadron -- Christina Calamari

Coleridge -- Hannah Burbach (With Distinction)

Columbus -- Alyssa Foltz, Morgan Jasper

Creighton -- Adrienne Wilmes

Fordyce -- Elizabeth Steffen

Hoskins -- Jason Bauer

Laurel -- Jade Cunningham

Leigh -- Stephanie McMullin

Lincoln -- Grace Oehlertz

Marquette -- Megan Fitzgerald

Meadow Grove -- Terri Bruegman

Nebraska City -- Hailey L'Heureux

Norfolk -- Megan Fowler, Jessica Hult, Sydney Jundt-Hilkemann

North Platte -- Nicholas Martinez

Omaha -- Natalie Solis

O'Neill -- Kaylee Krotter (With Distinction), Ryan Podany

Petersburg -- Sydney Schumacher (With Distinction)

Randolph -- Kathryn Kuchta (With Distinction)

Rushville -- Ronelle Stevens (With High Distinction)

Scottsbluff -- Bianca Renteria

Scribner -- Alexandria Austin (With Highest Distinction)

Silver Creek -- Carter Cuba, Elizabeth Wilcox (With High Distinction)

Tryon -- Whitney Trumbull

Wakefield -- Kayla Rewinkel

West Point -- Taylor Streeter

Dana Point, CA -- Stephanie Stamos

Baker City, OR -- Camas Ekman

UNMC College of Nursing

Master of Science in Nursing

Alliance -- Nicholle Bruhn, Rahne Kunzman

Bartley -- Candice Haddon

Bloomfield -- Timothy Baack

Callaway -- Amy Pandorf

Ceresco -- Tiffany Vasa

Columbus -- Elizabeth Hegge

Elkhorn -- Stephanie Hansen

Falls City -- Jill Bartek

Friend -- Bailie Moore

Geneva -- Kimberly Gaston

Gering -- Kimberly Mann

Grand Island -- Rebekkah Thomas

Gretna -- Paula Schaefer

Humphrey -- Nicole Molczyk

Kearney -- Tara Kennedy, Douglas Wulf

Lincoln -- Anne Bigbee, Lisa Carter, Anna Cooper, Paul Cramer, Mary Hofferber, Nicole Lopez-Schaecher, Cuu Nguyen, Annielyn Ocampo, Jaimie Russell, Stephanie Semerad, Megan Simpson, Kristen Speaker

Mitchell -- Dayna Dondelinger

Norfolk -- Shannon Avery

Ogallala -- Katlyn Messner

Omaha -- Mark Darby, Trisha Erickson, Laura Golwitzer, Claire Hollis, Molly Johnson, Megan Kalil, Lindsey Kerrey, Brianna Maliszewski, Sarah Marnach, Jill Nohl, Paige Pioppi, Dara Ramirez, Sara Sinclair, Jessica Tippery, Jaime Watson, Paul Wilken

Scottsbluff -- Meghan Blaylock

Seward -- Suzanne Briggs

Spalding -- Cortney Mahony

Wauneta -- Jacob Smith

Wisner -- Kassidy Horst

 

Edwards AFB, CA -- Samantha Bohrer

Waipahu, HI -- Tatiana Shidaki

Glenwood, IA -- Natasha Wilson

Elk Point, SD -- Alexandra Staum

Sioux Falls, SD -- Jessica Kuipers

Gillette, WY -- Whitney Shawver

Thailand -- Wattana Barrett

UNMC College of Nursing

Post-Master's Certificate in Nursing

Axtell -- Mileah Nickel

Beatrice -- Jennifer Miller

Lincoln -- Thomas Jeffrey, Sandra Kirchner

Loup City -- Cindy Ference

Omaha -- Melissa Howey, Ann Wieseler

Elk Point, SD -- Ellen Otto

Garden Plain, KS -- Wendy Dusenbury

UNMC College of Nursing

Doctor of Nursing Practice

Diller -- Krystal Hays

Kearney -- Kristine Hughbanks, Carol Wahl

Lincoln -- Jennifer Anderson

North Bend -- William Saalfeld

Omaha -- Ann Bode, Jennifer Cera, Jillian Negri, Kathleen Yao,

O’Neill -- Gloria Akainda

Sidney -- Nancy Meier

Crown Point, IN -- Michelle Misek-Saub

Liberty, MO -- Johnna Feik

Olathe, KS -- Jana Braklow

Portland, OR -- Alix Sandbothe

UNMC College of Dentistry (Lincoln)

