950 UNMC students to receive diplomas during commencement ceremonies

May 02, 2018

Image with file name: UNMC_Commencement_May2013_62322.jpg

University of Nebraska Medical Center spring commencement ceremonies will take place May 3 and 5, in Norfolk, Kearney, Lincoln, Omaha and Scottsbluff. Diplomas will be conferred on 950 students.

Thursday, May 3

Lincoln - UNMC College of Nursing Lincoln Division and College of Dentistry -- 9:30 a.m. in the Lied Center for Performing Arts, 12th and R streets.

Norfolk - UNMC College of Nursing Northern Division -- 2 p.m., Lifelong Learning Center, Northeast Community College Campus´╗┐, 801 E. Benjamin Ave.

Kearney - UNMC College of Nursing Kearney Division -- 7 p.m., Health and Sports Center, University of Nebraska at Kearney, 2501 15th Ave.

Saturday May 5

Omaha - UNMC Colleges of Medicine, Nursing, Pharmacy, Public Health, Allied Health Professions and Graduate Studies -- 9 a.m., Baxter Arena, 67th and Center streets.

Scottsbluff - UNMC College of Nursing West Nebraska Division and the West Division of the UNMC College of Dentistry Dental Hygiene Program -- 3 p.m., Gering Civic Center, 1050 M St.

Below are the details of the ceremonies and a list of graduating students and their hometowns.

UNMC College of Nursing Kearney Division

Bachelor of Science in Nursing

Atkinson -- Katie Miksch

Axtell -- Jamie Tucker

Bertrand -- Brittany Shipp

Blair -- Brittany Morrison

Cambridge -- Sydney White

Cozad -- Kaylea Reyes

Elkhorn -- Jacy Michael (With Highest Distinction), Maria Wishard

Elm Creek -- Jacqueline Burkey

Fremont -- Haley Svatora

Gothenburg -- Mallory McCoy

Grand Island -- Allixandria Masat, Amanda Winder

Gretna -- Emma Connelley

Guide Rock -- Katie McCleary

Hildreth -- Shelby Fouts

Holdrege -- Julianna Burr

Humboldt -- Courtney Allen

Kearney -- Cierra Graf, Kelly Hillburn, Lea Jorgenson, Lynette Troyer, Mark Stadler, McKayla Russell

Lexington -- Bella Garcia, Diana Ramirez

Lincoln -- Ellen Carey, Jessica Dubas, Katelyn Tucker

Loup City -- Jamie Abbott

McCook -- Jamee Stewart

Milligan -- Kylie Briske (With High Distinction)

Nelson -- Kendra Schiermeyer

North Platte -- Kayla Meyer (With Distinction)

Omaha -- Emily Grandgenett (With High Distinction), Emily Hohenstein (With Highest Distinction), Matthew Buresh

Ord -- Kaitlyn Augustyn (With Distinction)

Scottsbluff -- Sarah Beeney

Stanton -- Cody Carlson

Wymore -- Kelsey Buss (With Distinction)

York -- Taylor Hinz

 

Crook, CO -- Kelli Monheiser

Fort Collins, CO -- Lanae Scherger

Auburn, KS -- Kadie Baumgardner

 

UNMC College of Nursing Kearney Division

Master of Science in Nursing

Grand Island -- Suellen Bruguera

Kearney -- Timothy Mason

McCook -- Ashley Vontz

 

UNMC College of Nursing Kearney Division

Post-Master's Certificate in Nursing

Oshkosh -- Douglass Haas

 

UNMC College of Nursing Kearney Division

Doctor of Nursing Practice

Kearney -- Paula Brungardt

 

UNMC College of Nursing Lincoln Division

Bachelor of Science in Nursing

Adams -- Brooke Mason

Beatrice -- Katelyn Schoneweis

Central City -- Madison Lechner

Clearwater -- Abbey Kester (With High Distinction)

Columbus -- Shelby Beller

Crete -- Amy Meyers

David City -- Jorda Beringer

Diller -- Tracey Judy (With Academic Excellence)

Elkhorn -- Jordan Sieh

Grand Island -- Hannah Rathke

Gretna -- Jamie Baumert, Kathryn Harrison

Hartington -- Bailey Steffen, Kallie Leise, Karlyssa Wintz (With Highest Distinction)

Hazard -- Ciana Long (With Distinction)

Hickman -- Angela Gaughen (With Academic Excellence)

Kearney -- Kaitlyn DeFreece, Katelyn Anthony (With Highest Distinction)

