Meet Our Faculty

Faculty by Department

Faculty.jpg

Adult Restorative Dentistry

General dentistry, biomaterials, operative dentistry, prosthodontics, temporomandibular disorders, implant and digital dentistry, radiology

Steven E. Haas, Interim Department Chair

Yoshiharu Ameku | Prosthodontics
Zaid Badr | Operative, biomaterials
Mark W. Beatty | Dental materials, biomaterials
Gregory Bennett | Digital dentistry
Richard K. Bokemper | Comprehensive care
Gerard Byrne | Prosthodontics, implant dentistry
Marianne R. Day | Operative, comprehensive care
Michael J. Dowd | Comprehensive care
Amir Farhangpour | Assistant dean for Omaha clinics
Mary Lynn Froeschle | Clinical diagnosis, comprehensive care
Steven E. Haas | Prosthodontics, associate dean for clinical affairs
Manal Hamdan | Oral and maxillofacial radiology
Jay D. Hansen | AEGD program director
Robin Hattervig | Comprehensive care
James F. Jenkins | Comprehensive care
William W. Johnson | Biomaterials, operative
Jennifer K. Kallio | Comprehensive care
Bradley J. Krivohlavek | Comprehensive care
Julie A. Marshall | Prosthodontics
Nicholas Murray | Comprehensive care
Myhanh T. Phan-Rinne | Comprehensive care
Yun Saksena | Prosthodontics, associate dean for education
Stacy L. Solomon | Comprehensive care
Daisy Wilka | Comprehensive care
David Zalewski | Comprehensive care
ARD Part-Time Faculty

Hygiene4.jpg

Dental Hygiene

Gwen Hlava, Department Chair

Nicole Baker | Clinical instructor, Gering
Jane Broekemeier | Clinical instructor, Omaha
Darlene Carritt | Senior clinical technique
Amanda M. Dolen | Junior and senior clinic
Heather Hessheimer | Junior clinic coordinator
Gwen Hlava | Department chair
Todd Junge | Junior and senior clinic
Lisa Moravec | Program coordinator, Gering
Lindsay Mundil | Medical emergencies, junior and senior clinic
Jaimee Shropshire | Sealant program coordinator
Brenda Utecht | Dental anatomy, community dental health

Patients.jpg

Growth and Development

Orthodontics, dentofacial orthopedics, pediatric dentistry, general practice residency

 Bryan Skar, Interim Department Chair

Zachary L. Houser | Pediatric dentistry
Claire Koukol | Pediatric dentistry
Sarah G. Lowman | Public health
Jennifer A. Marshall | Pediatric dentistry
Kathleen A. O'Brien-Ausman | Clinical instructor, GPR program director
Sundaralingam Premaraj | Orthodontics
Bryan Skar | Pediatric dentistry
Meenakshi (Minnie) Vishwanath | Orthodontics

Classrooms.jpg

Oral Biology

Biomedical sciences, behavioral sciences, practice management, oral pathology, biomonitoring, public health

James K. Wahl, Interim Department Chair

Larry D. Crouch | Biochemistry, physiology
David G. Dunning | Practice management
Peter J. Giannini | Oral pathology
Keith R. Johnson | Cellular signaling
Dona J. McCanlies | Physiology
Nagamani Narayana | Oral pathology
Ali Nawshad | Cellular signaling
Gregory G. Oakley | DNA damage and repair
Aimin Peng | Cell cycle regulation
Thomas M. Petro | Immunology
James K. Wahl | Cellular signaling
Shayla D. Yoachim | Anatomy

sharing3.jpg

Surgical Specialties

Endodontics, oral surgery, periodontics, implant dentistry

J. Bruce Bavitz, Department Chair

J. Bruce Bavitz | Oral surgery, implant dentistry
Matthew R. Byarlay | Periodontics, implant dentistry
Megan Christiansen | Periodontics
Janet M. Guthmiller | Periodontics
Wayne B. Kaldahl | Periodontics
Amy C. Killeen | Periodontics
Hany M. Makkawy | Endodontics
Jeffrey B. Payne | Periodontics
Richard A. Reinhardt | Periodontics
G.L. Stephenson | Endodontics
Gerald J. Tussing | Periodontics
Merlyn Vogt | Endodontics
Anne E. Williamson | Endodontics