Doctor of Dental Surgery

Allen -- Scott Wilmes (With High Distinction)

Bellevue -- Claire Koukol

Chadron -- Mattie Bertels

Coleridge -- Seth Schroeder

Elgin -- Jill Smith

Fremont -- Shawn Custer, Caitlin Schultz

Hastings -- Kimberly Barth, Allison Kern

Kearney -- Kerry Andrews, Garrett Bush

Lexington -- Molly Kopf (With Highest Distinction), Rafaila Ramirez,

Lincoln --Michael Adams, Grant Essink, Margaret Hedlund, Sean Pauley

Newcastle -- Hillary Van Dyke

North Platte -- Kelsey Sasse

Omaha -- Rahul Batra

Papillion -- Ariel Atwood, Johnathon O'Brien

Pender -- Katie Walker

Pleasant Dale -- Mary Canarsky (With Distinction)

Scribner -- Steven Ready (With Distinction)

Valley -- Kyle Hascall (With Highest Distinction)

Wahoo -- Mallory Shanahan

York -- Melissa Schock

Rome, GA -- Roy Burkhalter

Wichita, KS -- Lauren Schroeder

Overland Park, KS -- Bradley Herman (With High Distinction)

Lecompton, KS -- Madison Horsch

Stevensville, MT -- Levi Brinkerhoff

Bismarck, ND -- Tyler Johnson

Sioux City, IA -- Joshua Folchert (With High Distinction)

Sioux Falls, SD -- Edward Kusek, Olivia Rauschenbach, Rachel Soyland (With High Distinction)

Pierre, SD -- Taylor Maier

Viborg, SD -- Troy Larsen

Sioux Falls, SD -- Brock Nelsen

Rosholt, SD -- William Baune

Riverton, WY -- Zachary Christopherson

Lovell, WY -- Thales Haskell

UNMC College of Dentistry (Lincoln)

Bachelor of Science in Dental Hygiene

Alma -- Nicole Steinhauser (With High Distinction)

Bellevue -- Sierra Miranda

Cambridge -- Dana Volk

Fremont -- Tracy Herbst

Grand Island -- Alyssia Casillas, Matthew Lehechka

Laurel -- Audrey Kastrup

Lincoln -- Rebecca Gilleland, Quynh Nguyen

Norfolk -- Dustin Schock

Omaha -- Summer Scorvo

Papillion -- Danielle Lowe (With Highest Distinction), Megan Merz

Ralston -- Caslyn Lange

Tekamah -- Sierra Monif

Tilden -- Lisa Henseleit

Lenexa, KS -- Katherine Miller

Topeka, KS -- Rachael Gragson

Wagoner, OK -- Natasha Patel

UNMC College of Dentistry (Scottsbluff)

Bachelor of Science in Dental Hygiene

Cozad -- Ashley Keim

Lincoln -- Kaitlin Masten

McCook -- Michelle Tinglum

Scottsbluff -- Morgan Wallace

UNMC College of Medicine

Doctor of Medicine

Algona -- Christopher Snyder

Ashland -- Benjamin Wiese

Beemer -- Levi Zehr

Bellevue -- Kevin Gengel, Mitchell Laski

Bennet -- Jacob Hettenbaugh

Bertrand -- Jace Heiden

Cambridge -- Matthew Sexton

Chadron - Jens Johnson

Columbus -- Cody Bonk (With High Distinction), Kathleen Irby,

Daniel Kuehler, James Trenhaile

David City -- Emily Maguire

Elkhorn -- Samantha Sholes (With Distinction)

Exeter -- Allee Kuska

Firth -- Jami Pritschau (With High Distinction)