Lincoln -- Brittany Brodecky, Cody Carlson (With High Distinction), Nha Dang, Toni Gordon, Alyssa Hachiya, Alexandra Ketterer Love (With High Distinction), Chelsie Mattern, Racquel Matz (With Highest Distinction), Emily McConahay, Madison Ober, Payton Olsen, Evie Ott, Ryan Petitt, Katreisha Quintana (With Highest Distinction), Karli Sheldon (With High Distinction), Evelyn Smith, Kayla Stewart, Lindsay Undeland, Nicole Weber

Loup City -- Morgan McDonald

Nebraska City -- Kaitlyn Stanley

Norfolk -- Carissa Ruppert

North Bend -- Allison Hansen (With High Distinction)

North Platte -- Donavon Lillard

Omaha --  Allison Andersen, Alyssa Gaggini, Megan Homer, Rachel Justice, Natalie Krokaugger (With Distinction), Alexandra McCarthy, Sloan Sheedy Nelson, Mary Reinders, Lucy Zadina

Ord -- Claire Bredthauer

Randolph -- Emily Schnoor (With Distinction)

Raymond -- Samantha Salberg

Seward -- Bryanna Goldsmith (With Distinction), Emelia Deeter (With Distinction)

Sumner -- Miranda Pierce

Valley -- Melissa Johnson

Wahoo -- Jill Sullivan

Weeping Water -- Taylor Hermann

Wood River -- Taylor Willoughby (With Distinction)

Wymore -- Jacqueline Borzekofski, Megan Borzekofski

York -- Alexis Hromadka

 

Anaheim, CA -- Karis Minako Jackson

Vallejo, CA -- Matthew Peretto, Jr.

Fargo, ND -- Claire Callaghan Riley

Sioux Falls, SD -- Paige Welch

Yankton, SD -- Anna Gulick (With High Distinction) Kasey Shogren (With Distinction)

 

UNMC College of Nursing Lincoln Division

Master of Science in Nursing

Columbus -- Stephanie Ritter

Fairbury -- Kara Knobel

Lincoln -- Megan Battiato, Kristin Butterfield, Quy-Hai Nguyen Ha, Andrew Lundstrom, Morgan Mowery

North Platte -- Megan Suh

 

Salina, KS -- Kara Walker

 

UNMC College of Nursing Lincoln Division

Doctor of Nursing Practice

Fairbury -- Miranda Pollman

Lincoln -- Mikala Schwery

Saint Paul -- Emilea Harshman

 

Westfield, IA -- Bessie Buryanek

 

UNMC College of Nursing Omaha Division

Bachelor of Science in Nursing

Adams -- Abbey Klein (With Academic Excellence)

Bellevue -- Syrena Nelson (With Academic Excellence), Brittany Robinson

Blair -- Austin Clark, MacKenzie Welchert

Chadron -- Ashley Singletary

Elkhorn -- Brianne Conover (With High Distinction), Katelyn Toliver

Fairbury -- Anna Vetter

Grand Island -- Abby Crouch (With Distinction)

Gretna -- Kimberly Nord

Hooper -- Lorie Nielsen

Lincoln -- Aarielle Cooley

McCook -- Mallory Koepke (With High Distinction)

Nebraska City -- Abbey Hutchens

Norfolk -- Kimberly Long

Omaha -- Blaire Bogard, Rachel Brennan (With High Distinction), Morgan DeLoa, Madelynn Devereaux (With Distinction), Meaghan Dolezal, Jeffrey Downs, Nicholas Fabry, Renee Gernandt, Andrea Gonzalez, Kathleen Gottschalk, April Griffitts, Bernice Gutierrez, Caitlin Gwartney, Kelsey Hazard (With Distinction), Lauren Hiatt (With Highest Distinction), Katie Hinsley, Jacquelyn Hogan, Katherine Hurley, Kesandra Jaime, Megan Jones (With High Distinction), Brandon Karimi, Mikala Korth, Kristen Kuwitzky (With High Distinction), Jennifer Lee, Aleesha Liu, Jessica McBride (With Highest Distinction), Rachel McCartney, Shannon Moore, Courtney Moreland, Emma Nice, Margaret Novoa (With High Distinction), Theresa O'Connor (With Academic Excellence), Julie Oeltjen (With Academic Excellence), Kate Pettis (With Distinction), Jennifer Pinneke (With Academic Excellence), Laura Pivovar, Melissa Podjenski, Jaclyn Schulz, Brooke Snow (With Distinction), Jordan Spencer, Jessica Talbott (With Distinction), Emily Thraen, Tara Trede, Madison Ulness, Monty Vogel, Kellie Wanzek (With Academic Excellence), Gabrielle Wright

Papillion -- Elizabeth Bayless

Ravenna -- Marissa Miigerl

Saint Libory -- Bridgette Dove (With Academic Excellence)

Scottsbluff -- Lisa Salisbury (With Academic Excellence)

