About the Faculty

UNMC College of Dentistry faculty are recognized nationally for providing outstanding classroom and clinical education and cutting edge research that results in talented practitioners who deliver the highest quality of oral health services to patients throughout the region and beyond. Faculty are arranged by department and alphabetically by last name.

Adult Restorative Dentistry

Oral Biology

General dentistry, biomaterials, operative dentistry, prosthodontics, temporomandibular disorders
Julie A. Marshall, Interim Department Chair
Biomedical sciences, behavioral sciences, practice management, radiology, oral pathology, biomonitoring, public health
David H. Shaw, Department Chair

Yoshiharu Ameku | Prosthodontics
Ronald Attanasio | Prosthodontics, TMD
Mark W. Beatty | Dental materials, biomaterials
Richard K. Bokemper | Comprehensive care
Gerard Byrne | Prosthodontics, implant dentistry
Charlotte Church | Operative, comprehensive care
Marianne R. Day | Operative, comprehensive care
Mary Lynn Froeschle | Clinical diagnosis, comprehensive care
Paul A. Hansen | Prosthodontics, implant dentistry
Robin Hattervig | Comprehensive care
Meghan Hungerford Tylka | Comprehensive care
James F. Jenkins | Faculty practice, Comprehensive care
William W. Johnson | Biomaterials, operative
Jennifer K. Kallio | Comprehensive care
Julie A. Marshall | Prosthodontics
Chris Nix | CAD/CAM dentistry, comprehensive care
Myhanh T. Phan-Rinne | Comprehensive care
Myron L. Pudwill | Prosthodontics
John W. Reinhardt | Operative, comprehensive care
Henry A. St. Germain Jr. | Operative, comprehensive care
Ernest W. Sigler | Geriatric, comprehensive care
Joan E. Sivers | Prosthodontics, implant dentistry
David Zalewski | Comprehensive care

David G. Brown | Executive associate dean for academic affairs
Larry D. Crouch | Biochemistry, physiology
David G. Dunning | Practice management
John K. Dyer | Microbiology
Peter J. Giannini | Oral pathology
Stanton D. Harn | Anatomy
Dona J. Housh | Physiology
Sung K. Kim | Radiology
Keith R. Johnson | Cellular signaling
Brian M. Lange | Behavioral science, service learning
Nagamani Narayana | Oral pathology
Ali Nawshad | Cellular signaling
Gregory G. Oakley | DNA damage and repair
Aimin Peng | Cell cycle regulation
Thomas M. Petro | Immunology
David H. Shaw | Pharmacology, therapeutics
James K. Wahl | Cellular signaling
Shayla D. Yoachim | Anatomy

Surgical Specialties

Growth and Development

Endodontics, oral surgery, periodontics, implant dentistry
J. Bruce Bavitz, Department Chair
Orthodontics, dentofacial orthopedics, pediatric dentistry, general practice residency
Jillian Wallen, Department Chair

J. Bruce Bavitz | Oral surgery, implant dentistry
Matthew R. Byarlay | Periodontics, implant dentistry
Megan Christiansen | Co-Director undergraduate periodontic clinic
Darrell J. Ebke | Oral surgery
Ellen Hahn | Endodontics
Jennifer A. Harn | Periodontics
Wayne B. Kaldahl | Periodontics
Amy C. Killeen | Periodontics
Hany M. Makkawy | Endodontics
Jeffrey B. Payne | Periodontics
Richard A. Reinhardt | Periodontics
G. Lane Stephenson | Endodontics
Gerald J. Tussing | Periodontics
Merlyn Vogt | Endodontics

Frank A. Driscoll | Pediatric dentistry
Zachary L. Houser | Pediatric dentistry, postgraduate program director
Kathleen A. O'Brien-Ausman | Clinical instructor, interim GPR program director
Sundaralingam Premaraj | Orthodontics
Thyagaseely (Sheela) Premaraj | Orthodontics
Bryan Skar | Pediatric dentistry
Jillian Wallen | Department chair, pediatric dentistry

Dental Hygiene

 
Gwen Hlava, Department Chair  

Nicole M. Baker | Clinical instructor, Gering, NE
Caren M. Barnes | Professor
Darlene F. Carritt | Senior clinical technique
Amanda M. Dolen | Junior and senior clinic
Heather M. Hessheimer | Junior clinic coordinator
Gwen L. Hlava | Department chair
Todd N. Junge | Junior and senior clinic
Lisa J. Moravec | Program coordinator, Gering, NE
Lindsay K. Mundil | Medical emergencies, junior and senior Clinic
Jaimee D. Shropshire | Sealant program coordinator
Brenda D. Utecht | Dental anatomy, community dental health

 
Top of page

Faculty, alphabetically, by last name

A - C
Ameku, Yoshiharu
Attanasio, Ronald
Baker, Nicole
Barnes, Caren
Bavitz, J. Bruce
Beatty, Mark
Bokemper, Richard
Brown, David
Byarlay, Matthew
Byrne, Gerard
Carritt, Darlene
Christiansen, Megan
Church, Charlotte
Crouch, Larry
 
D - G

Day, Marianne R.
Dolen, Amanda M.

Dunning, David
Driscoll, Frank A.
Dyer, John

Ebke, Darrell Froeschle, Mary Lynn Giannini, Peter
Guthmiller, Janet
H - M

Hahn, Ellen
Hansen, Paul
Harn, Jennifer
Harn, Stanton
Hattervig, Robin
Hessheimer, Heather
Hlava, Gwen
Housh, Dona
Houser, Zach
Hungerford-Tylka, Meghan

Jenkins, James
Johnson, Keith
Johnson, William
Junge, Todd

Kaldahl, Wayne
Kallio, Jennifer
Killeen, Amy
Kim, Sung
Lange, Brian

Makkawy, Hany
Marshall, Julie
Moravec, Lisa
Mundil, Lindsay
N - R

Narayana, Nagamani
Nawshad, Ali
Nix, Chris

Oakley, Gregory
O'Brien-Ausman, Kathleen 

Payne, Jeffrey
Peng, Aimin
Petro, Thomas
Phan-Rinne, Myhanh
Premaraj, Sundaralingam
Premaraj, Thyagaseely (Sheela)
Pudwill, Myron
Reinhardt, John
Reinhardt, Richard
S - Z

Shaw, David
Shropshirre, Jaimee
Skar, Bryan
Sigler, Ernest
Sivers, Joan
St. Germain, Henry
Stephenson, G. Lane

Tussing, Gerald
Utecht, Brenda
Vogt, Merlyn

Wahl, James
Wallen, Jillian
Zalewski, David

 
Top of page