Fremont -- James Watson

Gering -- Emory Dye

Grand Island -- Benjamin McGahan, Alberto Solache

Gretna -- Brent Luedders (With High Distinction), Joseph Menousek, Matthew Stephany

Halsey -- Austin Barnes

Hastings -- Jared Dietze, David Marshall, Samuel Zoucha

Humphrey -- Craig Baumgart

Jackson -- Jennifer Oligmueller

Kearney -- Alissa Burchell, Michael Klinginsmith (With Distinction)

Lincoln -- Christian Berg, Jordan Crittenden, Eric Forney, Sally Ingham (With Distinction), Hannah Kinberg Neuhaus, Behnam Laderian, Lindsay Leikam, Hoang Ngoc Mai, Alyssa Plouzek, Peter Woolman

McCook -- Anthony Bieck, Rocky Esteraich

Minden -- Cade Craig

North Platte -- Erin Kindred, Joshua States

Omaha -- Daniel Agraz, Jarrod Bang, Larisa Che, Emily Crowley, Elizabeth Elliott, Caitlin Fee, Robert Garvin, Ashley Greenwood, Ryan Hafner, Kayla Heidinger, Heidi Horstman, Robert Jones, Zachary Kaczmarek, Eric Kadlec, Charles Kelly, Matthew Kerrigan, Rohan Khandalavala (With High Distinction), Mary Kinyoun (With Distinction), Patrick Kirkland, Aimee Koenig, Monica Krause, Sarah Lee, Mohammad Malik (With Distinction), Melissa Mathes, Amanda McIntyre, Andrew McKernan, Jonathan Meyer, Brandon Miller, Caitlyn Milone, John Mitchell, Daniel Mulhall, Karma-jaya Parbhu, Derek Passer, Michelle Polich (With High Distinction), Daniel Reiff, Christina Roberts, Matthew Smith, Ariel Tarrell, James Tiehen, Elisabeth Tracey, Catherine Tran

Pawnee City -- Kent Niss

Plattsmouth -- Kimberly Clawson

Raymond -- Cason Christensen

Scottsbluff -- Roxanne Haslam (With Distinction), Hugh Hiller

Seward -- Beth Sanley

South Sioux City -- Dillon Lieber

Stanton -- Alexis Erbst

Talmage -- Clayton Damme (With Distinction)

Verdigre -- Megan Hansen

Weeping Water -- Jacob Wardyn

Wynot -- April Lauer

York -- Brett Grieb (With High Distinction)

Davis, CA -- Nancy Handler

Arvada, CO -- Benjamin Cross

Aurora, CO -- Atalie Rutherford

Middlebury, CT -- Kemper Schumacher

Clear Lake, IA -- Drew Dickson

Harlan, IA -- Tyler Murtaugh

Fort Wayne, IN -- Michelle Wiese

Topeka, KS -- Emily Zurbuchen

Rehoboth, MA -- Gabrielle Mock

Grand Haven, MI -- James Reinecke

Rockford, MN -- Abigail Peterson

Saint Cloud, MN -- Andrew Braith

Holts Summit, MO -- Jonathan Ryder

Bismarck, ND -- Michael daSilva (With Distinction)

Syracuse, NY -- Margaret Spinosa

Cincinnati, OH -- Zachary Bailey (With Distinction)

Portland, OR -- Daniel Parecki

Sioux Falls, SD -- Jordan Broekhuis (With Distinction)

Cleveland, TN -- Tyler Holley

China -- Xiaoxiao Qian

Mexico -- Jose Morales

Taiwan -- Andy Yang

UNMC College of Medicine

Bachelor of Science

Lincoln -- Erik Gapp, Madison Wheeler

UNMC College of Pharmacy

Doctor of Pharmacy

Albion -- Lisa Levander

Auburn -- Kailey Frenzel (With High Distinction)

Battle Creek -- Jarred Vogel

Bellevue -- Jason Blaser

Columbus -- Sarah Davis

Comstock -- Desireé Schmid (With Distinction)

DuBois -- John Musil

Fairbury -- Kayla Specht

Grand Island -- Renae Heuermann (With High Distinction), Katie Niss, Lucas Waggoner, Bryce Walker