Wahoo -- Katelynn Snyder (With Academic Excellence)

West Point -- Shelby Spenner (With Distinction)

 

Sacramento, CA -- Dhanya Mathew

Colorado Springs, CO -- Eun Chang, Mary Caitlin Dominguez (With Distinction)

Dacula, GA -- Kelley Boulet (With High Distinction)

Troy, IL -- Ashley Craig

Morton Mills, IA -- Avery Taylor

Scranton, IA -- Natalie Coellner

Wichita, KS -- Madeline Sipes

Minneapolis, MN -- David Hubbard, Jr. (With High Distinction)

Billings, MT -- Ashley MacDonald

Kingston, NY -- Emperatriz Vega Morales

Silver Creek, NY -- Erin Schroeder (With High Distinction)

Sioux Falls, SD -- Claire Howes

Charlottesville, VA -- Marcus Dixon

 

Angola -- Karen de Oliveira

Gambia -- Seedy Sarr (With Academic Excellence)

Israel -- Dina Amir-Hill

Korea -- Sarah Choi

 

UNMC College of Nursing Omaha Division

Master of Science in Nursing

Columbus -- Julie Vance

Douglas -- Sonny Adkins

Hastings -- Kelsey Peterson

Lincoln -- Daniel Cramer, April Gaines

Neligh -- Abby Vipond

Omaha -- Victory Wandoo Akem, Jennifer Baumert, Regina Brant, Eileen Dineen, Maria Finocchiaro, Ashley Lewis, Amy Steinauer, Rachael Sudtelgte, Patricia Teeter, Jennifer Zielinski

 

Loveland, CO -- Ramona Perkins

Glenwood, IA -- Hannah Baldwin, Katherine Nelson

Novi, MI -- Chelsea Mitek

Centerville, SD -- Jenna Johnson

Sioux Falls, SD -- Sarah Boschee Krush, Alison Serck

Spring, TX -- Ashley Siegman

 

Mexico -- Araceli Jauregui

Kenya -- Naomi Kigondu

 

UNMC College of Nursing Omaha Division

Post-Master's Certificate in Nursing

Omaha -- Lea Barajas-DeLoa

Petersburg (and Albion) -- Roxanne Kardell

 

Sioux Falls, SD -- Ashlee Blumhoff

 

UNMC College of Nursing Omaha Division

Doctor of Nursing Practice

Fremont -- Anna Swartz

Lincoln -- Elizabeth Blazek

Omaha -- Kathryn Bean, Elyssa Drouillard Peters, Lauren Lier, Mara McDermott, Jorden Metzler

Ord -- Carissa Lueck

Papillion -- Nazira Usmanova

Valley -- Renee Stewart

 

Frisco, TX -- Lori Rosenberg

 

UNMC College of Nursing Northern Division (Norfolk)

Bachelor of Science in Nursing

Bancroft -- Nicholas Sjuts

Battle Creek -- Alison Fleer

Bellevue -- Lindsay Muhle

Broken Bow -- Kelsie Myers

Clarks -- Kylee Fischer

Columbus -- Amber Keyes (With Highest Distinction), Monica Martinez

Creighton -- Shayna Kruse

Crete -- Joshua Barber

Dodge -- Leah Grovijohn

Genoa -- Amy Mohr (With Highest Distinction)

Grand Island -- Rachel Krolikowski

Hartington -- Reggan Noecker

Jackson -- Heather Lieber

Lincoln -- Kyle Roth

Madison -- Nora Arellano, Hannah Knapp

Nebraska City -- Andrew Gomez (With High Distinction)

Norfolk -- Paige Blackman, Heidi Breault, Brittany Kelberlau (With High Distinction), Erica Temple

Omaha -- Sydney Mettling

Pender -- Kate Nelson (With Distinction)

Plattsmouth -- Haley Rozgay

Randolph -- Mackenzie Lemmons (With Distinction), Hannah Thies

Schuyler -- Cailey Heavican

Scottsbluff -- Idaly Espinoza-Soto

Sidney -- Rachell Borges

South Sioux City -- Hailey Hinds (With Distinction)

Spencer -- Laura Ohri (With Highest Distinction)

Wahoo -- Becca Chvatal

Wakefield -- Sydney Rose

Wayne -- Dillon Wieland

West Point -- Maria Barrios Quevedo

 

Keizer, OR -- Annika Milks

Germany -- Melanie Baumhofer

 

UNMC College of Nursing Northern Division (Norfolk)

Post-Master's Certificate in Nursing

Rushville -- Kari Johnson

 

UNMC College of Nursing Northern Division (Norfolk)

Master of Nursing Science

Albion -- Amy Olnes

Clarks -- Kirsten Rohde

Hayes Center -- Jessica Reich

West Point -- Matthew Schneider

 

Colome, SD -- Taylor Kennedy

 

UNMC College of Nursing Northern Division (Norfolk)

Doctor of Nursing Practice

Norfolk -- Alison Stover

 

UNMC College of Nursing West Nebraska Division (Scottsbluff)

Bachelor of Science in Nursing

Alliance -- Katelynn Grant, Rylee Schnell (With High Distinction)

Beatrice -- Jami Mann

Bridgeport -- Kayla Roberts

Chadron -- Karyssa Stein (With Distinction)

Dalton -- Justine Jobman (With Highest Distinction)

Ericson -- Haley Curry

Gering -- Consuelo Hernandez, Alexa Longoria, Shurell Mize

Lakeside -- Brandi Bailey

Mitchell -- Danielle Moore-Weitzel

Mullen -- Rebekah Mallory

North Platte -- Trisha Stout

Omaha -- Catherine Jerram, Carolina Vidal

Oshkosh -- Hallie Allen, Ashlyn Jenkins

Potter -- Tiffany Lewis

Scottsbluff -- Mackenzie Bowers, Lakin Braman (With Distinction), Alexandra Green, Alexis Kiesel, Cassidy Kilthau, Kayla Pierce (With High Distinction), Kelly Zitterkopf

Wood River -- Rebecca Volf (With Highest Distinction)

 

San Luis Obispo, CA -- Megan Denny (With High Distinction)

Aurora, CO -- Devon Trimble

Highlands Ranch, CO -- Carly Esquivel

Fort Collins, CO -- Lindsay Pfankuch (With High Distinction)

Fort Morgan, CO -- Kendra Quick

Larkspur, CO -- Megan Scott (With High Distinction)

Loveland, CO -- Rachel Knock

Sterling, CO -- Kelsey Hough

Vail, CO -- Jessica Law

Edgewood, NM -- Mary Dorcey

Chillicothe, OH -- Amy Skaggs

Casper, WY -- Devin Eisenbarth

Lingle, WY -- Donavon Valentine

Lusk, WY -- Collette Graham

Torrington, WY -- Jesseka Suarez

 

UNMC College of Nursing West Nebraska Division (Scottsbluff)

Master of Science in Nursing

Ashby -- Hope Hansen

Benkelman -- Tammi Cawthra

Gering -- Katherine Tuttle

Mitchell -- Carrie Snygg

Scottsbluff -- Sherri Shaw

 

UNMC College of Dentistry (Lincoln)

Doctor of Dental Surgery

Aurora -- Christopher Sullivan (With Highest Distinction)

Blair -- Blake Kopf (With Distinction)

Central City -- Noland Broekemier

Chambers -- Brooklynn Dexter

Chester -- Kelsey Loontjer

Colon -- Brandon Chapek (With Distinction)

Falls City -- Mason Niemeyer

Fremont -- Erica Dickmeyer, Aaron McCoy

Hartington -- Alyssa Erdmann

Hastings -- Benjamin Reimer (With High Distinction)

Holland -- Jordan Hardin

Lincoln -- Kevin Brodersen (With High Distinction), Aaron Haag, Sarah Hansen, Stephanie McAndrew, Andrew Miller, Sarah Prinz

Morse Bluff -- Michael Pabian

Norfolk -- Jacob Nordhues (With Distinction), Martin Wolff

North Platte -- Baylee Mink, Tatum Murray Schad

Omaha -- Alaina Allen (With Highest Distinction), Benjamin Coenen, Farah Hazim, Laura Videtich

Osceola -- Landon Peterson (With High Distinction)

Palmer -- Riley Santin

Pierce -- Dylan Arens

Pleasanton -- Kevin Ripp

Tecumseh -- Nicole Searcey

 

Mesa, AZ -- Elizabeth Ann Shih Monacelli

Colorado Springs, CO -- Steven George

Grimes, IA -- Jordan Wineland (With High Distinction)

Hill City, KS -- Christopher Miller

Lawrence, KS -- Nathan Ideus (With Distinction)

Manhattan, KS -- Bryan Larsen

Huron, SD -- Spencer Gross

Madison, SD -- Michael Lindsay

Rapid City, SD -- Abigail Peters

Sioux Falls, SD -- Lauren Krell

Dubois, WY -- Austin Baker

Green River, WY -- Graden Trumble (With High Distinction)

Lander, WY -- Devin Irene (With Distinction)

Torrington, WY -- Lucas Kaufman

 

China -- Xiaoxi Cui (With High Distinction)

 

UNMC College of Dentistry (Lincoln)

Bachelor of Science in Dental Hygiene

Aurora -- Savannah Epp

Creighton -- Jessica Zimmerer (With Distinction)