Hastings -- Jocelyn Toben

Henderson -- Christianne Kroeker

Holdrege -- Paige Swanson

Kearney -- Matthew Klinginsmith

Laurel -- Ross Kastrup

Lincoln -- Abby Grieser, Derek Neihardt, Andrew Nguyen, Lexa Wright

Louisville -- Kelsey Gray

Norfolk -- Beau Ehlers (With Distinction)

North Platte -- Christine Hayes, Stephen Jones

Oakdale -- Candice Novak

Omaha -- Bailey Brown, Janlyn Calimlim, Michael Crowe, Elizabeth Dudley Morris, Alexandra Dugan, Kyle Hoelting, John Houlton, Marina Lotfy, Joshua Maline, Broderick Olson, Abigail Schweitzer (With Highest Distinction)

Palmer -- Katheryn Wolfe

Seward -- Logan Franck (With Distinction)

Sidney -- Amanda Leider

Sutherland -- Adam Lee

Walthill -- Shelby Boschult

Waverly -- Megan Wetzel

Lakewood, CA -- Van-Anh Hoang

Lake Charles, LA -- Christopher Zaleski

Eden Prairie, MN -- Nicole Bendon (With Distinction)

Kearney, MO -- Erin Buse

Saint Charles, MO -- Nicole Beiermann (With Distinction)

Sioux Falls, SD -- Sarah Bailey (With Distinction)

China -- Luyu Xie

China -- Kai Zheng (With Distinction)

Mexico -- Maria Mendoza

Nepal -- Subash Baniya

Togo -- Kodjovi Hoenou

UNMC College of Allied Health Professions

Bachelor of Science

Palmer -- Blake Glynn

Paragould, AR -- Shauna Spurling

Peoria, AZ -- Jessica Coffeen

Fullerton, CA -- Julius Hardi

Colorado Springs, CO -- Nicholas Trudo

Sarasota, FL -- Shannon Rodriguez

Chariton, IA -- Seth Williams

Rockford, IA -- Wesley Parker

Fairview Heights, IL -- Peter Davey

Indianapolis, IN -- Kevin Bird

Basehor, KS -- Shelby Smiley

Holbrook, MA -- Alicia Phillips

Rochester, MN -- Courtney Enos

Stillwater, MN -- Charles Billig

St. Louis, MO -- Matthew Henderson

Dallas, OR -- Erin Moore

Alexandria, VA -- Brenda Ayala

Hampton, VA -- Tyler Harrell

Harrisonburg, VA -- William Paulette

Mukilteo, WA -- Caitlin Seidler

Milwaukee, WI -- Jennifer Lewis

UNMC College of Allied Health Professions

Bachelor of Science in Medical Laboratory Science

Bellevue -- Lauren Schiefelbein

Cordova -- Conrad Martinez

Elkhorn -- Pamela Olivera

Fremont -- Kara Kingsley

Geneva -- Alicia Disney

Gibbon -- Melissa Mick

Grand Island -- William Barber

Gretna -- Emma Blank (With High Distinction)

Hastings -- Stephanie Welsh

Holdrege -- Randi Putera (With High Distinction)

Lincoln -- Anna King, Jay Schwaninger (With Distinction)

Merna -- Hillary Williams

Norfolk -- Daniel Stuckwisch

Omaha -- Lubna Zahoor

Papillion -- Bruce Bockman

Spencer -- Makaela Krugman

Superior -- James Flores

Tecumseh -- Michael Sharples

Wayne -- Jessica Biermann, Samantha Long

Saint George, KS -- Tracy Purnell

Westerville, OH -- Melissa Thomas

Killeen, TX -- Leticia Spoor

Bayside, WI -- Lauren Deuser

UNMC College of Allied Health Professions

Bachelor of Science in Medical Imaging & Therapeutic Sciences

Burwell -- Jessica Dexter (With Distinction)

Coleridge -- Elizabeth Gubbels

Elm Creek -- Courtney Palmer

Fort Calhoun -- Jaden Boudle (With Highest Distinction)