Fremont -- Amber Rapp

Grand Island -- Jason Brisbin (With Distinction)

Lincoln -- Devin Clark, Aubrey Cummings, Elenita Donley (With Distinction), Alexis Dougherty, Lauren Montgomery (With Distinction), Nicole Schleiger

Louisville -- Haley Dehne

Lynch -- Kara Heiser

Omaha -- Megan Culbertson

Papillion -- Kailee Bravo Hernandes

South Sioux City -- Itzel Soto

Wisner -- Courtney Von Seggern

 

Lake Forest, CA -- Maria De La Paz Lozano

Sioux Falls, SD -- Jordan Jones

Buffalo, WY -- Joshua Gonzalez

 

UNMC College of Dentistry (Scottsbluff)

Bachelor of Science in Dental Hygiene

Archer -- Kelsey Ferris (With Distinction)

Beatrice -- Megan Overfield

Lyons -- Rachael Nickel

 

UNMC College of Medicine

Doctor of Medicine

Albion -- Shelby Steffen

Aurora -- Bradley Hohwieler

Bellevue -- Michael Bethel, Ashley Kunz, Jacob Sison-Martinez

Cambridge -- Thomas McHale

Columbus -- Jenna Berg, Dillon Clarey

Cozad -- Kyle Gibbens

Crofton -- Spencer Steffen

Dorchester -- Adam Kahle

Elkhorn -- Katie Berky, Matthew Freeman (With Distinction)

Elm Creek -- Derek Marshall

Fairbury -- Allison Bell

Fort Calhoun -- Kelsey Neuhalfen

Grand Island -- Maria Rojas-Bita, Justis Stolz

Gretna -- Matthew Edwards, Lyndsey Hultman, Emma Tessier

Hartington -- Dana Marsh

Hastings -- Morgan Dornbos, Rachel Schlueter

Holland -- Cole Marolf

Kearney -- Jordan Moncrief, Abby Riese

Laurel -- Ian Engebretsen

Lexington -- Sandra Torres (With High Distinction)

Liberty -- Colby Argo

Lincoln -- Joshua Aldridge, John Burt, Joseph Dougherty, Amal Hamdan, Brianna Harder (With Distinction), Derek Hupp, Ashley Janssen (With Distinction), Sydney Johnson, Nasratullah Obaidi, Carl Post (With Distinction), Matthew Purbaugh (With Distinction), Austin Reilly, Apollo Stack, Miles Tommeraasen, Jamie Zillig Kielian

Norfolk -- Mitchell Chlopek (With High Distinction), Alan Spanel

North Platte -- Hannah Baldridge

Omaha -- Allison Adam, Kathleen Borghoff, Tyler Chonis, Micaela Clark, Daniel Cloonan (With Distinction), Matthew Follett (With High Distinction), Mark Grogan, Susan Hageman, Shannon Haines, Andrew Hollins, Nicholas Jesse, Lindsey Kendrick, Michaela Klesitz, Nora Kovar, Joshua Larson, Jennilee McCarty, Melanie McCormick, Frank Mezzacappa, Rebecca Osborn (With Distinction), Joseph Pachunka, Suresh Pavuluri, Daniel Penrice, Nicholas Phillips, Michael Pitner (With Distinction), Rachel Quandahl, John Radio, Gage Rensch (With High Distinction), Erika Rothgeb, Paige Scholer, Jennifer Shehan, Leah Svingen (With Distinction), Geoffrey Thiele, Katherine Thorson, Charles Viers (With High Distinction), Derek Vogel, Rachel Westwood (With Distinction)

Papillion -- Alex Forsyth, Alyssa Malley

Platte Center -- Marie Rodehorst

Plattsmouth -- Zachary Parshall

South Sioux City -- John-Emmett Mahon

Stanton -- Krista LaBruzzo

Sutherland -- Jacob Fleecs

Table Rock -- Dylan Smith

Wahoo -- Bret Elliott

Walton -- Jason Lau

Waverly -- Kyle Jisa

 

Scottsdale, AZ -- Alexander Caniglia

Sacramento, CA -- Alexandria Tran

San Jose, CA -- Laura Miotke (With Distinction)

Idaho Falls, ID -- Jeffrey Frandsen (With Distinction)

Chicago, IL -- David Taylor

Peoria, IL -- Priya Gearin

Breda, IA -- Lance Villeneuve

Des Moines, IA -- Andrew Simms

Sioux Center, IA -- Nickolas Van Roekel (With Distinction)

Sioux City, IA -- Jamaal Malcolm Crawford

Manhattan, KS -- Sasha Kapil

Bossier City, LA -- Stephanie Parry

West Bloomfield, MI -- Joseph Rohr

Apple Valley, MN -- Gregory Dean (With Distinction)

Maple Grove, MN -- Peter Pellegrino

Linn, MO -- Anthony White

Aberdeen, SD -- Kirsten Kimbler

Sioux Falls, SD -- Matthew Dale

Spearfish, SD -- Brian Coburn (With Distinction)

Willow Lake, SD -- Luke Cypher

Corpus Christi, TX -- Laura Pinon

Layton, UT -- Blair Racker

Portage, WI -- Sean Nelson

 

China -- Wenyang Li, Jiping Zeng (With Distinction)

Nepal -- Yashswee KC

 

UNMC College of Medicine

Bachelor of Science

Auburn -- Kenda Frenzel

Omaha -- Natalie Wheeler

 

UNMC College of Pharmacy

Doctor of Pharmacy

Bellevue -- Terrence Brown, Aaron Stirewalt

Bloomfield -- Colton Wilson

Broken Bow -- Kylie Williams (With Distinction)

Central City -- Noah Broekemier

Cortland -- Julie Wurdeman

David City -- Jenna Engel

Elgin -- Angela Pelster

Elkhorn -- Sarah Lant

Firth -- Spencer Evans (With Distinction)

Giltner -- Nathan Most (With Distinction)

Hadar -- Logan Sudbeck

Hartington -- Kevin Wintz (With Distinction)

Humphrey -- Paige Frauendorfer (With Distinction)

Lincoln -- Katelin Hiemer, Anna Kokrda, Alex Neukirch, Andrew Sankey, Kate Sieps

Norfolk -- Samantha Calkins

Omaha -- Elizabeth Grigsby, Cassie Gruidel, Kristen Guiliano (With Distinction), Cynthia Liu, Emily McCarville, Shannon Neal, Aaron Plugge, Lauren Pohren (With High Distinction), Kaitlyn Wittrock

Papillion -- David Cordwin (With High Distinction), Alyssa Howard (With Distinction)

Plainview -- Randee Wright

Ponca -- Austin Hansen

Ralston -- Syra Ruhl

Saint Paul -- Crysta Naylor

Stuart -- Lauren Olberding

West Point -- Kelsey Schroder

 

Hamburg, IA -- Megan Gardner

Spirit Lake, IA -- Thomas Johnson

St. Louis, MO -- Patricia Burch (With Distinction)

Artesia, NM -- Benjamin Webster

Sioux Falls, SD -- Cody Duncan (With Distinction), Maggie Nelson

 

Canada -- Allan Osiemo

China -- Yanjun Duan (With Distinction), Chao Fu, Xi Lan, Zhijia Tang (With Distinction), Jingjiang Wu (With High Distinction), Yuning Zhang (With Distinction)

Korea -- Sung gyun Park

 

UNMC College of Allied Health Professions

Bachelor of Science

West Point -- JiKasha Walker

 

Los Angeles, CA -- Michael Trinidad

Rancho Santa Margarita, CA -- Ryan Taylor

Denver, CO -- Anthony Bishop

Greeley, CO -- Sarah Begley

Wheat Ridge, CO -- Alexandros Athanasopoulos

Coconut Creek, FL -- Matthew Caiano

Midland, GA -- Alycia Goyner

Leavenworth, KS -- Regina Costanzo

Clinton Township, MI -- Alycia Owens

Florissant, MO -- Nathaniel Charney

Fayetteville, NC -- Joseph Mcilvaine

Scranton, NJ -- Michael Johnson

Liverpool, NY -- Stephen Robinson

Bridgeport, PA -- Jonathan Palmer

Charleston, SC -- Salita Duffy

North Charleston, SC -- Rodnerus Palmer

Burke, SD -- Kelsey Broome

Greeneville, TN -- Nicholas Ruggieri, Sr.

El Paso, TX -- Jose Fernandez, Joshua Jenny

San Antonio, TX -- Christopher Conner, Daniel Lagutchik

Annandale, VA -- Jonathan Oakes

Hampton, VA -- Clayton Hodge

Lynchburg, VA -- Zachary Quigg

Virginia Beach, VA -- Marisa Munoz

Milwaukee, WI -- Alyssa Aldridge

 

Kenya -- Stanslaus Simiyu

Nepal -- Bivor Shrestha

 

UNMC College of Allied Health Professions

Bachelor of Science in Medical Laboratory Science

Blair -- Jocelyn Dolphin (With Distinction)

Columbus -- Claudia Palafox Ortega (With Distinction)

David City -- Maggie Gahan (With Distinction)