Fremont -- Barbara Johnson

Gordon -- Shay Kernick

Grand Island -- Mayra Barbosa (With Distinction), Brittany Blase (With Distinction)

Holdrege -- Emily Buck

Lincoln -- Mariah Clark, Megan Mihulka, Matthew Spaulding

McCook -- Kaylee Samway (With Distinction)

Norfolk -- Tori Bailey (With Distinction)

Omaha -- Bess Dobransky, Sara Lewandowski, Sarah Turner (With High Distinction), Shaela Wengert

Sutherland -- Dustin Anderson

West Point -- Annie Niewohner

Wynot -- Michael Wieseler (With Highest Distinction)

San Diego, CA -- Farhan Kashem (With Distinction)

Guthrie Center, IA -- Abby Core

West Seneca, NY -- Michael Sweeney

Rapid City, SD -- Allyson Gilliland

UNMC College of Allied Health Professions

Post Baccalaureate Certificate in Magnetic Resonance Imaging

Concord -- Holli Peterson (With High Distinction)

Fremont -- Kaleigh Petekavich (With Highest Distinction)

Grand Island -- Braya Prince (With Distinction)

Richland -- Sydney Welch (With Highest Distinction)

Wahoo -- Nolan Vasa (With Distinction)

UNMC College of Allied Health Professions

Master of Perfusion Science

Hartington -- Madison Becker

Kearney -- Noelle Meyer (With High Distinction)

Omaha -- Morgan Schmidt

Broomfield, CO -- Kailee Consbruck (With Highest Distinction)

Leawood, KS -- Rachel Cope (With Distinction)

Fargo, ND -- Amanda Woodside

Woodburn, OR -- Morgan Leder

UNMC College of Allied Health Professions

Master of Physician Assistant Studies

Henderson -- Madalyn Johnson

Tucson, AZ -- Noah West

Carson, CA -- James Gray

Sunnyvale, CA -- Cristina Hough

Waterford, CT -- Stephen Welch

Cooper City, FL -- Marcelle Forte-Guillaume

Riverview, FL -- Lindsey Hatcher

Clinton, IA -- Paul Haufe

Manning, IA -- Cassie Gehling

Riverside, IA -- Michael LaRoche

Round Lake Beach, IL -- Lee Paschen

Indianapolis, IN -- Caroline Sitzman

Bardstown, KY -- Thomas Watts

Lexington, KY -- Emily Shanes

Iota, LA -- Jesse Jenkins

Whitinsville, MA -- Stephen Karagosian

Salisbury, MD -- Michael Gianelle

Monticello, MN -- Troy Decker

Woodbury, MN -- Stacey Ko

Boone, NC -- Michael Sutton

Mathews, NC -- Christina Whitler

Las Vegas, NV -- Gerard Connelly

South Charleston, OH -- Leigha Clapp

Pittsburgh, PA -- Robert Bundy

Houston, TX -- Abimbola Telufusi

San Antonio, TX -- Adam Sahlberg

Norton, VA -- Nicholas Sluss

Issaquah, WA -- Seth McDowell

Lacey, WA -- Kristopher Hawkins

Parkland, WA -- David Rodgers

UNMC College of Allied Health Professions

Master of Medical Nutrition

Bellevue -- Laura Triplett (With Highest Distinction)

Blue Hill -- Brenda Berns (With Highest Distinction)

Omaha -- Leslie Evans (With Highest Distinction)

Randolph, IA -- Rebecca Jardon (With Highest Distinction)

UNMC College of Allied Health Professions

Doctor of Physical Therapy

Auburn -- Laura Butler

Bartlett -- Kaitlin Thunker

Bellevue -- April McDill

Creighton -- Rebecca Baker

Dodge -- Mitchell Hagedorn

Eagle -- Laura Porath

Edgar -- Gavin Schneider (With Distinction)

Fullerton -- Brittany Ridder

Giltner -- Alexandra Hosier

Gothenburg -- Landen Haake

Grand Island -- Chelsea Fread

Harrison -- Ariel Skavdahl

Hartington -- Jacob Reifenrath

Henderson -- Abigail Regier

Holdrege -- Jena Mizner (With High Distinction)