Grand Island -- Melissa England

Kearney -- Katherine Berke

Norfolk -- Rani Wragge

North Platte -- McKenna Miller

Omaha -- Paige Berryman (With High Distinction), Symphony Davis, Karaleigh Fletcher, Svitlana Hrabovska, Karlie Klein, Jun Tian

Plattsmouth -- Jennifer Silva

Ralston -- Katie Jershin

Randolph -- McRae Stubbs

Wausa -- Abbigail Hegge (With Highest Distinction)

Wayne -- Michaela Belt

 

Arvada, CO -- Emily Reed (With High Distinction)

Manitou Springs, CO -- Kathleen Cheney

Kailua, HI -- Amanda Michiko Pires

Council Bluffs, IA -- Katelyn Sillik (With Highest Distinction)

Elliott, IA -- Anna Mardesen

Shenandoah, IA -- Jami Wiesen

 

UNMC College of Allied Health Professions

Bachelor of Science in Medical Imaging & Therapeutic Sciences

Ainsworth -- Amanda Theis

Cambridge -- Breanna Eubanks (With Distinction)

Friend -- Mariah Hulse (With Distinction)

Imperial -- Daniel Sullivan (With Distinction), Maddison Vaverek

La Vista -- Megan Miller

Laurel -- Alexandria Camenzind

Lincoln -- Alexa Kasl (With High Distinction), Andrew Umland, Kelsie Valish (With Highest Distinction)

Omaha -- Elizabeth Schulz, Emily Jensen, Lynnae Beiermann (With Highest Distinction), Nikki Ohlinger, McKenna O'Keefe

Papillion -- McKenna Zeller (With High Distinction)

Sidney -- Mikala Sweetser (With High Distinction)

Spencer -- Kimberley Hiatt

Wymore -- Derrick Vanover

 

Louisville, KY -- Kelly Shaaber

Manhattan, MT -- Codi Francis

South Mills, NC -- Jaime Mullen

 

UNMC College of Allied Health Professions

Post Baccalaureate Certificate in Magnetic Resonance Imaging

Lincoln -- Matt Spaulding

McCook -- Kaylee Samway (With Highest Distinction)

Saint Paul -- Sarah Mamot

 

Marietta, GA -- Skyler Dare Zeller

 

UNMC College of Allied Health Professions

Master of Perfusion Science

Lexington -- Patrick Prasch

Lincoln -- Halle Swann (With Highest Distinction)

North Platte -- Jared Arensdorf

Rising City -- Jordanna Glock (With Highest Distinction)

Superior -- Jacki Brolhorst

Wayne -- Brittney Peterson

 

Little Rock, AR -- Keely Mozisek

Somerville, MA -- Fedelyne Thomas

New Madrid, MO -- Adam Young

Corning, IA -- Ralph Abalo

Carmel, IN -- Justin Schiess (With Highest Distinction)

Cinnaminson, NJ -- Brandon Shade

 

UNMC College of Allied Health Professions

Master of Physician Assistant Studies

Palmer -- Blake Glynn

 

Prescott, AZ -- James Lain

Paragould, AR -- Shauna Spurling

Fullerton, CA -- Julius Hardi

Colorado Springs, CO -- Nicholas Trudo

Sarasota, FL -- Shannon Rodriguez

Marietta, GA -- Candice Gorremans

Belleville, IL -- Peter Davey, Jr.

Fort Wayne, Indiana, IN -- Matthew Webb

Indianapolis, IN -- Kevin Bird

Chariton, IA -- Seth Williams

Basehor, KS -- Shelby Smiley

Byron, MN -- Courtney Enos

Stillwater, MN -- Charles Billig

Saint Louis, MO -- Matthew Henderson

Clovis, NM -- Patrick Jones

Syracuse, NY -- James Shuler, Jr.

Sherrills Ford, NC -- Jennifer Sisson

Whispering Pines, NC -- Mark McKinley

Columbus, OH -- Renee Lewis

Kennett Square, PA -- Todd Mazur

El Paso, TX -- Pablo Garcia

Salt Lake City, UT -- Dennis Johns

Alexandria, VA -- Brenda Ayala

Hampton, VA -- Tyler Harrell

Mukilteo, WA -- Caitlin Seidler

Morgantown, WV -- Paulina Collier

Milwaukee, WI -- Jennifer Lewis

 

UNMC College of Allied Health Professions

Master of Medical Nutrition

Columbus -- Laura Evans (With Distinction)

Omaha -- Rachel Thiemann (With Distinction)

 

Reinbeck, IA -- Jenna Roeding (With Distinction)

Waukee, IA -- Ashley Reese (With Highest Distinction)

Saint Joseph, MN -- Elizabeth Tiffany (With Highest Distinction)

 

UNMC College of Allied Health Professions

Doctor of Physical Therapy

Auburn -- Kenda Frenzel (With Distinction)

Aurora -- Trent Werner

Brainard -- Katie Shalon

Broken Bow -- Nathan Scott

Ceresco -- Alyssa Zumpfe

Clearwater -- Sydney Pokorny

Columbus -- Joshua Walkenhorst

Cozad -- Jessica Finnegan

David City -- Kristine Polacek

Edgar -- Keriann Shaw (With Distinction)

Fordyce -- Dana Steffen

Grand Island -- Audreana Bombeck (With Distinction), Jordan Roth

Henderson -- Tanner Steingard

Lincoln -- Neleigh Frandsen, Taylor Johnson (With High Distinction), Brittni Klostermeyer (With Highest Distinction)

Morse Bluff -- Taylor Walker

Nelson -- Marissa Kovanda

Norfolk -- Melissa Parks

Omaha -- Anna Calgaard, Brian Wanser, Daniel Casey, Danielle Nelson, Natalie Wheeler, Samantha Salerno, Vince Van Haute

Osceola -- Taylor Cech

Papillion -- Valerie Ostermeyer

Randolph -- Clinton Lackas

Seward -- Elizabeth Damman

Springview -- Abby Gibson

York -- Connor Zumpfe

 

Prescott, IA -- Caleb Sorensen

Cedar Falls, IA -- Kaitlyn Gillett

Sioux City, IA -- Amanda Lauer (With Highest Distinction, Jennifer Lauer (With Highest Distinction), Brittney Mozer

Kalamazoo, MI -- Natalie Albretsen

Shakopee, MN -- Laura Sinell

Columbia, MO -- Nicole Tunink

West Fargo, ND -- Danielle Nelson

Sioux Falls, SD -- Elizabeth Sittig

Euless, TX -- Melissa Johnston

 

China -- Miao He, Min Liu

 

UNMC Graduate College

Master of Science

Grafton -- Tiana Peterson

Hampton -- Cole Arnett

Lincoln -- Gabriel Garbin, Kyle Hinz, Jacqueline O'Doherty

Norfolk -- Luke Fennessy

Omaha -- Donovon Allen, Brittany Clifton, Samantha Cox, Ryan King, Taylor Kratochvil,  Karly Meyer, Robert Thomas, Angelia Wimberly

 

Portland, OR -- Megan Guerre

Sioux Falls, SD -- Samantha Medema

 

China -- Miao He, Meng Liu, Min Liu

Malawi -- Thandiwe Jere

Saudi Arabia -- Kholud Alharthi

 

UNMC Graduate College

Doctor of Philosophy

Elkhorn -- Jill Skrabal

Lyons -- Tammy Webster

Omaha -- Laura Graeff-Armas, Edwin Wiest, Rebecca Wilshusen

 

Clovis, CA -- Songita Choudhury

Glenwood Springs, CO -- Keenan Hartert

Moline, IL -- David Anderson

Wamego, KS -- Beth Neilsen

Joplin, MO -- Michael Price

Chester, VA -- Daniel Mitteer

Mechanicsville, VA -- Caitlin Kirkwood

Bangladesh -- Shamma Rahman

China -- Tian Zhou, Bangchen Wang

Denmark -- Mohtadin Hashemi

India -- Kasturi Banerjee, Prathamesh Patil, Navatha Shree Polavaram, Anuttoma Ray, Rajvi Wani

Indonesia -- Trisari Anggondowati, Poppy Deviany

Iraq -- Mona Al-Mugotir

Saudi Arabia -- Mesnad Alyabsi

 

College of Public Health

Post Baccalaureate Certificate in Public Health

Nigeria -- Mariam Olubukola Taiwo

 

College of Public Health

Master of Public Health

Auburn -- Grant Brueggemann

Genoa -- Rachel Wenzl

Lincoln -- Krista Brown, Ashley Janssen, Alex Neuhaus

Omaha -- Anthony Blake, Ashley Carroll, Anthony Gargano, Molly Hoffman, Nora Kovar, Michael Sauter, Taelyr Weekly

Wisner -- Carling Adams

 

Phoenix, AZ -- Chelsey Weaver

Fort Dodge, IA -- Samuel Woodruff

Apple Valley, MN -- Carlie Rhinehart

Minneapolis, MN -- Katie Joseph-Johnson

Sioux Falls, SD -- Rachel Walters

 

India -- Gaurav Kumar

Nepal -- Shilpa Karanjit, Tika Nepal

Nigeria -- Caleb Adejoh

We are Nebraska Medicine and UNMC. Our mission is to lead the world in transforming lives to create a healthy future for all individuals and communities through premier educational programs, innovative research and extraordinary patient care.

Twitter  |  Facebook  |  Instagram  |  YouTube  |  Flickr