Imperial -- Adrianne Lewandowski

Kearney -- Matthew Giffin, Kelsey Land, Logan Payne

Lincoln -- Erik Gapp, Marshall Ozaki (With High Distinction), Madison Wheeler

Loup City -- Jacob Kringle

Minden -- Lindsey Krull

Ogallala -- Lisa Havermann (With Distinction), Trenton Neill

Omaha -- Caitlin Boadwee, Christopher Charvat, Haley Hansen, Sarah Johansen (With Highest Distinction), Jessica Klym, Alissa Meyer, McKenna Setlik

Superior -- Spencer Trapp

Tecumseh -- Robert Peterson, Michala Remund, Jamie Straube (With Highest Distinction)

Wilber -- Kessa Rezny (With Distinction)

Wisner -- Michael Schutte (With Highest Distinction)

Bettendorf, IA -- Caleb Schantz

Creston, IA -- Jill Johnson (With Distinction)

Leon, IA -- Shyanne Allen

Leavenworth, KS -- Elizabeth Buss

Mapleton, MN -- Jacob Nienow

Colome, SD -- Alisyn Graesser (With High Distinction)

Spearfish, SD -- Megan Quinn

Orem, UT -- Nathan Peterson

UNMC Graduate College

Master of Science

Dannebrog -- Kaitlin Hehnke

Elkhorn -- Lauren Greufe

Harrisburg -- Jeremy Brown

Lincoln -- Brittany Cvitak, Sarah Dweikat, Maggie Hefner, Allison Hurlbut, Satera Nelson

Omaha -- Krystal Lozier, Haley Mathews, Evan Ryan, Jonathan Van Erdewyk, Colin Vipond

Oshkosh -- Mitchell Milanuk

Saint Paul -- Jana Wells

Rockville, MD -- Dianne Wellems

Apple Valley, MN -- Kyra Crepin

Woodbury, MN -- Eyerusalem Lemma

Oklahoma City, OK -- Stephanie Cummings

Rapid City, SD -- Brian Gilbert

UNMC Graduate College

Doctor of Philosophy

Gretna -- Sheri Rowland

Omaha -- Aja Pelster

Gilroy, CA -- Tim Bielecki

Treynor, IA -- Katie Bailey

Rock Springs, WY -- Heather Talbott

China -- Yinnong Jia

China -- Weizhe Li

China -- Di Wen

China -- Haowei Yi

Congo -- Fany Iseka

India -- Seema Chugh

India -- Suprit Gupta

India -- Niodita Gupta

India -- Sugandha Saxena

India -- Kruti Soni

India -- Anand Suresh

Japan -- Kosuke Niitsu

Mali -- Drissa Toure

College of Public Health

Post Baccalaureate Certificate in Public Health

Omaha -- Michelle Beacom Claborn, Michael Crowe, Abigail Hughes, Claire Kankouan, Pelnar Mikayla

Burkina Faso -- Augustin Bakouan

China -- Min Chen

China -- Wanying Pei

India -- Tanushree Ojha

Nigeria -- Abolore Idris

College of Public Health

Master of Public Health

Albion -- Halie Smith

Elkhorn -- Shariq Khan

Gretna -- Daina Keehn, Bethany Lowndes

Kearney -- Jaclyn Reisinger

Omaha -- Nicole Coover, Anne Lavelle, La'Risa McLennon, John Mitchell, Matthew Smith

Sidney -- Brisa Rocha

Fresno, CA -- Chee Moua

Fort Wayne, IN -- Michelle Wiese

Prairie Village, KS -- Leah Latenser

China -- Yun Ye

Guyana -- Naudia McCracken

India -- Saabira Kwatra

Jordan -- Batool Khattab

Nigeria -- Adenike Sulaiman

We are Nebraska Medicine and UNMC. Our mission is to lead the world in transforming lives to create a healthy future for all individuals and communities through premier educational programs, innovative research and extraordinary patient care.

Twitter  |  Facebook  |  Instagram  |  YouTube  |  Flickr